Lot 1
No lot description published.
Yorkshire Water (YW) and Kelda are seeking to engage the market to discuss their planned deployment of new on-shore wind turbines - specifically regarding bankable wind data without the requirement for 12 month Met Mast or LiDAR campaigns. Work done to date indicates deployments of 1-3 turbines at each location, with 7 sites under consideration initially plus 2 repowering sites. As YW and Kelda look to expand this programme, they anticipate a small scale wind development programme in addition. The deployments would be on YW operational land and would directly power the adjacent operational site, offsetting grid purchased power. The purpose of this notice is to open discussion with wind data analysts, modellers and providers. We would like to work with wind data specialists with a proven track record of securing wind turbine project finance having used modelled wind data, processed into a bankable format, without a 12 month LiDAR or Met Mast campaign. Data must include: - Annual Average(mean) wind speed (at hub height) - Once in 50 years 3 seconds maximum wind gust - Weibull Shape factor k - Wind shear index IEC alpha - Characteristic turbulence at 15m/s, or the full turbulence graph - Wind farm output at P50/P90 levels (gross and net yield) The following can be provided: - Wind turbine locations - Wind turbines hub heights - Wind turbine makes and models - Any other relevant data YW and Kelda are looking to partner with a single data provider who can provide bankable wind data which will be used for accurate financial modelling and securing project finance.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wind surface observing apparatus, Weather-forecasting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Wind surface observing apparatus (38126400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 851 | 2 median · 11 average (255 of 851 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (290 of 851 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 33 | 1.5 median · 9.6 average (12 of 33 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (12 of 33 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you are interested in taking part in this pre-market engagement please email FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with the subject line "Bankable Wind Data PME" In the email please include your company details and if possible examples of your data being used to securing project finance in the UK. We may look to advance the PME by hold meetings to discuss what is available to us and the mechanics for delivery. This will update our market intelligence prior to any tendering activity however this is not guaranteed nor is there any guarantee of tendering activity post closure of this engagement period. | engagement | 8 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067a1c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030057-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 19:58:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | planning | 030057-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030057-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T20:58:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38126400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind surface observing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bankable Wind Date",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water (YW) and Kelda are seeking to engage the market to discuss their planned deployment of new on-shore wind turbines - specifically regarding bankable wind data without the requirement for 12 month Met Mast or LiDAR campaigns. Work done to date indicates deployments of 1-3 turbines at each location, with 7 sites under consideration initially plus 2 repowering sites. As YW and Kelda look to expand this programme, they anticipate a small scale wind development programme in addition.\nThe deployments would be on YW operational land and would directly power the adjacent operational site, offsetting grid purchased power.\nThe purpose of this notice is to open discussion with wind data analysts, modellers and providers. We would like to work with wind data specialists with a proven track record of securing wind turbine project finance having used modelled wind data, processed into a bankable format, without a 12 month LiDAR or Met Mast campaign. Data must include:\n- Annual Average(mean) wind speed (at hub height)\n- Once in 50 years 3 seconds maximum wind gust\n- Weibull Shape factor k\n- Wind shear index IEC alpha\n- Characteristic turbulence at 15m/s, or the full turbulence graph\n- Wind farm output at P50/P90 levels (gross and net yield)\nThe following can be provided:\n- Wind turbine locations\n- Wind turbines hub heights\n- Wind turbine makes and models\n- Any other relevant data\nYW and Kelda are looking to partner with a single data provider who can provide bankable wind data which will be used for accurate financial modelling and securing project finance.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030057-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030057-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T20:58:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in taking part in this pre-market engagement please email FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with the subject line \"Bankable Wind Data PME\" \nIn the email please include your company details and if possible examples of your data being used to securing project finance in the UK.\nWe may look to advance the PME by hold meetings to discuss what is available to us and the mechanics for delivery. This will update our market intelligence prior to any tendering activity however this is not guaranteed nor is there any guarantee of tendering activity post closure of this engagement period."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030057-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T20:58:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a1c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38126400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wind surface observing apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71351600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weather-forecasting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bankable Wind Date",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water (YW) and Kelda are seeking to engage the market to discuss their planned deployment of new on-shore wind turbines - specifically regarding bankable wind data without the requirement for 12 month Met Mast or LiDAR campaigns. Work done to date indicates deployments of 1-3 turbines at each location, with 7 sites under consideration initially plus 2 repowering sites. As YW and Kelda look to expand this programme, they anticipate a small scale wind development programme in addition.\nThe deployments would be on YW operational land and would directly power the adjacent operational site, offsetting grid purchased power.\nThe purpose of this notice is to open discussion with wind data analysts, modellers and providers. We would like to work with wind data specialists with a proven track record of securing wind turbine project finance having used modelled wind data, processed into a bankable format, without a 12 month LiDAR or Met Mast campaign. Data must include:\n- Annual Average(mean) wind speed (at hub height)\n- Once in 50 years 3 seconds maximum wind gust\n- Weibull Shape factor k\n- Wind shear index IEC alpha\n- Characteristic turbulence at 15m/s, or the full turbulence graph\n- Wind farm output at P50/P90 levels (gross and net yield)\nThe following can be provided:\n- Wind turbine locations\n- Wind turbines hub heights\n- Wind turbine makes and models\n- Any other relevant data\nYW and Kelda are looking to partner with a single data provider who can provide bankable wind data which will be used for accurate financial modelling and securing project finance.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366682",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "buyingteam@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXGT-3622-WXBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030057-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030057-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T20:58:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you are interested in taking part in this pre-market engagement please email FMandEnergyCommercialTeam@yorkshirewater.co.uk with the subject line \"Bankable Wind Data PME\" \nIn the email please include your company details and if possible examples of your data being used to securing project finance in the UK.\nWe may look to advance the PME by hold meetings to discuss what is available to us and the mechanics for delivery. This will update our market intelligence prior to any tendering activity however this is not guaranteed nor is there any guarantee of tendering activity post closure of this engagement period."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}