Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tameside Council is inviting the industry to innovate and collaborate on a solution to manage our housing register and allocations services to enable our capabilities related to supporting our residents with their housing needs. We are looking for a Choice based lettings system which can be accessed by approximately 150 officers concurrently this would include registered social providers in Tameside to include partner access. The contract for the current housing system ends on the 31st of May 2027. TMBC currently have approx. 1400 customers active on the housing register, with approximately 1800 applications awaiting assessment. The system would also need to transfer applications for our partner agencies of around 6000 applications. We would like to take the opportunity to do some soft market testing, to determine current interest levels in the market.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Housing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,173 | 3 median · 40.6 average (369 of 1,173 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (430 of 1,173 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 70 | 4 median · 51.6 average (17 of 70 with a bid count) | 7.8 average (27 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The soft market testing has been published via the CHEST Portal, ref DN807962 Tameside Council is inviting the industry to innovate and collaborate on a solution to manage our housing register and allocations services to enable our capabilities related to supporting our residents with their housing needs. We are looking for a Choice based lettings system which can be accessed by approximately 150 officers concurrently this would include registered social providers in Tameside to include partner access. The contract for the current housing system ends on the 31st of May 2027. TMBC currently have approx. 1400 customers active on the housing register, with approximately 1800 applications awaiting assessment. The system would also need to transfer applications for our partner agencies of around 6000 applications. We would like to take the opportunity to do some soft market testing to determine current interest levels in the market. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065b85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016656-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 24 2026 16:51:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Feb 2026 | planning | 016656-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016656-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T16:51:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Choice Based Letting system - Soft Market Test Only. Published via the CHEST ref DN807962",
"value": {
"amount": 10,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside Council is inviting the industry to innovate and collaborate on a solution to manage our housing register and allocations services to enable our capabilities related to supporting our residents with their housing needs. We are looking for a Choice based lettings system which can be accessed by approximately 150 officers concurrently this would include registered social providers in Tameside to include partner access.\nThe contract for the current housing system ends on the 31st of May 2027.\nTMBC currently have approx. 1400 customers active on the housing register, with approximately 1800 applications awaiting assessment. \nThe system would also need to transfer applications for our partner agencies of around 6000 applications. \nWe would like to take the opportunity to do some soft market testing, to determine current interest levels in the market.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016656-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016656-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T16:51:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"description": "The soft market testing has been published via the CHEST Portal, ref DN807962\nTameside Council is inviting the industry to innovate and collaborate on a solution to manage our housing register and allocations services to enable our capabilities related to supporting our residents with their housing needs. We are looking for a Choice based lettings system which can be accessed by approximately 150 officers concurrently this would include registered social providers in Tameside to include partner access.\nThe contract for the current housing system ends on the 31st of May 2027.\nTMBC currently have approx. 1400 customers active on the housing register, with approximately 1800 applications awaiting assessment. \nThe system would also need to transfer applications for our partner agencies of around 6000 applications. \nWe would like to take the opportunity to do some soft market testing to determine current interest levels in the market."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016656-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-24T16:51:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Choice Based Letting system - Soft Market Test Only. Published via the CHEST ref DN807962",
"value": {
"amount": 10,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tameside Council is inviting the industry to innovate and collaborate on a solution to manage our housing register and allocations services to enable our capabilities related to supporting our residents with their housing needs. We are looking for a Choice based lettings system which can be accessed by approximately 150 officers concurrently this would include registered social providers in Tameside to include partner access.\nThe contract for the current housing system ends on the 31st of May 2027.\nTMBC currently have approx. 1400 customers active on the housing register, with approximately 1800 applications awaiting assessment. \nThe system would also need to transfer applications for our partner agencies of around 6000 applications. \nWe would like to take the opportunity to do some soft market testing, to determine current interest levels in the market.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton under Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 0GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tameside One"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWB-2493-LWTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "016656-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016656-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-24T16:51:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"description": "The soft market testing has been published via the CHEST Portal, ref DN807962\nTameside Council is inviting the industry to innovate and collaborate on a solution to manage our housing register and allocations services to enable our capabilities related to supporting our residents with their housing needs. We are looking for a Choice based lettings system which can be accessed by approximately 150 officers concurrently this would include registered social providers in Tameside to include partner access.\nThe contract for the current housing system ends on the 31st of May 2027.\nTMBC currently have approx. 1400 customers active on the housing register, with approximately 1800 applications awaiting assessment. \nThe system would also need to transfer applications for our partner agencies of around 6000 applications. \nWe would like to take the opportunity to do some soft market testing to determine current interest levels in the market."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}