bpha - Cleaning Services
Inner Circle Bedford Luton Milton Keynes *This lot includes office cleaning services at bpha’s office in Bedford
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)
Buyer: bpha →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
bpha is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Communal Cleaning Services across its housing portfolio. The contract is divided into two lots: Lot 1 (Inner Circle) covering Bedford, Luton and Milton Keynes, including office cleaning at bpha's Bedford office; and Lot 2 (Outer Circle) covering Cambridge, Peterborough, Oxford and Towcester. Services to be delivered under the contract include communal cleaning of shared areas, window cleaning, bin area maintenance, ledge and facade cleaning, and gutter clearance across bpha's residential stock of over 20,000 homes. The contract has an estimated total value of £733,000 per annum across both lots, with an initial term of three years and up to two optional 12-month extensions, giving a maximum total term of five years. Bidders may apply for one or both lots but may only be awarded one. BIDDERS SHOULD NOTE THAT THE WORDING IN THIS NOTICE REGARIDNG ONLY BEING ABLE TO BID FOR AND BE APPOINTED TO ONE LOT IS PARTIALLY INCORRECT. THERE IS A KNOWN ISSUE WITH FTS THAT DISALLOWS YOU FROM INPUTTING ACCURATE NUMBERS INTO THESE FIELDS. BIDDERS ARE PERMITTED TO BID FOR BOTH LOTS OF THIS TENDER, BUT MAY ONLY BE APPOINTED TO ONE.
UK, GB · UK, GB
Inner Circle Bedford Luton Milton Keynes *This lot includes office cleaning services at bpha’s office in Bedford
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)
Outer Circle Cambridge Peterborough Oxford Towcester *This lot does not include office cleaning services
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Cleaning services, Street-sweeping services, Asbestos removal services, Building-cleaning services, Window-cleaning services, Office cleaning services | Not published |
| LOT-0002 | Building-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Street-sweeping services (90612000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,555 | 4 median · 20.7 average (716 of 2,555 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (765 of 2,555 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 477 | 4 median · 64.7 average (125 of 477 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (139 of 477 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 274 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 274 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 274 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ab7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051891-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 02 2026 12:31:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051891-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-11-02T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-03T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-18T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105980&TID100111098&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,665,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jun 2026 | tender | 051891-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051891-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T13:31:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNG-1377-TBMJ",
"name": "bpha"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"title": "bpha - Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1466000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1759200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an inital period of 3 years. There are then 2, 12 month extensions available subject to mutual agreement. The contract value listed on this notice is reflective of the 5 year period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Inner Circle Bedford Luton Milton Keynes *This lot includes office cleaning services at bpha’s office in Bedford",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Listed in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Listed in the tender documents"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"title": "Outer Circle",
"value": {
"amount": 2199000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2638800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial period of 3 years. Then there are 2, 12 month extensions subject to mutual agreement. The contract values listed in this notice are reflective of the 5 year term."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Outer Circle Cambridge Peterborough Oxford Towcester *This lot does not include office cleaning services",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Listed in the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Listed in the tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-sweeping services"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "bpha - Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3665000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4398000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051891-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051891-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T13:31:40+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being delivered in two stages. The first, the Conditions of Participation Stage (CoPS), is the initial selection stage. bpha checks bidder eligibility and capability using past experience and organisational competence to create a credible shortlist. No pricing is assessed at this stage — the focus is on compliance and quality to determine who progresses to the second stage. The second stage, the Final Tender Stage (FTS), invites shortlisted bidders to submit their detailed proposals and fully costed, binding commercial offers. bpha evaluates quality and price together to identify the preferred bidder(s), before proceeding to contract award and mobilisation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "bpha is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Communal Cleaning Services across its housing portfolio. The contract is divided into two lots: Lot 1 (Inner Circle) covering Bedford, Luton and Milton Keynes, including office cleaning at bpha's Bedford office; and Lot 2 (Outer Circle) covering Cambridge, Peterborough, Oxford and Towcester. Services to be delivered under the contract include communal cleaning of shared areas, window cleaning, bin area maintenance, ledge and facade cleaning, and gutter clearance across bpha's residential stock of over 20,000 homes. The contract has an estimated total value of £733,000 per annum across both lots, with an initial term of three years and up to two optional 12-month extensions, giving a maximum total term of five years. Bidders may apply for one or both lots but may only be awarded one. BIDDERS SHOULD NOTE THAT THE WORDING IN THIS NOTICE REGARIDNG ONLY BEING ABLE TO BID FOR AND BE APPOINTED TO ONE LOT IS PARTIALLY INCORRECT. THERE IS A KNOWN ISSUE WITH FTS THAT DISALLOWS YOU FROM INPUTTING ACCURATE NUMBERS INTO THESE FIELDS. BIDDERS ARE PERMITTED TO BID FOR BOTH LOTS OF THIS TENDER, BUT MAY ONLY BE APPOINTED TO ONE.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105980&TID100111098&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDT-5224-RGBZ",
"name": "Echelon Consultancy",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 4TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Echelon House, 219a Hatfield Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDT-5224-RGBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "External procurement consultant appointed to administer the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joey Barron",
"email": "joey@echelonconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707339800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNG-1377-TBMJ",
"name": "bpha",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK41 7BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bedford Heights, Manton Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMNG-1377-TBMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "OLI@ECHELONCONSULTANCY.CO.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "bpha is satisfied that there is a sufficiently sized market of potential bidders, and that the requirement itself is not of a complex nature."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051891-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T13:31:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNG-1377-TBMJ",
"name": "bpha"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1385",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"title": "bpha - Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1466000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1759200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an inital period of 3 years. There are then 2, 12 month extensions available subject to mutual agreement. The contract value listed on this notice is reflective of the 5 year period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Inner Circle Bedford Luton Milton Keynes *This lot includes office cleaning services at bpha’s office in Bedford",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Listed in the tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Listed in the tender documents"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"title": "Outer Circle",
"value": {
"amount": 2199000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2638800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for an initial period of 3 years. Then there are 2, 12 month extensions subject to mutual agreement. The contract values listed in this notice are reflective of the 5 year term."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Outer Circle Cambridge Peterborough Oxford Towcester *This lot does not include office cleaning services",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Listed in the tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Listed in the tender documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street-sweeping services"
},
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90911300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Window-cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "LOT-0002",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90911200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "bpha - Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3665000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4398000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "051891-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051891-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T13:31:40+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement is being delivered in two stages. The first, the Conditions of Participation Stage (CoPS), is the initial selection stage. bpha checks bidder eligibility and capability using past experience and organisational competence to create a credible shortlist. No pricing is assessed at this stage — the focus is on compliance and quality to determine who progresses to the second stage. The second stage, the Final Tender Stage (FTS), invites shortlisted bidders to submit their detailed proposals and fully costed, binding commercial offers. bpha evaluates quality and price together to identify the preferred bidder(s), before proceeding to contract award and mobilisation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "bpha is seeking to appoint suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Communal Cleaning Services across its housing portfolio. The contract is divided into two lots: Lot 1 (Inner Circle) covering Bedford, Luton and Milton Keynes, including office cleaning at bpha's Bedford office; and Lot 2 (Outer Circle) covering Cambridge, Peterborough, Oxford and Towcester. Services to be delivered under the contract include communal cleaning of shared areas, window cleaning, bin area maintenance, ledge and facade cleaning, and gutter clearance across bpha's residential stock of over 20,000 homes. The contract has an estimated total value of £733,000 per annum across both lots, with an initial term of three years and up to two optional 12-month extensions, giving a maximum total term of five years. Bidders may apply for one or both lots but may only be awarded one. BIDDERS SHOULD NOTE THAT THE WORDING IN THIS NOTICE REGARIDNG ONLY BEING ABLE TO BID FOR AND BE APPOINTED TO ONE LOT IS PARTIALLY INCORRECT. THERE IS A KNOWN ISSUE WITH FTS THAT DISALLOWS YOU FROM INPUTTING ACCURATE NUMBERS INTO THESE FIELDS. BIDDERS ARE PERMITTED TO BID FOR BOTH LOTS OF THIS TENDER, BUT MAY ONLY BE APPOINTED TO ONE.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=105980&TID100111098&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDT-5224-RGBZ",
"name": "Echelon Consultancy",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 4TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Echelon House, 219a Hatfield Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDT-5224-RGBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "External procurement consultant appointed to administer the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Joey Barron",
"email": "joey@echelonconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1707339800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNG-1377-TBMJ",
"name": "bpha",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK41 7BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bedford Heights, Manton Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMNG-1377-TBMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "OLI@ECHELONCONSULTANCY.CO.UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "bpha is satisfied that there is a sufficiently sized market of potential bidders, and that the requirement itself is not of a complex nature."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}