Lot 1
No lot description published.
Epping Forest District Council are undertaking a market engagement exercise for the upcoming procurement for provision of full and comprehensive cleaning and window cleaning services of Council owned and managed properties within the Epping Forest District, including but not limited to - Civic Offices - Oakwood Hill Depot - Town Mead Depot - Ongar Toilets - Emergency Works (All Sites) - Area Cleaning Adhoc Work (All Sites) - Window Cleaning (All Sites) The Contractors will be required to provide throughout the Contract period which include: • To provide and maintain an office base during and outside normal office hours. • To provide dedicated office and managerial staff to deal with day to day operations of the Contract. • To provide dedicated suitably qualified supervisor and operational staff to carry out the cleaning programmes to the quality set out in the Output Specification and within the time-period. Initial contract period is likely to be 2 years with an option to extend (TBC) Full information to be provided at tender stage Please note all dates are estimate and are subject to change To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3AKP88A63P
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,112 | 4 median · 19.3 average (985 of 3,112 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,056 of 3,112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 159 | 4 median · 10.1 average (39 of 159 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (44 of 159 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 314 | 5 median · 5.6 average (8 of 314 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (8 of 314 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested suppliers are to read the PME document in the document area and respond to the questionnaire. Suppliers may email a copy of the completed questionnaire to claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk The deadline to submit completed questionnaires is 5pm, Monday 09 March 2026 | engagement | 9 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ee1e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011486-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 09 2026 15:37:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £720,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Feb 2026 | planning | 011486-2026 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | planning | 079428-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011486-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T15:37:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPH-2152-RNCL",
"name": "Epping Forest District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 864000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Epping Forest District Council are undertaking a market engagement exercise for the upcoming procurement for provision of full and comprehensive cleaning and window cleaning services of Council owned and managed properties within the Epping Forest District, including but not limited to\n- Civic Offices\n- Oakwood Hill Depot\n- Town Mead Depot\n- Ongar Toilets\n- Emergency Works (All Sites)\n- Area Cleaning Adhoc Work (All Sites)\n- Window Cleaning (All Sites)\nThe Contractors will be required to provide throughout the Contract period which include:\n• To provide and maintain an office base during and outside normal office hours.\n• To provide dedicated office and managerial staff to deal with day to day operations of the Contract.\n• To provide dedicated suitably qualified supervisor and operational staff to carry out the cleaning programmes to the quality set out in the Output Specification and within the time-period.\nInitial contract period is likely to be 2 years with an option to extend (TBC)\nFull information to be provided at tender stage\nPlease note all dates are estimate and are subject to change\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3AKP88A63P",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPH-2152-RNCL",
"name": "Epping Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epping",
"postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 323 High Street, Civic Offices, 323 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPH-2152-RNCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011486-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011486-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T15:37:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested suppliers are to read the PME document in the document area and respond to the questionnaire.\nSuppliers may email a copy of the completed questionnaire to claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk\nThe deadline to submit completed questionnaires is 5pm, Monday 09 March 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011486-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T15:37:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPH-2152-RNCL",
"name": "Epping Forest District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 864000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Epping Forest District Council are undertaking a market engagement exercise for the upcoming procurement for provision of full and comprehensive cleaning and window cleaning services of Council owned and managed properties within the Epping Forest District, including but not limited to\n- Civic Offices\n- Oakwood Hill Depot\n- Town Mead Depot\n- Ongar Toilets\n- Emergency Works (All Sites)\n- Area Cleaning Adhoc Work (All Sites)\n- Window Cleaning (All Sites)\nThe Contractors will be required to provide throughout the Contract period which include:\n• To provide and maintain an office base during and outside normal office hours.\n• To provide dedicated office and managerial staff to deal with day to day operations of the Contract.\n• To provide dedicated suitably qualified supervisor and operational staff to carry out the cleaning programmes to the quality set out in the Output Specification and within the time-period.\nInitial contract period is likely to be 2 years with an option to extend (TBC)\nFull information to be provided at tender stage\nPlease note all dates are estimate and are subject to change\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3AKP88A63P",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPH-2152-RNCL",
"name": "Epping Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epping",
"postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 323 High Street, Civic Offices, 323 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPH-2152-RNCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011486-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011486-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T15:37:35Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested suppliers are to read the PME document in the document area and respond to the questionnaire.\nSuppliers may email a copy of the completed questionnaire to claire.sargeant@essex.gov.uk\nThe deadline to submit completed questionnaires is 5pm, Monday 09 March 2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079428-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-03T15:06:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee1e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPH-2152-RNCL",
"name": "Epping Forest District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0207",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 825000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 990000
},
"status": "planned",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may include options for additional sites to be included as required throughout the lifetime of the contract (TBC)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Initital term 3 years with possible 1 + 1 extension (TBC) - Estimated £165,000 P/A"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 825000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 990000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of full and comprehensive cleaning and window cleaning services of Council owned and managed properties within the Epping Forest District, including but not limited to\n - Civic Offices\n - Oakwood Hill Depot\n - Town Mead Depot\n - Ongar Toilets\n - Emergency Works (All Sites)\n - Area Cleaning Adhoc Work (All Sites) \n - Window Cleaning (All Sites)\nThe Contractors will be required to provide throughout the Contract period which include: \n•\tTo provide and maintain an office base during and outside normal office hours. \n•\tTo provide dedicated office and managerial staff to deal with day to day operations of the Contract.\n•\tTo provide dedicated suitably qualified supervisor and operational staff to carry out the cleaning programmes to the quality set out in the Output Specification and within the time-period.\nPlease note all dates are estimate and are subject to change",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPH-2152-RNCL",
"name": "Epping Forest District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epping",
"postalCode": "CM16 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 323 High Street, Civic Offices, 323 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPH-2152-RNCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eppingforestdc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079428-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079428-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-03T15:06:27Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}