Lot 1
No lot description published.
Proficiency testing (PT) is a requirement under the Forensic Science Regulator code of practice and ISO 17025. PT is defined under the code as 'The determination of the testing performance of a forensic unit, i.e. tests to evaluate the competence of practitioners and the quality performance of the forensic unit'. The external provider of PT provide materials that would simulate case data and would test our abilities as a lab in answering the questions provided. This would allow us to find weaknesses in our processes/tools/methods and as such would enable the unit to operate more effectively and produce more reliable results. This benefits victims of crime and the wider criminal justice system. Lincs DFU currently hold FSR compliance and accreditation, with CACI the current provider of PT but this is due for renewal in May 2025. This was after the National Accreditation Body for the United Kingdom (UKAS), raised a finding about our lack of PT. The requirements include both having a 4-year plan for PT and this being implemented, however this can be purchased on a yearly basis or a contract covering the next 4 years. The quoted cost is £8k / year or £30k over 4 years. These costs were previously paid from the accreditation budget (Project DeVa), with funds transferred back to the Crime budget 25/26.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e8c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077058-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 07:54:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077058-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077058-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T07:54:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01649776",
"name": "CACI LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CACI Proficiency Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Proficiency testing (PT) is a requirement under the Forensic Science Regulator code of practice and ISO 17025. PT is defined under the code as 'The determination of the testing performance of a forensic unit, i.e. tests to evaluate the competence of practitioners and the quality performance of the forensic unit'. \nThe external provider of PT provide materials that would simulate case data and would test our abilities as a lab in answering the questions provided. This would allow us to find weaknesses in our processes/tools/methods and as such would enable the unit to operate more effectively and produce more reliable results. This benefits victims of crime and the wider criminal justice system. \nLincs DFU currently hold FSR compliance and accreditation, with CACI the current provider of PT but this is due for renewal in May 2025. This was after the National Accreditation Body for the United Kingdom (UKAS), raised a finding about our lack of PT. \nThe requirements include both having a 4-year plan for PT and this being implemented, however this can be purchased on a yearly basis or a contract covering the next 4 years. \nThe quoted cost is £8k / year or £30k over 4 years. \nThese costs were previously paid from the accreditation budget (Project DeVa), with funds transferred back to the Crime budget 25/26.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@lincs.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01649776",
"name": "CACI LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W14 8TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caci House Kensington Village"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caci.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01649776",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bid.team@caci.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHWT-4231-YGQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36316.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077058-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077058-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T07:54:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077058-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T07:54:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01649776",
"name": "CACI LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CACI Proficiency Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Proficiency testing (PT) is a requirement under the Forensic Science Regulator code of practice and ISO 17025. PT is defined under the code as 'The determination of the testing performance of a forensic unit, i.e. tests to evaluate the competence of practitioners and the quality performance of the forensic unit'. \nThe external provider of PT provide materials that would simulate case data and would test our abilities as a lab in answering the questions provided. This would allow us to find weaknesses in our processes/tools/methods and as such would enable the unit to operate more effectively and produce more reliable results. This benefits victims of crime and the wider criminal justice system. \nLincs DFU currently hold FSR compliance and accreditation, with CACI the current provider of PT but this is due for renewal in May 2025. This was after the National Accreditation Body for the United Kingdom (UKAS), raised a finding about our lack of PT. \nThe requirements include both having a 4-year plan for PT and this being implemented, however this can be purchased on a yearly basis or a contract covering the next 4 years. \nThe quoted cost is £8k / year or £30k over 4 years. \nThese costs were previously paid from the accreditation budget (Project DeVa), with funds transferred back to the Crime budget 25/26.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Lincolnshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"postalCode": "LN2 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Deepdale Lane, Nettleham"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBV-7818-LZWL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@lincs.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01649776",
"name": "CACI LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W14 8TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Caci House Kensington Village"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caci.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01649776",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bid.team@caci.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHWT-4231-YGQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36316.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077058-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077058-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T07:54:15Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}