← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Body Worn Cameras Service

Buyer: FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED →

BuyerFIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,300,000
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This is a tender to identify a strategic supplier for Body Worn Cameras services to include Hardware, support and services. The rationale behind this tender is being End-of-life estate, a colleague-safety incident, and capability gaps against the incumbent replacement is necessary, not discretionary. This tender is utilising the Transport Technolgy Framework namely Framework RM6347. This is under Lot 5 which covers goods and services for Enforcement, security, compliance and emergency service technologies and services. Only suppliers eligible under this Framework RM6347 (Lot 5) are allowed to participate based on the PA20323 compliance.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Security cameras 35125300Cameras 38651000Hardware 44316400Industry specific software package 48100000Miscellaneous software package and computer systems 48900000Investigation and security services 79700000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 5 Dec 2026 to 5 Dec 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security cameras, Cameras, Hardware, Industry specific software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Investigation and security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security cameras (35125300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,1273 median · 43.1 average (317 of 1,127 with a bid count)3.9 average (344 of 1,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4164 median · 93.7 average (122 of 416 with a bid count)6.2 average (140 of 416 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)796 median · 6 average (2 of 79 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Stage 1 - Conditions for Participation :This will be the 42 suppliers from GCA Lot 5 Framework RM6347 . The Contracting authority will be sending formal tender invite to all the market suppliers in Lot 5 as Stage 1 Stage 2 Issue of Invitation to Tender : ITT will be shared on the procurement portal with the suppliers who passed the Stage 1 Stage 3 Tender Presentations : Presentations from the bidders invited to tender presentations.engagement25 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e2df
Latest release ID076899-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 14:30:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026planningUpdate076899-2026
12 Aug 2026planning076889-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076899-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T15:30:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10349442",
    "name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "38651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "44316400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "79700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation and security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Worn Cameras Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1560000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a tender to identify a strategic supplier for Body Worn Cameras services to include Hardware, support and services. The rationale behind this tender is being End-of-life estate, a colleague-safety incident, and capability gaps against the incumbent replacement is necessary, not discretionary.\nThis tender is utilising the Transport Technolgy Framework namely Framework RM6347. This is under Lot 5 which covers goods and services for Enforcement, security, compliance and emergency service technologies and services. Only suppliers eligible under this Framework RM6347 (Lot 5) are allowed to participate based on the PA20323 compliance.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10349442",
      "name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10349442",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gita.rehal@avantiwestcoast.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGLQ-8629-CMPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076899-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076899-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T15:30:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Stage 1 -  Conditions for Participation :This will be the 42 suppliers  from GCA Lot 5   Framework  RM6347 .  The Contracting authority will be sending formal tender invite  to all the market suppliers in Lot 5  as Stage 1\nStage 2 Issue of Invitation to Tender :  ITT will be shared on the procurement portal with the suppliers who passed the Stage 1\nStage 3 Tender Presentations : Presentations from the bidders\ninvited to  tender presentations."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076899-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "076899-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T15:30:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10349442",
    "name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "38651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "44316400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "79700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation and security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Worn Cameras Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1560000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a tender to identify a strategic supplier for Body Worn Cameras services to include Hardware, support and services. The rationale behind this tender is being End-of-life estate, a colleague-safety incident, and capability gaps against the incumbent replacement is necessary, not discretionary.\nThis tender is utilising the Transport Technolgy Framework namely Framework RM6347. This is under Lot 5 which covers goods and services for Enforcement, security, compliance and emergency service technologies and services. Only suppliers eligible under this Framework RM6347 (Lot 5) are allowed to participate based on the PA20323 compliance.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10349442",
      "name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10349442",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gita.rehal@avantiwestcoast.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGLQ-8629-CMPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076899-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076899-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T15:30:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Stage 1 -  Conditions for Participation :This will be the 42 suppliers  from GCA Lot 5   Framework  RM6347 .  The Contracting authority will be sending formal tender invite  to all the market suppliers in Lot 5  as Stage 1\nStage 2 Issue of Invitation to Tender :  ITT will be shared on the procurement portal with the suppliers who passed the Stage 1\nStage 3 Tender Presentations : Presentations from the bidders\ninvited to  tender presentations."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2026 · 076889-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "076889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T15:20:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-10349442",
    "name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2df",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35125300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "38651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "44316400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hardware"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "79700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Investigation and security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Worn Cameras Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1560000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "This is a tender to identify a strategic supplier for Body Worn Cameras services to include Hardware, support and services. The rationale behind this tender is being End-of-life estate, a colleague-safety incident, and capability gaps against the incumbent replacement is necessary, not discretionary.\nThis tender is utilising the Transport Technolgy Framework namely Framework RM6347. This is under Lot 5 which covers goods and services for Enforcement, security, compliance and emergency service technologies and services",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10349442",
      "name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10349442",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gita.rehal@avantiwestcoast.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGLQ-8629-CMPG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "076889-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076889-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-12T15:20:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Stage 1 -  Conditions for Participation :This will be the 42 suppliers  from GCA Lot 5   Framework  RM6347 .  The Contracting authority will be sending formal tender invite  to all the market suppliers in Lot 5  as Stage 1\nStage 2 Issue of Invitation to Tender :  ITT will be shared on the procurement portal with the suppliers who passed the Stage 1 \nStage 3 Tender Presentations : Presentations from the bidders \ninvited to  tender presentations."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}