Lot 1
No lot description published.
The NEPO Meter Operator Services Framework is being reprocured to ensure continuity of a critical service as the current agreement approaches the end of its extended term. The framework underpins the effective operation of half-hourly electricity meters across Member and Associate Authorities, supporting accurate billing, statutory compliance and effective energy management.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meters, Public utilities | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Meters (38550000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 860 | 2 median · 11.4 average (260 of 860 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (295 of 860 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 237 | 10 median · 40.6 average (37 of 237 with a bid count) | 10.8 average (43 of 237 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEPO seeks to procure a framework agreement for Meter Operator Services. The purpose of this notice is to provide prior information to the market on the intentions of NEPO to procure such a framework agreement. This notice also provides an open invite to market consultation meetings. NEPO intends to hold market consultation meetings with suppliers prior to this procurement project. The market consultation meetings are advertised openly using this notice. A Market Consultation Questionnaire will be made accessible via the Open eTendering system on 29 May 2026, with a submission deadline of 5 p.m. on 12 June 2026. Suppliers wishing to access and complete the Market Consultation Questionnaire must first register on the eTendering system using the following link: https://www.open-uk.org Within the questionnaire, suppliers will be given the opportunity to register for a market consultation meeting via an Eventbrite link. Market consultation meetings are limited in number and will take place during June and July 2026 . Appointments will be no longer than one hour, and NEPO intends to conduct these sessions virtually through online meeting platforms such as Microsoft Teams or other secure meeting platforms. Attendance at market consultation is optional and does not provide suppliers with an advantage in any future related procurement. Attendance also does not constitute an intention to tender. Dates may be subject to change depending on availability and supplier uptake. Please note the above information may be subject to change. | engagement | 12 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a84f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050589-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 08:06:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | planning | 050589-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050589-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T09:06:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a84f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEPO303",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meters"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEPO303 Meter Operator Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The NEPO Meter Operator Services Framework is being reprocured to ensure continuity of a critical service as the current agreement approaches the end of its extended term. The framework underpins the effective operation of half-hourly electricity meters across Member and Associate Authorities, supporting accurate billing, statutory compliance and effective energy management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05014821",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Benjamin Wild",
"email": "ben.wild@nepo.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050589-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050589-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T09:06:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NEPO seeks to procure a framework agreement for Meter Operator Services. The purpose of this notice is to provide prior information to the market on the intentions of NEPO to procure such a framework agreement. This notice also provides an open invite to market consultation meetings.\nNEPO intends to hold market consultation meetings with suppliers prior to this procurement project. The market consultation meetings are advertised openly using this notice.\nA Market Consultation Questionnaire will be made accessible via the Open eTendering system on 29 May 2026, with a submission deadline of 5 p.m. on 12 June 2026.\nSuppliers wishing to access and complete the Market Consultation Questionnaire must first register on the eTendering system using the following link: https://www.open-uk.org\nWithin the questionnaire, suppliers will be given the opportunity to register for a market consultation meeting via an Eventbrite link.\nMarket consultation meetings are limited in number and will take place during June and July 2026 . Appointments will be no longer than one hour, and NEPO intends to conduct these sessions virtually through online meeting platforms such as Microsoft Teams or other secure meeting platforms.\nAttendance at market consultation is optional and does not provide suppliers with an advantage in any future related procurement. \nAttendance also does not constitute an intention to tender. Dates may be subject to change depending on availability and supplier uptake.\nPlease note the above information may be subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050589-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T09:06:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a84f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NEPO303",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meters"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NEPO303 Meter Operator Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The NEPO Meter Operator Services Framework is being reprocured to ensure continuity of a critical service as the current agreement approaches the end of its extended term. The framework underpins the effective operation of half-hourly electricity meters across Member and Associate Authorities, supporting accurate billing, statutory compliance and effective energy management.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05014821",
"name": "The Association of North East Councils Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 3DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northern Design Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nepo.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05014821",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Benjamin Wild",
"email": "ben.wild@nepo.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYVX-2132-JNMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050589-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050589-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T09:06:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "NEPO seeks to procure a framework agreement for Meter Operator Services. The purpose of this notice is to provide prior information to the market on the intentions of NEPO to procure such a framework agreement. This notice also provides an open invite to market consultation meetings.\nNEPO intends to hold market consultation meetings with suppliers prior to this procurement project. The market consultation meetings are advertised openly using this notice.\nA Market Consultation Questionnaire will be made accessible via the Open eTendering system on 29 May 2026, with a submission deadline of 5 p.m. on 12 June 2026.\nSuppliers wishing to access and complete the Market Consultation Questionnaire must first register on the eTendering system using the following link: https://www.open-uk.org\nWithin the questionnaire, suppliers will be given the opportunity to register for a market consultation meeting via an Eventbrite link.\nMarket consultation meetings are limited in number and will take place during June and July 2026 . Appointments will be no longer than one hour, and NEPO intends to conduct these sessions virtually through online meeting platforms such as Microsoft Teams or other secure meeting platforms.\nAttendance at market consultation is optional and does not provide suppliers with an advantage in any future related procurement. \nAttendance also does not constitute an intention to tender. Dates may be subject to change depending on availability and supplier uptake.\nPlease note the above information may be subject to change."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}