Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cholsey Parish Council →
The improvement project includes two elements which may be let separately. Firstly, installation of a hard surfaced footpath (preferred material, self-binding gravel finish) through the recreation ground - a distance of approx 750m with an average width of 1.5m. Secondly, the extension of a concrete skatepark. An outline brief has been prepared to assist interested parties.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Single-purpose sports facilities construction work, Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground, Footpath construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Single-purpose sports facilities construction work (45212210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,077 | 4 median · 25.3 average (2,039 of 9,077 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,239 of 9,077 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 663 | 3 median · 19.9 average (123 of 663 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (133 of 663 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expressions of interest to - projects@cholseyparishcouncil.gov.uk | engagement | 22 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c98f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065616-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 12:41:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | planning | 065616-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065616-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T13:41:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c98f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDB-8777-QHHV",
"name": "Cholsey Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c98f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cholsey Recreation Ground Improvement Project",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The improvement project includes two elements which may be let separately.\nFirstly, installation of a hard surfaced footpath (preferred material, self-binding gravel finish) through the recreation ground - a distance of approx 750m with an average width of 1.5m.\nSecondly, the extension of a concrete skatepark. \nAn outline brief has been prepared to assist interested parties.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDB-8777-QHHV",
"name": "Cholsey Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 9PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cholsey Pavilion, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cholseyparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQDB-8777-QHHV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@cholseyparishcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065616-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065616-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:41:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Expressions of interest to - \nprojects@cholseyparishcouncil.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065616-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T13:41:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c98f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDB-8777-QHHV",
"name": "Cholsey Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c98f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-15T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Single-purpose sports facilities construction work"
},
{
"id": "45212221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work in connection with structures for sports ground"
},
{
"id": "45233161",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Footpath construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cholsey Recreation Ground Improvement Project",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The improvement project includes two elements which may be let separately.\nFirstly, installation of a hard surfaced footpath (preferred material, self-binding gravel finish) through the recreation ground - a distance of approx 750m with an average width of 1.5m.\nSecondly, the extension of a concrete skatepark. \nAn outline brief has been prepared to assist interested parties.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDB-8777-QHHV",
"name": "Cholsey Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 9PT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cholsey Pavilion, Station Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cholseyparishcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQDB-8777-QHHV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@cholseyparishcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065616-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065616-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T13:41:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Expressions of interest to - \nprojects@cholseyparishcouncil.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}