Lot 1
No lot description published.
Yorkshire Water is reviewing its existing Infrastructure Works programme that covers a broad range of water and wastewater infrastructure activities across Yorkshire Water's network. As part of this review, Yorkshire Water is undertaking early market engagement with suppliers to: · Understand supplier capability, capacity and areas of expertise; · Gauge interest in working with Yorkshire Water in the future; · Seek views on potential delivery and lotting models; · Understand preferences regarding commercial and incentive arrangements; · Identify opportunities for efficiencies, innovation and collaboration. The intended programme will run during AMP9 and AMP10 with an estimated annual spend of approximately £330 million. The works may range from complex strategic infrastructure projects to customer-focused distribution and network activities. Suppliers with relevant experience and capability are invited to express interest and participate in early market discussions. This notice does not constitute a call for competition, a commitment to procure, or a commitment to enter into any contractual arrangement. Information gathered through this engagement will be used solely to inform Yorkshire Water's procurement strategy and future sourcing decisions. lf.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Water meters, Sewerage works equipment, Shafts, Underground work other than tunnels, shafts and subways, Pipelaying construction work, Construction work for water and sewage pipelines, Works related to water-distribution pipelines, Water-main refurbishment construction work, Pumping station construction work, Sewerage work, Construction work for sewage pipes, Drainage construction works, Rain-water basin construction work, Water-treatment plant construction work, Repair and maintenance of plant, Electrical installation work, Engineering design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Water meters (38421100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 659 | 2 median · 14.2 average (150 of 659 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (171 of 659 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 26 | 1 median · 11 average (10 of 26 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (10 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yorkshire Water is currently reviewing its Infrastructure Works programme in preparation for AMP9 and AMP10 and is seeking input from the supply chain to help shape the future delivery model and framework arrangements. As part of this early market engagement, we invite you to complete the attached survey. Your feedback will help us better understand supplier capability, capacity, market appetite, commercial preferences, and opportunities for innovation and collaboration across the Infrastructure Works programme. The programme is expected to cover a broad range of water and wastewater infrastructure activities, with an estimated annual spend of approximately £330 million. The survey should take approximately 20-30 minutes to complete. We kindly ask that you submit your response by Wednesday, 12 August 2026. https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/k0g1CaLswB We greatly appreciate your time and valuable feedback and look forward to receiving your response. Kind regards, Luís Souto Barreiros +351 935810056 Luis.Barreiros@Yorkshirewater.co.uk | engagement | 12 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06db63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073749-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 13:31:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073749-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073749-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T14:31:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db63",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water meters"
},
{
"id": "39350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage works equipment"
},
{
"id": "45221230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shafts"
},
{
"id": "45221250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Underground work other than tunnels, shafts and subways"
},
{
"id": "45231110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipelaying construction work"
},
{
"id": "45231300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water and sewage pipelines"
},
{
"id": "45232150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works related to water-distribution pipelines"
},
{
"id": "45232151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-main refurbishment construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232152",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumping station construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage work"
},
{
"id": "45232440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sewage pipes"
},
{
"id": "45232450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage construction works"
},
{
"id": "45232454",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rain-water basin construction work"
},
{
"id": "45252120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CM 3548 Infrastructure",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water is reviewing its existing Infrastructure Works programme that covers a broad range of water and wastewater infrastructure activities across Yorkshire Water's network. As part of this review, Yorkshire Water is undertaking early market engagement with suppliers to:\n· Understand supplier capability, capacity and areas of expertise;\n· Gauge interest in working with Yorkshire Water in the future;\n· Seek views on potential delivery and lotting models;\n· Understand preferences regarding commercial and incentive arrangements; \n· Identify opportunities for efficiencies, innovation and collaboration.\nThe intended programme will run during AMP9 and AMP10 with an estimated annual spend of approximately £330 million. The works may range from complex strategic infrastructure projects to customer-focused distribution and network activities. \nSuppliers with relevant experience and capability are invited to express interest and participate in early market discussions. \nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition, a commitment to procure, or a commitment to enter into any contractual arrangement. Information gathered through this engagement will be used solely to inform Yorkshire Water's procurement strategy and future sourcing decisions. lf.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Luis.Barreiros@Yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073749-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073749-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T14:31:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Yorkshire Water is currently reviewing its Infrastructure Works programme in preparation for AMP9 and AMP10 and is seeking input from the supply chain to help shape the future delivery model and framework arrangements.\nAs part of this early market engagement, we invite you to complete the attached survey. Your feedback will help us better understand supplier capability, capacity, market appetite, commercial preferences, and opportunities for innovation and collaboration across the Infrastructure Works programme.\nThe programme is expected to cover a broad range of water and wastewater infrastructure activities, with an estimated annual spend of approximately £330 million.\nThe survey should take approximately 20-30 minutes to complete. We kindly ask that you submit your response by Wednesday, 12 August 2026.\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/k0g1CaLswB\nWe greatly appreciate your time and valuable feedback and look forward to receiving your response.\nKind regards,\nLuís Souto Barreiros\n+351 935810056\nLuis.Barreiros@Yorkshirewater.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073749-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T14:31:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db63",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2038-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water meters"
},
{
"id": "39350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage works equipment"
},
{
"id": "45221230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shafts"
},
{
"id": "45221250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Underground work other than tunnels, shafts and subways"
},
{
"id": "45231110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pipelaying construction work"
},
{
"id": "45231300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for water and sewage pipelines"
},
{
"id": "45232150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works related to water-distribution pipelines"
},
{
"id": "45232151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-main refurbishment construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232152",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pumping station construction work"
},
{
"id": "45232410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewerage work"
},
{
"id": "45232440",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sewage pipes"
},
{
"id": "45232450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage construction works"
},
{
"id": "45232454",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rain-water basin construction work"
},
{
"id": "45252120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water-treatment plant construction work"
},
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CM 3548 Infrastructure",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water is reviewing its existing Infrastructure Works programme that covers a broad range of water and wastewater infrastructure activities across Yorkshire Water's network. As part of this review, Yorkshire Water is undertaking early market engagement with suppliers to:\n· Understand supplier capability, capacity and areas of expertise;\n· Gauge interest in working with Yorkshire Water in the future;\n· Seek views on potential delivery and lotting models;\n· Understand preferences regarding commercial and incentive arrangements; \n· Identify opportunities for efficiencies, innovation and collaboration.\nThe intended programme will run during AMP9 and AMP10 with an estimated annual spend of approximately £330 million. The works may range from complex strategic infrastructure projects to customer-focused distribution and network activities. \nSuppliers with relevant experience and capability are invited to express interest and participate in early market discussions. \nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition, a commitment to procure, or a commitment to enter into any contractual arrangement. Information gathered through this engagement will be used solely to inform Yorkshire Water's procurement strategy and future sourcing decisions. lf.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Luis.Barreiros@Yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073749-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073749-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T14:31:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Yorkshire Water is currently reviewing its Infrastructure Works programme in preparation for AMP9 and AMP10 and is seeking input from the supply chain to help shape the future delivery model and framework arrangements.\nAs part of this early market engagement, we invite you to complete the attached survey. Your feedback will help us better understand supplier capability, capacity, market appetite, commercial preferences, and opportunities for innovation and collaboration across the Infrastructure Works programme.\nThe programme is expected to cover a broad range of water and wastewater infrastructure activities, with an estimated annual spend of approximately £330 million.\nThe survey should take approximately 20-30 minutes to complete. We kindly ask that you submit your response by Wednesday, 12 August 2026.\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/k0g1CaLswB\nWe greatly appreciate your time and valuable feedback and look forward to receiving your response.\nKind regards,\nLuís Souto Barreiros\n+351 935810056\nLuis.Barreiros@Yorkshirewater.co.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}