Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED →
Provision of actuarial advisory services to Group Pensions. Scope of requirements could cover: • advice in relation to accounting, • funding, • investment, • governance, • benefit strategy and design, • mergers & acquisitions and other corporate restructuring, • risk management, • HR and people issues connected to pensions and benefits.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Actuarial services, Pension services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Actuarial services (66519600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,001 | 3 median · 7.5 average (309 of 1,001 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (355 of 1,001 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 83 | 1 median · 2.4 average (30 of 83 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (31 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 78 | 14 median · 14 average (1 of 78 with a bid count) | 9 average (1 of 78 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c9d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065758-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 15:12:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-31T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to Jennifer.schultz@nationalgrid.com After the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba (www.ariba.com) to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | planning | 065758-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065758-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T16:12:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "By mutual agreement to a maximum of +3 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical capabilities that will require demonstration through the tender process will include:\n•\tCorporate advisory skills supporting multi-billion pound schemes and/or FTSE 100 companies on corporate pension matters.\n•\tCapabilities & knowledge in advising in Regulated corporate sector"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Actuarial services"
},
{
"id": "66520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Actuarial Advisory Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18862",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18862",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to Jennifer.schultz@nationalgrid.com\nAfter the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of actuarial advisory services to Group Pensions.\nScope of requirements could cover: \n•\tadvice in relation to accounting, \n•\tfunding, \n•\tinvestment, \n•\tgovernance, \n•\tbenefit strategy and design, \n•\tmergers & acquisitions and other corporate restructuring, \n•\trisk management, \n•\tHR and people issues connected to pensions and benefits.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to Jennifer.schultz@nationalgrid.com\nAfter the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba (www.ariba.com) to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04508773",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenny Schultz",
"email": "Jennifer.Schultz@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065758-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065758-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:12:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065758-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T16:12:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "By mutual agreement to a maximum of +3 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Technical capabilities that will require demonstration through the tender process will include:\n•\tCorporate advisory skills supporting multi-billion pound schemes and/or FTSE 100 companies on corporate pension matters.\n•\tCapabilities & knowledge in advising in Regulated corporate sector"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66519600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Actuarial services"
},
{
"id": "66520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Actuarial Advisory Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 6500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7800000
},
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-18862",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18862",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to Jennifer.schultz@nationalgrid.com\nAfter the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of actuarial advisory services to Group Pensions.\nScope of requirements could cover: \n•\tadvice in relation to accounting, \n•\tfunding, \n•\tinvestment, \n•\tgovernance, \n•\tbenefit strategy and design, \n•\tmergers & acquisitions and other corporate restructuring, \n•\trisk management, \n•\tHR and people issues connected to pensions and benefits.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to Jennifer.schultz@nationalgrid.com\nAfter the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba (www.ariba.com) to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04508773",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04508773",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenny Schultz",
"email": "Jennifer.Schultz@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTR-4481-CJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065758-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065758-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:12:12+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}