← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Disability Access Train Ramps

Buyer: THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED →

BuyerTHE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published26 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Chiltern Railways is seeking to enter into an agreement for the design supply, installation, inspection, maintenance, repairs, and optional training services relating to portable Disability Access Train Ramps, to improve accessibility across its network. This will support the delivery of safe, compliant, and durable ramps suitable for wheelchair users and other mobility-impaired passengers and ensure consistency across all stations and fleets in scope.

Delivery location

UKG3, GB · UKI3, GB · UKI7, GB · UKJ1, GB

Categories

Railway equipment 34940000Access ramps 34953000Individual and support equipment 35800000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 30 Apr 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway equipment, Access ramps, Individual and support equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway equipment (34940000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,0273 median · 21.2 average (617 of 2,027 with a bid count)3.6 average (681 of 2,027 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG371 median · 1 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1472 median · 2.3 average (4 of 147 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 147 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of the engagement is to request information only, and will not formally begin the procurement nor constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement exercise. Any discussions are solely for the purpose of information gathering and planning purposes. The responses that you provide will help shape Chiltern Railways procurement strategy. Chiltern Railways are running a Request for Information relating to the design, manufacture, supply, delivery and maintenance of disability access train ramps. • Bespoke ramp design for complex platforms • Mounting brackets and locking mechanisms • Site surveys and fitment services • Preventative maintenance and inspection services • Repairs to faults raised by Chiltern • Staff training and supporting documents such as user guides as required. • Warranty and extended support options • Confirmation that all ramp designs are user-friendly and easy to deploy. Ramps are required for class 196 trains ramps Ramps are required for class 165/168 trains. Specification Requirements: Safe Working Load (SWL): Minimum 300kg Material: Aluminium with anti-slip finish Ramp Type: Portable with fixed storage (unless otherwise stated) Durability: Expected service life of up to 10 years with maintenance Ramp Compatibility: All ramps must comply with TSI/PRM-NTSN and be compatible with all train types used on the Chiltern Railway Network and station-specific PTI dimensions Storage: Brackets or storage boxes to be supplied and installed as required Certification: Certificate of conformance to be issued for each ramp Responses are sought electronically via reply to an MS Forms survey: https://forms.office.com/e/cCpLNRSRQ6 The survey should take approximately 30 minutes to complete. Deadline for responses: 12th December 2025 Chiltern Railways reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion. Chiltern Railways reserves the right to conduct additional pre-market engagement not described in this notice to help meet the objectives of the PME.engagement12 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e90a
Latest release ID077179-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 26 2025 11:54:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2025planning077179-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077179-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T11:54:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e90a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e90a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34953000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access ramps"
          },
          {
            "id": "35800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Individual and support equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Disability Access Train Ramps",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chiltern Railways is seeking to enter into an agreement for the design supply, installation, inspection, maintenance, repairs,  and optional training services relating to portable Disability Access Train Ramps, to improve accessibility across its network. \nThis  will support the delivery of safe, compliant, and durable ramps suitable for wheelchair users and other mobility-impaired passengers and ensure consistency across all stations and fleets in scope.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daisy.corner@chilternrailways.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077179-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077179-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-26T11:54:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The purpose of the engagement is to request information only, and will not formally begin the procurement nor constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement\nexercise. Any discussions are solely for the purpose of information gathering and planning purposes.\nThe responses that you provide will help shape Chiltern Railways procurement strategy.\nChiltern Railways are running a Request for Information relating to the design, manufacture, supply, delivery and maintenance of disability access train ramps. \n•\tBespoke ramp design for complex platforms\n•\tMounting brackets and locking mechanisms\n•\tSite surveys and fitment services\n•\tPreventative maintenance and inspection services\n•\tRepairs to faults raised by Chiltern\n•\tStaff  training and supporting documents such as user guides as required.\n•\tWarranty and extended support options\n•\tConfirmation that all ramp designs are user-friendly and easy to deploy. \nRamps are required for class 196 trains ramps \nRamps are required for class 165/168 trains.\nSpecification Requirements:\nSafe Working Load (SWL):\tMinimum 300kg\nMaterial: Aluminium with anti-slip finish \nRamp Type:  Portable with fixed storage (unless otherwise stated)\nDurability:\tExpected service life of up to 10 years with maintenance\nRamp Compatibility:\tAll ramps must comply with TSI/PRM-NTSN and be compatible with all train types used on the Chiltern Railway Network and station-specific PTI dimensions \nStorage: Brackets or storage boxes to be supplied and installed as required Certification:\tCertificate of conformance to be issued for each ramp\nResponses are sought electronically via reply to an MS Forms survey:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/cCpLNRSRQ6\nThe survey should take approximately 30 minutes to complete.\nDeadline for responses: 12th December 2025\nChiltern Railways reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion.\nChiltern Railways reserves the right to conduct additional pre-market engagement not described in this notice to help meet the objectives of the PME."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2025 · 077179-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "077179-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T11:54:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e90a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
    "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e90a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34940000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "34953000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access ramps"
          },
          {
            "id": "35800000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Individual and support equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Disability Access Train Ramps",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chiltern Railways is seeking to enter into an agreement for the design supply, installation, inspection, maintenance, repairs,  and optional training services relating to portable Disability Access Train Ramps, to improve accessibility across its network. \nThis  will support the delivery of safe, compliant, and durable ramps suitable for wheelchair users and other mobility-impaired passengers and ensure consistency across all stations and fleets in scope.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03007939",
      "name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03007939",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daisy.corner@chilternrailways.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077179-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077179-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-26T11:54:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The purpose of the engagement is to request information only, and will not formally begin the procurement nor constitute any commitment to undertake any procurement\nexercise. Any discussions are solely for the purpose of information gathering and planning purposes.\nThe responses that you provide will help shape Chiltern Railways procurement strategy.\nChiltern Railways are running a Request for Information relating to the design, manufacture, supply, delivery and maintenance of disability access train ramps. \n•\tBespoke ramp design for complex platforms\n•\tMounting brackets and locking mechanisms\n•\tSite surveys and fitment services\n•\tPreventative maintenance and inspection services\n•\tRepairs to faults raised by Chiltern\n•\tStaff  training and supporting documents such as user guides as required.\n•\tWarranty and extended support options\n•\tConfirmation that all ramp designs are user-friendly and easy to deploy. \nRamps are required for class 196 trains ramps \nRamps are required for class 165/168 trains.\nSpecification Requirements:\nSafe Working Load (SWL):\tMinimum 300kg\nMaterial: Aluminium with anti-slip finish \nRamp Type:  Portable with fixed storage (unless otherwise stated)\nDurability:\tExpected service life of up to 10 years with maintenance\nRamp Compatibility:\tAll ramps must comply with TSI/PRM-NTSN and be compatible with all train types used on the Chiltern Railway Network and station-specific PTI dimensions \nStorage: Brackets or storage boxes to be supplied and installed as required Certification:\tCertificate of conformance to be issued for each ramp\nResponses are sought electronically via reply to an MS Forms survey:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/cCpLNRSRQ6\nThe survey should take approximately 30 minutes to complete.\nDeadline for responses: 12th December 2025\nChiltern Railways reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion.\nChiltern Railways reserves the right to conduct additional pre-market engagement not described in this notice to help meet the objectives of the PME."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}