← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

CHIC Optimised Retrofit Installations DPS 2022

Buyer: Communities & Housing Investment Consortium ltd (CHIC) →

BuyerCommunities & Housing Investment Consortium ltd (CHIC)
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This is Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2022/S 000-007633 published in FTS on the 21st March 2022 ( and subsequent Corrigendum Ref: 2024/S 000-028036). All other details relating to this DPS remain unchanged. In accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024, the Authority hereby gives notice of extending the current expiry date for this dynamic purchasing systems (DPS). Despite the revocation of the 2015 Regulations by the Act, those Regulations continue to apply in respect of procurement procedures for this DPS up until the expiry date (or termination date if earlier). Therefore, the 2015 Regulations continue to apply the period of validity of this DPS, under regulation 34 of those Regulations, expires (if it has not already terminated by the Authority) at the end of 23rd February 2029. This DPS remains accessible by members of CHIC to all UK public-sector bodies(potential members).

Categories

Environmental improvement works 45262640

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Environmental improvement works (45262640); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,9494 median · 24.6 average (1,977 of 8,949 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,171 of 8,949 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03246b
Latest release ID015903-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 09:28:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026tenderUpdate015903-2026
3 Sept 2024tenderUpdate028036-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015903-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T09:28:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03246b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175071",
    "name": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium ltd (CHIC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS-018",
    "title": "CHIC Optimised Retrofit Installations DPS 2022",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "CHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015\nmust come to an end by 23rd February 2029. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point).\nThe DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including\nthose listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement.\nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £10,000,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity\nor volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers.\nCHIC as the Authority, reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2029-02-23"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-22"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice  2022/S 000-007633 published in FTS on the 21st March 2022 ( and subsequent Corrigendum Ref: 2024/S 000-028036). All other details relating to this DPS remain unchanged.\nIn accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024, the Authority hereby gives notice of extending the current expiry date for this dynamic purchasing systems (DPS).\nDespite the revocation of the 2015 Regulations by the Act, those Regulations continue to apply in respect of procurement procedures for this DPS up until the expiry date (or termination date if earlier).\nTherefore, the 2015 Regulations continue to apply the period of validity of this DPS, under regulation 34 of those Regulations, expires (if it has not already terminated by the Authority) at the end of 23rd February 2029.\nThis DPS remains accessible by members of CHIC to all UK public-sector bodies(potential members).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262640",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental improvement works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175071",
      "name": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium ltd (CHIC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B186DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium ltd (CHIC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 015903-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "015903-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-23T09:28:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03246b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175071",
    "name": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium ltd (CHIC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS-018",
    "title": "CHIC Optimised Retrofit Installations DPS 2022",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "CHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015\nmust come to an end by 23rd February 2029. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point).\nThe DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including\nthose listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement.\nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £10,000,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity\nor volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers.\nCHIC as the Authority, reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2029-02-23"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-22"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice  2022/S 000-007633 published in FTS on the 21st March 2022 ( and subsequent Corrigendum Ref: 2024/S 000-028036). All other details relating to this DPS remain unchanged.\nIn accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 (Commencement No. 3 and Transitional and Saving Provisions) Regulations 2024, the Authority hereby gives notice of extending the current expiry date for this dynamic purchasing systems (DPS).\nDespite the revocation of the 2015 Regulations by the Act, those Regulations continue to apply in respect of procurement procedures for this DPS up until the expiry date (or termination date if earlier).\nTherefore, the 2015 Regulations continue to apply the period of validity of this DPS, under regulation 34 of those Regulations, expires (if it has not already terminated by the Authority) at the end of 23rd February 2029.\nThis DPS remains accessible by members of CHIC to all UK public-sector bodies(potential members).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262640",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental improvement works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175071",
      "name": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium ltd (CHIC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B186DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities & Housing Investment Consortium ltd (CHIC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2024 · 028036-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028036-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-03T09:07:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03246b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22296",
    "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03246b",
    "title": "CHIC Optimised Retrofit Installations DPS",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2022/S 000-007633 published in Find a Tender Service on 22nd March 2022.\nCHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 must come to an end by 27th October 2028. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point). \nThe DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement. \nincluding (but not limited to):\n• Housing Associations\n• Local Authorities and Government Departments\n• Registered Charities\n• NHS and Health and Social Care Groups\n• Emergency Services\n• Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities\n• Libraries and Museums\nThe DPS is available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members\nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £10,000,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers.\nCHIC invites organisations to participate in this DPS for the remaining term, although we reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2028-10-27T23:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-22T15:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CHIC publishes this Notice of an Amendment to be made to the DPS in pursuance of the original Notice 2022/S 000-007633 published in Find a Tender Service on 22nd March 2022.\nCHIC, as a central purchasing body, gives notice that under the transitional and saving regulations set out under the Procurement Act 2023, that this dynamic purchasing system and qualification system established under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 must come to an end by 27th October 2028. Any contract awarded under this DPS will continue until it comes to an end and be managed under PCR 2015. (even if the dynamic purchasing system or qualification system has terminated prior to that point). \nThe DPS remains accessible by CHIC members, both current and in the future, and may be used by all Registered Providers of Social Housing, Local Authorities and all other contracting authorities that are located in the United Kingdom (“Customers”), including those listed in Schedule 1 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/102, and any other organisation that may falls within the definitions of Contracting Authority or carrying out a regulated procurement. \nincluding (but not limited to):\n• Housing Associations\n• Local Authorities and Government Departments\n• Registered Charities\n• NHS and Health and Social Care Groups\n• Emergency Services\n• Schools and Academies/Colleges and Universities\n• Libraries and Museums\nThe DPS is available to all current and future members of CHIC, a public sector consortium with a list of members available from: https://www.chicltd.co.uk/members\nThe estimated value of contracts to be awarded through the DPS during this period remains at approximately £10,000,000,000 excluding VAT. Any estimate of value is for information purposes only. Therefore, please note that there will be no form of exclusivity or volume that is guaranteed under the DPS and Members will be entitled to enter into other contracts and arrangements with other suppliers.\nCHIC invites organisations to participate in this DPS for the remaining term, although we reserve the right to review the DPS at 12 month increments whereby the authority can amend (shorten, terminate) the DPS pursuant of PCR regulation 34(28).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45262640",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental improvement works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22296",
      "name": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B18 6DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Spencer Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.chicltd.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Communities and Housing Investment Consortium Limited (CHIC)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CHIC TENDERS",
        "email": "tenders@chicltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}