Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bristol City Council →
The service will support people with a history of rough sleeping who experience multiple disadvantages and barriers to accessing accommodation and support services. The service will help them navigate the various systems and advocate for positive outcomes.
UKK11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Housing services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 734 | 3 median · 48.8 average (182 of 734 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (210 of 734 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK11 | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 58 | 2 median · 5.5 average (4 of 58 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol City Council wishes to invite providers to a virtual supplier engagement event on Tuesday 15th September 2026 from 10.30-11.30am. We recommend this event is attended by any prospective bidder. The purpose of the event is to engage with the market in advance of issuing a formal tender by providing early information and background to our requirements. We intend to discuss the scope of the procurement as well as providing an overview of the procurement approach. Time will be allotted for questions and answers. Please register to attend this information session by emailing: joni.lloyd@bristol.gov.uk The event will take place via MS Teams. | engagement | 16 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce7f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068088-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 09:10:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £517,835 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | planning | 068088-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068088-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T10:10:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce7f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeping Navigators Service",
"value": {
"amount": 517835,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 621402
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will support people with a history of rough sleeping who experience multiple disadvantages and barriers to accessing accommodation and support services. The service will help them navigate the various systems and advocate for positive outcomes.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068088-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068088-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T10:10:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Bristol City Council wishes to invite providers to a virtual supplier engagement event on Tuesday 15th September 2026 from 10.30-11.30am. We recommend this event is attended by any prospective bidder.\nThe purpose of the event is to engage with the market in advance of issuing a formal tender by providing early information and background to our requirements. We intend to discuss the scope of the procurement as well as providing an overview of the procurement approach. Time will be allotted for questions and answers.\nPlease register to attend this information session by emailing: joni.lloyd@bristol.gov.uk\nThe event will take place via MS Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068088-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T10:10:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce7f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rough Sleeping Navigators Service",
"value": {
"amount": 517835,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 621402
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service will support people with a history of rough sleeping who experience multiple disadvantages and barriers to accessing accommodation and support services. The service will help them navigate the various systems and advocate for positive outcomes.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"name": "Bristol City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 5TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, College Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristol.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWXH-3837-PDTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@bristol.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068088-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068088-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T10:10:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Bristol City Council wishes to invite providers to a virtual supplier engagement event on Tuesday 15th September 2026 from 10.30-11.30am. We recommend this event is attended by any prospective bidder.\nThe purpose of the event is to engage with the market in advance of issuing a formal tender by providing early information and background to our requirements. We intend to discuss the scope of the procurement as well as providing an overview of the procurement approach. Time will be allotted for questions and answers.\nPlease register to attend this information session by emailing: joni.lloyd@bristol.gov.uk\nThe event will take place via MS Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}