TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Depot Fire Hydrants Design and Build - Tranche 1

No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£3,232,541
Submission deadline 15 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport for London: "Depot Fire Hydrants Design and Build - Tranche 1". Published status: complete. Published value: £3,232,541. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 15 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTransport for LondonScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
15 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£3,232,541
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport for London
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport for London. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.3Bids / Report
31.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
SAP (UK) LIMITEDTop vendor: 29.1% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 85 active published awards; 16 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
SAP (UK) LIMITED1 win£6,700,000
SIEMENS MOBILITY LIMITED1 win£4,316,720
CLARKE CHAPMAN FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LIMITED1 win£1,831,032
CADENT GAS LIMITED1 win£1,594,000
CLESHAR CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED1 win£1,320,806
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport for London
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published13 Jul 2026, 16:35 BST
Last source update13 Jul 2026, 16:35 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationNot published
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051a98
What is being bought
This Contract Award Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to notify the market of the intention to award a contract and to formally commence the standstill period for Design and Build of Depot Fire Hydrants at 2 locations (Queens Park and Triangle Sidings) The currently installed hydrant systems at certain depots do not meet current regulations and British Standards (BS) due to the age of the systems, so an upgrade is required as the readings at the locations tested were below the levels stipulated in BS and TfL standards. In case of a fire, the system is unable to supply water at the required pressure and flow rate to extinguish fires. The requirement of the procurement is to appoint a contractor to undertake works to ensure that fire hydrant systems at the 2 locations are fully operable, in good working condition and in full compliance with relevant safety legislations associated with the hydrant system - BS and TFL standards In line with the Procurement Act 2023, this Contract Award Notice triggers an 8 working day standstill period, as applied automatically by the Find a Tender system. The Authority will not enter into the contract before the end of this standstill period. The proposed contract is awarded to Delcore Fire Engineering Ltd in accordance with Procurement Act 2023
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    13 Jul 2026, 16:35 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    13 Jul 2026, 16:35 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    13 Jul 2026, 16:35 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    13 Jul 2026, 16:35 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    5 Mar 2026, 14:30 GMT
  6. Submission deadline changed to 15 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
    5 Mar 2026, 14:30 GMT
  7. Published value updated to £3,232,541
    23 Feb 2026, 14:59 GMT
  8. Status changed to active
    23 Feb 2026, 14:59 GMT
  9. Official notice release published
    23 Feb 2026, 14:59 GMT
  10. Submission deadline changed to 15 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
    23 Feb 2026, 14:59 GMT
  11. Official notice release published
    13 Nov 2025, 09:53 GMT
  12. Published value updated to £5,200,000
    5 Nov 2025, 10:59 GMT
  13. Official notice release published
    5 Nov 2025, 10:59 GMT
  14. Status changed to planned
    21 May 2025, 13:11 BST
  15. Official notice release published
    21 May 2025, 13:11 BST
  16. Buyer information updated
    21 May 2025, 13:11 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    complete
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    13 Jul 2026, 16:35 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    15 Apr 2026, 23:59 BST
  3. Award active
    13 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £670,451
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
DELCORE FIRE ENGINEERING LTD
£670,451 · 13 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statistics
bids: 3 (lot 1)
finalStageBids: 3 (lot 1)
smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 1)
vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Transport for London

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ
View buyer profile
  • Transport for London
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PHMT-6197-NWNZ
    5 Endeavour Square, London, UKI41, E20 1JN, GB
  • DELCORE FIRE ENGINEERING LTD
    supplier

    GB-COH: 11767100 · GB-PPON: PLMG-1276-MRRM
    108 Cannon Workshops 5 Cannon Drive, London, UKI42, E14 4AS, GB
Award and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published