← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Denton Family Centre - Boiler replacement

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

The project comprises of boiler replacement works and associated work at Denton Family Centre. The project has been procured by Skanska based on an M&E design and specification. Skanska are acting as Contract Administrator alongside KCC PM Kosh Gurung. Due to urgency around replacing the boiler this tender is based on three quotations. The project is not complex and involves the replacement of the boiler. Given this and the urgency around securing the heating it has been decided to rely upon Skanska supply chain to ensure that quality is met on this project. It is proposed to enter into a minor works contract with JC Group. They have confirmed that they can undertake the works as soon as the contract has been awarded.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£102,032

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058994
Latest release ID049418-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 10:25:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025award, contract049418-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049418-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T11:25:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058994",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Domestic appliances"
            },
            {
              "id": "42160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158231",
          "name": "JC Group Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Denton Family Centre - Boiler replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises of boiler replacement works and associated work at Denton Family Centre. The project has been procured by Skanska based on an M&E design and specification. Skanska are acting as Contract Administrator alongside KCC PM Kosh Gurung. Due to urgency around replacing the boiler this tender is based on three quotations. The project is not complex and involves the replacement of the boiler. Given this and the urgency around securing the heating it has been decided to rely upon Skanska supply chain to ensure that quality is met on this project. It is proposed to enter into a minor works contract with JC Group. They have confirmed that they can undertake the works as soon as the contract has been awarded.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingsupportteam@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00191408",
      "name": "SKANSKA CONSTRUCTION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leavesden",
        "postalCode": "WD25 7GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Hercules Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.skanska.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00191408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "boiler replacement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "infra.workwinning@skanska.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXZM-9195-YZYL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158231",
      "name": "JC Group Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughton",
        "postalCode": "IG10 4LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeycombe House 167-169 High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@jcgroupservices.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102032.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 122438.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Any unforseen additional works to faciliate the installation of the new boilers."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049418-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049418-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T11:25:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049418-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049418-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T11:25:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058994",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "39700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Domestic appliances"
            },
            {
              "id": "42160000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Boiler installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158231",
          "name": "JC Group Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058994",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Denton Family Centre - Boiler replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project comprises of boiler replacement works and associated work at Denton Family Centre. The project has been procured by Skanska based on an M&E design and specification. Skanska are acting as Contract Administrator alongside KCC PM Kosh Gurung. Due to urgency around replacing the boiler this tender is based on three quotations. The project is not complex and involves the replacement of the boiler. Given this and the urgency around securing the heating it has been decided to rely upon Skanska supply chain to ensure that quality is met on this project. It is proposed to enter into a minor works contract with JC Group. They have confirmed that they can undertake the works as soon as the contract has been awarded.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingsupportteam@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00191408",
      "name": "SKANSKA CONSTRUCTION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leavesden",
        "postalCode": "WD25 7GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Hercules Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.skanska.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00191408",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "boiler replacement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "infra.workwinning@skanska.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXZM-9195-YZYL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158231",
      "name": "JC Group Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Loughton",
        "postalCode": "IG10 4LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Honeycombe House 167-169 High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@jcgroupservices.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 102032.08,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 122438.5
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Any unforseen additional works to faciliate the installation of the new boilers."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049418-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049418-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T11:25:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-03T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}