Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for Wales →
Concession (supplier funded) agreement to appoint an Electric Vehicle (EV) Charge Point Operator to supply, install and maintain EV infrastructure across railway station car parks in Wales and Cross Border Stations. Supplier will be responsible for securing all goods, Services and Works including all planning, design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning, operation, maintenance, financial mechanisms and decommissioning of all above ground infrastructure, equipment, systems and other components required to achieve the functionality and required service levels.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05051a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021482-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 10 2026 16:20:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 021482-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019390-2026 |
| 5 Sept 2025 | tender | 054396-2025 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | planning | 016006-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021482-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-10T16:20:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05051a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charge Point installation across Wales and Cross Borders Stations (Phase 2)",
"value": {
"amount": 97000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 116400000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T16:20:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVZ-4284-JRYX",
"name": "EZO Charging LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2048-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": [
{
"endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
{
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001048.01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charge Point installation across Wales and Cross Borders Stations (Phase 2)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Concession (supplier funded) agreement to appoint an Electric Vehicle (EV) Charge Point Operator to supply, install and maintain EV infrastructure across railway station car parks in Wales and Cross Border Stations. Supplier will be responsible for securing all goods, Services and Works including all planning, design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning, operation, maintenance, financial mechanisms and decommissioning of all above ground infrastructure, equipment, systems and other components required to achieve the functionality and required service levels.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Whitehead",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales",
"telephone": "+447890661824"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVZ-4284-JRYX",
"name": "EZO Charging LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVZ-4284-JRYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@ezo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021482-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-10T16:20:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05051a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charge Point installation across Wales and Cross Borders Stations (Phase 2)",
"value": {
"amount": 97000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 116400000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T16:20:39Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVZ-4284-JRYX",
"name": "EZO Charging LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2048-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": [
{
"endDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
{
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001048.01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charge Point installation across Wales and Cross Borders Stations (Phase 2)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Concession (supplier funded) agreement to appoint an Electric Vehicle (EV) Charge Point Operator to supply, install and maintain EV infrastructure across railway station car parks in Wales and Cross Border Stations. Supplier will be responsible for securing all goods, Services and Works including all planning, design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning, operation, maintenance, financial mechanisms and decommissioning of all above ground infrastructure, equipment, systems and other components required to achieve the functionality and required service levels.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Whitehead",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales",
"telephone": "+447890661824"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVZ-4284-JRYX",
"name": "EZO Charging LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVZ-4284-JRYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@ezo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019390-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-04T11:47:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05051a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charge Point installation across Wales and Cross Borders Stations (Phase 2)",
"value": {
"amount": 97000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 116400000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019390-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019390-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T11:47:34Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVZ-4284-JRYX",
"name": "EZO Charging LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2048-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C001048.01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charge Point installation across Wales and Cross Borders Stations (Phase 2)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Concession (supplier funded) agreement to appoint an Electric Vehicle (EV) Charge Point Operator to supply, install and maintain EV infrastructure across railway station car parks in Wales and Cross Border Stations. Supplier will be responsible for securing all goods, Services and Works including all planning, design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning, operation, maintenance, financial mechanisms and decommissioning of all above ground infrastructure, equipment, systems and other components required to achieve the functionality and required service levels.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rebecca Whitehead",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales",
"telephone": "+447890661824"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVZ-4284-JRYX",
"name": "EZO Charging LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20-22 Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVZ-4284-JRYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "support@ezo.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054396-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-05T15:57:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05051a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C001048.01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional options also include stations as they may arise during the term of the agreement e.g.:\nnew stations within Wales and Cross Border network;\nstations along the Core Valleys Lines;\nadditional charging points accessible on wider TfW premises (e.g. Depots) for the purpose of charging TfW fleet vehicles and staff personal vehicles. \nOption to transfer existing TfW assets procured under Phase 1."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 24 months to support the transition period upon exit e.g. service to cease, assets to transfer to TfW or another provider."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "All main and sub-criteria are described in ITT Volume 1"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "All main and sub-criteria are described in ITT Volume 1"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2047-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2049-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As per ITT Volume 1"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As per ITT Volume 1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "31681500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rechargers"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle Charge Point installation across Wales and Cross Borders Stations (Phase 2)",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "e-TenderWales Portal. https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "054396-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054396-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-05T15:57:51+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Refer to ITT Volume 1 for full details. \nSingle Stage Procurement. \nStep 1 - Participation Stage - not used for down selection. All Tenderers must pass this stage to be considered for contract award.\n Step 2 - Technical and Commercial Responses - the top two scoring bidders with the highest combined qualitative and commercial ranked score will be taken forward to Step 3. \nStep 3 - Dialogue - enable a strategic discussion aimed at ensuring the full scope of the Authority requirement is understood and the Tenderer offer is consistent with the requirement. Equally that the Authority duly understands the Tenderer offer. \nStep 4 - Site Visits - based upon the reference sites provided, to aid its understanding of the solution offered in a live environment.\nStep 5 - Preferred Supplier - Post Tender Negotiation only with the preferred tenderer with the objective of improving the final tender but without changing requirements\nAs per ITT Volume 1 - the Authority reserves the right to undertake some or all of the above steps. \nTenderers may also submit 1 variant bid."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2045-01-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Concession (supplier funded) agreement to appoint an Electric Vehicle (EV) Charge Point Operator to supply, install and maintain EV infrastructure across railway station car parks in Wales and Cross Border Stations.\nSupplier will be responsible for securing all goods, Services and Works including all planning, design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning, operation, maintenance, financial mechanisms and decommissioning of all above ground infrastructure, equipment, systems and other\ncomponents required to achieve the functionality and required service levels.",
"riskDetails": "Potential risks may arise due to regulatory and legal compliance.\nOperational risks e.g. grid connection and power supply, maintenance and reliability.\nTechnology obsolescence \nSupplier funded model and revenue/income generating model\nCost overruns and funding gaps\nInsurance and liability\nExclusivity and expansion rights \nCustomer experience and brand reputation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders. The contracting authority reserves the right to award the Contract in whole or in part. The contracting authority\nreserves the right to pause, halt and/or annul the tendering process and not to award the Contract.\nTo complete your formal proposal, please access the ITT via the e-Tenderwales tendering portal where you will find a full suite of tender documentation.\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)- Browse the eSourcing portal:\nhttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ and click the link to register- Accept the Ts and Cs and click\n'continue'- Enter your correct business/user details\n2. Express an interest in the tender- Log into the portal with the username/password- Click the 'ITT Open to all suppliers' link- Click on ITT_119825 - Click the 'express interest' button at the top of the page- This will move the ITT into your 'my ITT's page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only)- You can now\naccess any attachments by clicking 'buyer attachments' in the 'ITT details' box\n3. Responding to the tender- Click 'my response' under 'ITT details' and you can choose to 'create response' or to 'decline to respond' (please give a reason if declining)- You can now use the 'messages' function to\ncommunicate with the buyer and seek any clarification- Note the deadline for completion and then follow the on screen instructions to complete the tender response\nN/B: (All bidders must ensure they are registered on the Central Digital Platform and have received the\nUnique ID) and also ensure they are registered on www.Sell2Wales.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tfw.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHD-4211-XYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christine Thorne",
"email": "Procurement@tfw.wales",
"telephone": "+447890661824"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016006-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-17T15:38:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05051a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C001209.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2045-11-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
},
{
"id": "31681500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rechargers"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "65300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electric Vehicle (EV) Charge Points across the TfW Network - Phase 2",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for Wales (TfW) (the Contracting Authority) wishes to undertake a market engagement exercise to obtain market intelligence on it's approach to securing a supplier-funded Electric Vehicle Charge Point Operator solution, across Wales and Cross Borders Stations services under a concession turnover agreement. Via competitive flexible competition, Transport for Wales (TfW) is seeking a supplier funded/concession arrangement to secure a supplier to provide electric vehicle (EV) charge point infrastructure for use by railway car park station passengers/users i.e. a supplier funded/concession agreement securing all goods, Services and Works including all planning, design, supply, installation, testing, commissioning, operation, maintenance, financial mechanisms and decommissioning of all above ground infrastructure, equipment, systems and other components required to achieve the functionality and required service levels.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09476013",
"name": "Transport for Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://tfw.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09476013",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Smith",
"email": "supplychain@tfw.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016006-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016006-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-17T15:38:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is seeking to engage suppliers who directly and fully own, operate and manage a fully supplier funded a CPO solution. The Authority is in the process of collating documents e.g., specification and concession terms and conditions etc. to share with the market as have been used in a previous competition. Requests for these documents must be submitted by the 5th May 2025 to supplychain@tfw.wales. The Authority is inviting suppliers to redline areas of the terms and conditions and specification in terms of adjustments or suggestions as to 1) How the Authority can ensure the final tender documents published are sufficiently attractive to the market. 2) Seeking input on a range of supplier funded models for a 20 year term. 3) Feedback on the specification and KPI’s. 4) Understanding of supplier risk positions.\nDependent upon the volume of responses, the Authority may hold further 121 sessions with suppliers, or issue further questionnaires. The deadline for the written responses and any comments suppliers wish to offer is midnight of the 19th May 2025.\nTo register interest and obtain the documentation for feedback, please email supplychain@tfw.wales by the 5th May 2025. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}