← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Domestic Abuse Support Service

Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →

BuyerWokingham Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,700,000
Published29 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Commissioning of Wokingham Domestic Abuse Support Service

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2028 to 30 Jun 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,6881 median · 20.9 average (20,974 of 35,688 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,509 of 35,688 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer10Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC8831 median · 10.9 average (569 of 883 with a bid count)1.5 average (594 of 883 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1454 median · 16.6 average (28 of 1,145 with a bid count)1.8 average (28 of 1,145 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£2,407,218 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,700,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050906
Latest release ID017567-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 29 2025 10:54:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2025planning017567-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017567-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-29T11:54:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050906",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050906",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Service",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3700000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Commissioning of Wokingham Domestic Abuse Support Service",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wokingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017567-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017567-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-29T11:54:51+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2025 · 017567-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "017567-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-29T11:54:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050906",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
    "name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050906",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Domestic Abuse Support Service",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3700000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Commissioning of Wokingham Domestic Abuse Support Service",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
      "name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shute End"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@wokingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "017567-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017567-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-04-29T11:54:51+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}