Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The provision of service and maintenance services for Cortex, Call Touch and Aspire Applications.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f5c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028402-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 11:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028402-2026 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082928-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028402-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T11:05:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cortex Support & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended for up to six years in total. \nOptional extension options of 3 x 1 x 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028402-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028402-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T11:05:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC144127",
"name": "SOFTWARE LTD."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVP00665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cortex service and maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of service and maintenance services for Cortex, Call Touch and Aspire Applications.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidlington",
"postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PST@thamesvalley.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMD-5951-VJRL",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leigh Road, Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police & Fire Headquarters"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMD-5951-VJRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "other organsiation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC144127",
"name": "SOFTWARE LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 6DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "214 Holburn St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://co2analysis.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC144127",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ronald.duncan@co2analysis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCXC-1592-CGPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028402-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T11:05:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cortex Support & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract can be extended for up to six years in total. \nOptional extension options of 3 x 1 x 12 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "028402-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028402-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T11:05:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC144127",
"name": "SOFTWARE LTD."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVP00665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Cortex service and maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of service and maintenance services for Cortex, Call Touch and Aspire Applications.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidlington",
"postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PST@thamesvalley.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLMD-5951-VJRL",
"name": "Hampshire and Isle of Wight Constabulary",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leigh Road, Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police & Fire Headquarters"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLMD-5951-VJRL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "other organsiation",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC144127",
"name": "SOFTWARE LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB10 6DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "214 Holburn St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://co2analysis.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC144127",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ronald.duncan@co2analysis.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCXC-1592-CGPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082928-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T14:02:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f5c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cortex Support & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082928-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082928-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T14:02:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TVP00665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Cortex support & Maintenance, health check & major event cover",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supplier will be providing support and maintenance, health checks and major event cover for our control room software Cortex for a three year term. The Emergency Services Network (ESN) project has been formally resumed at a national level under the direction of the Home Office, with delivery currently anticipated in 2028/2029. Until such time as further guidance and best practice standards are issued by the Home Office, it is necessary to maintain continuity of service through the existing ICCS supplier.\nA change of supplier at this stage would impose disproportionate cost. Such activity would result in duplication of expenditure and operational disruption, without delivering commensurate benefit, given the impending transition to ESN.",
"riskDetails": "The Emergency Services Network (ESN) project has been formally resumed at a national level under the direction of the Home Office, with delivery currently anticipated in 2028/2029. Until such time as further guidance and best practice standards are issued by the Home Office, it is necessary to maintain continuity of service through the existing ICCS supplier.\nA change of supplier at this stage would impose disproportionate cost, including a full implementation programme. Such activity would result in duplication of expenditure and operational disruption, without delivering commensurate benefit, given the impending transition to ESN.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (ESMCP), led by the Home Office, is expected to take effect in 2029. In order to maintain continuity of secure and effective communications over Airwave during the transition period, TVP requires a three-year contractual arrangement with our incumbent supplier. This interim contract will ensure sufficient software capability and provide a managed pathway towards adoption of the ESMCP's designated supplier for future emergency services communications.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Thames Valley Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kidlington",
"postalCode": "OX5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Thames Valley Police - HQ North"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQWX-7678-NJGQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PST@thamesvalley.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBYY-5165-YGCV",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strategic Headquarters, Leigh Road,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBYY-5165-YGCV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hampshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Softcat.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}