Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Transport for London (TfL) is seeking a managed service partner to provide 24x7x365 operational support, monitoring, management, maintenance and optimisation of its cloud network infrastructure across public cloud environments. The scope includes cloud connectivity services, virtual networking, cloud gateways, cloud firewalls, security appliances, cloud exchange services, and interconnectivity solutions such as ExpressRoute and Direct Connect. The service extends beyond traditional incident management and includes proactive monitoring, alerting, logging, firewall policy management, security compliance, change and configuration management, capacity planning, backup and restoration, vulnerability remediation, reporting, and risk management. Suppliers must demonstrate strong cloud networking expertise, integration with TfL's existing operational toolsets, compliance with recognised security standards, and the ability to support a highly available, business-critical environment. TfL wishes to understand market capability, service delivery approaches, tooling, commercial models and innovation opportunities that will support the ongoing operation, security and optimisation of its cloud network estate while maintaining resilience, governance and compliance.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Network servers, Information technology services, System quality assurance assessment and review services, Helpdesk services, Systems support services, Software support services, Network management software services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Network servers (48821000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,948 | 1 median · 6.5 average (1,334 of 3,948 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (1,539 of 3,948 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 233 | 1 median · 3.3 average (89 of 233 with a bid count) | 1 average (106 of 233 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are seeking input on our procurement approach. To register your interest and receive more information, please contact cloudnetworksupport@tfl.gov.uk | engagement | 14 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cac5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066187-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 14 2026 12:35:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jul 2026 | planning | 066187-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066187-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T13:35:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cac5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cac5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
},
{
"id": "72253100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk services"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network management software services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Network Support",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is seeking a managed service partner to provide 24x7x365 operational support, monitoring, management, maintenance and optimisation of its cloud network infrastructure across public cloud environments. The scope includes cloud connectivity services, virtual networking, cloud gateways, cloud firewalls, security appliances, cloud exchange services, and interconnectivity solutions such as ExpressRoute and Direct Connect. \nThe service extends beyond traditional incident management and includes proactive monitoring, alerting, logging, firewall policy management, security compliance, change and configuration management, capacity planning, backup and restoration, vulnerability remediation, reporting, and risk management. Suppliers must demonstrate strong cloud networking expertise, integration with TfL's existing operational toolsets, compliance with recognised security standards, and the ability to support a highly available, business-critical environment. \nTfL wishes to understand market capability, service delivery approaches, tooling, commercial models and innovation opportunities that will support the ongoing operation, security and optimisation of its cloud network estate while maintaining resilience, governance and compliance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066187-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066187-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T13:35:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking input on our procurement approach.\nTo register your interest and receive more information, please contact cloudnetworksupport@tfl.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066187-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T13:35:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cac5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cac5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48821000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network servers"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
},
{
"id": "72253100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk services"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network management software services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cloud Network Support",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Transport for London (TfL) is seeking a managed service partner to provide 24x7x365 operational support, monitoring, management, maintenance and optimisation of its cloud network infrastructure across public cloud environments. The scope includes cloud connectivity services, virtual networking, cloud gateways, cloud firewalls, security appliances, cloud exchange services, and interconnectivity solutions such as ExpressRoute and Direct Connect. \nThe service extends beyond traditional incident management and includes proactive monitoring, alerting, logging, firewall policy management, security compliance, change and configuration management, capacity planning, backup and restoration, vulnerability remediation, reporting, and risk management. Suppliers must demonstrate strong cloud networking expertise, integration with TfL's existing operational toolsets, compliance with recognised security standards, and the ability to support a highly available, business-critical environment. \nTfL wishes to understand market capability, service delivery approaches, tooling, commercial models and innovation opportunities that will support the ongoing operation, security and optimisation of its cloud network estate while maintaining resilience, governance and compliance.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066187-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066187-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T13:35:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are seeking input on our procurement approach.\nTo register your interest and receive more information, please contact cloudnetworksupport@tfl.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}