Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
Active gas capture is one of the Severn Trent net-zero enhancement investment solutions for reducing Bioresources methane emissions during AMP8. To meet our regulatory commitments on operational emissions reduction, we are seeking technological solutions that enhance the methane recovery potential of anaerobic digestion plants. Specifically, we are looking to the market for technologies such as vacuum degassing that target the removal of residual biogas, entrained or dissolved in liquid digestate, reducing subsequent downstream methane emissions to atmosphere. We would be looking for supply, installation & commissioning of such solution across various Severn Trent Water sites (likely to be required on site from 2027 onwards). Training, Operations & Maintenance may also be required (but to be determined at a later stage following further discussions). Preliminary discussions indicate that c.18 sites may require an active gas capture solution. The following requirements state our performance and site integration expectations and standards compliance for a proven technological solution which removes biogas from digested sludge via degassing or other: GENERAL: - A complete containerised or roof-covered solution that removes and captures biogas (dissolved and entrained in microbubbles) from within the solid and liquid matrix of digested sludge. - A solution which recovers the captured biogas into an existing biogas collection system or other beneficial-use outlet. SAFE SYSTEM INTEGRATION: - Integrates with the outlet of an existing digester(s) or covered post digestion tank(s) - Integrates into the existing biogas collection pipework - Integrates into the existing site SCADA systems - Meets all requirements of the Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations (DSEAR) and the Severn Trent Potentially Explosive Atmospheres Design Manual and Specification (ME37-Potentially Explosive Atmospheres), including details on explosion protection. TECHNOLOGY READINESS LEVEL (TRL): - At TRL 8 or above CASE STUDIES / INDUSTRY EXPERIENCE: - Able to provide at least one case study specific to trials / installations recovering biogas from digested sewage sludge or material with similar properties HARDWARE & SOFTWARE: - Compliance with Severn Trent mandated supply frameworks, some components may require replacement to Severn Trent approved framework suppliers (further details of impacted components to be provided by Severn Trent at a later stage). - Hardwired interlocks for gas-related DSEAR safety. EMISSIONS MONITORING: - Internal capability or compatibility with monitoring equipment measuring the concentration and flowrate of biogas, methane and oxygen ENGINEERING STANDARDS: - The complete system and its components developed to European (EN) / British or equivalent / Water Industry Specification / Severn Trent engineering standards, with suppliers to advise of any potential asset standard deviations known at this stage. Interested Suppliers are requested to complete the below form ahead of the proposed engagement deadline of 7th November 2025: https://forms.office.com/e/Jeq86303pd
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Machinery for the treatment of sewage | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Machinery for the treatment of sewage (42996000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 1,204 | 4 median · 60.1 average (331 of 1,204 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (352 of 1,204 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 61 | 4.5 median · 15.1 average (14 of 61 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (15 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested Suppliers are requested to complete the below form ahead of the proposed engagement deadline of 7th November 2025: https://forms.office.com/e/Jeq86303pd | engagement | 7 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a84b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062325-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 03 2025 16:25:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | planningUpdate | 062325-2025 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | planning | 062324-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062325-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T17:25:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the treatment of sewage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Active Gas Capture (Digested Sludge Degassing) Solutions",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Active gas capture is one of the Severn Trent net-zero enhancement investment solutions for reducing Bioresources methane emissions during AMP8. To meet our regulatory commitments on operational emissions reduction, we are seeking technological solutions that enhance the methane recovery potential of anaerobic digestion plants. Specifically, we are looking to the market for technologies such as vacuum degassing that target the removal of residual biogas, entrained or dissolved in liquid digestate, reducing subsequent downstream methane emissions to atmosphere.\nWe would be looking for supply, installation & commissioning of such solution across various Severn Trent Water sites (likely to be required on site from 2027 onwards). Training, Operations & Maintenance may also be required (but to be determined at a later stage following further discussions). Preliminary discussions indicate that c.18 sites may require an active gas capture solution.\nThe following requirements state our performance and site integration expectations and standards compliance for a proven technological solution which removes biogas from digested sludge via degassing or other:\nGENERAL:\n- A complete containerised or roof-covered solution that removes and captures biogas (dissolved and entrained in microbubbles) from within the solid and liquid matrix of digested sludge.\n- A solution which recovers the captured biogas into an existing biogas collection system or other beneficial-use outlet.\nSAFE SYSTEM INTEGRATION:\n- Integrates with the outlet of an existing digester(s) or covered post digestion tank(s)\n- Integrates into the existing biogas collection pipework\n- Integrates into the existing site SCADA systems\n- Meets all requirements of the Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations (DSEAR) and the Severn Trent Potentially Explosive Atmospheres Design Manual and Specification (ME37-Potentially Explosive Atmospheres), including details on explosion protection.\nTECHNOLOGY READINESS LEVEL (TRL):\n- At TRL 8 or above\nCASE STUDIES / INDUSTRY EXPERIENCE:\n- Able to provide at least one case study specific to trials / installations recovering biogas from digested sewage sludge or material with similar properties\nHARDWARE & SOFTWARE:\n- Compliance with Severn Trent mandated supply frameworks, some components may require replacement to Severn Trent approved framework suppliers (further details of impacted components to be provided by Severn Trent at a later stage).\n- Hardwired interlocks for gas-related DSEAR safety.\nEMISSIONS MONITORING:\n- Internal capability or compatibility with monitoring equipment measuring the concentration and flowrate of biogas, methane and oxygen\nENGINEERING STANDARDS:\n- The complete system and its components developed to European (EN) / British or equivalent / Water Industry Specification / Severn Trent engineering standards, with suppliers to advise of any potential asset standard deviations known at this stage.\nInterested Suppliers are requested to complete the below form ahead of the proposed engagement deadline of 7th November 2025:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/Jeq86303pd",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "danyaal.memi@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062325-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062325-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T17:25:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested Suppliers are requested to complete the below form ahead of the proposed engagement deadline of 7th November 2025:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/Jeq86303pd"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062325-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T17:25:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the treatment of sewage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Active Gas Capture (Digested Sludge Degassing) Solutions",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Active gas capture is one of the Severn Trent net-zero enhancement investment solutions for reducing Bioresources methane emissions during AMP8. To meet our regulatory commitments on operational emissions reduction, we are seeking technological solutions that enhance the methane recovery potential of anaerobic digestion plants. Specifically, we are looking to the market for technologies such as vacuum degassing that target the removal of residual biogas, entrained or dissolved in liquid digestate, reducing subsequent downstream methane emissions to atmosphere.\nWe would be looking for supply, installation & commissioning of such solution across various Severn Trent Water sites (likely to be required on site from 2027 onwards). Training, Operations & Maintenance may also be required (but to be determined at a later stage following further discussions). Preliminary discussions indicate that c.18 sites may require an active gas capture solution.\nThe following requirements state our performance and site integration expectations and standards compliance for a proven technological solution which removes biogas from digested sludge via degassing or other:\nGENERAL:\n- A complete containerised or roof-covered solution that removes and captures biogas (dissolved and entrained in microbubbles) from within the solid and liquid matrix of digested sludge.\n- A solution which recovers the captured biogas into an existing biogas collection system or other beneficial-use outlet.\nSAFE SYSTEM INTEGRATION:\n- Integrates with the outlet of an existing digester(s) or covered post digestion tank(s)\n- Integrates into the existing biogas collection pipework\n- Integrates into the existing site SCADA systems\n- Meets all requirements of the Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations (DSEAR) and the Severn Trent Potentially Explosive Atmospheres Design Manual and Specification (ME37-Potentially Explosive Atmospheres), including details on explosion protection.\nTECHNOLOGY READINESS LEVEL (TRL):\n- At TRL 8 or above\nCASE STUDIES / INDUSTRY EXPERIENCE:\n- Able to provide at least one case study specific to trials / installations recovering biogas from digested sewage sludge or material with similar properties\nHARDWARE & SOFTWARE:\n- Compliance with Severn Trent mandated supply frameworks, some components may require replacement to Severn Trent approved framework suppliers (further details of impacted components to be provided by Severn Trent at a later stage).\n- Hardwired interlocks for gas-related DSEAR safety.\nEMISSIONS MONITORING:\n- Internal capability or compatibility with monitoring equipment measuring the concentration and flowrate of biogas, methane and oxygen\nENGINEERING STANDARDS:\n- The complete system and its components developed to European (EN) / British or equivalent / Water Industry Specification / Severn Trent engineering standards, with suppliers to advise of any potential asset standard deviations known at this stage.\nInterested Suppliers are requested to complete the below form ahead of the proposed engagement deadline of 7th November 2025:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/Jeq86303pd",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "danyaal.memi@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062325-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062325-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T17:25:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested Suppliers are requested to complete the below form ahead of the proposed engagement deadline of 7th November 2025:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/Jeq86303pd"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062324-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-03T17:24:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a84b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machinery for the treatment of sewage"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Active Gas Capture (Digested Sludge Degassing) Solutions",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Active gas capture is one of the Severn Trent net-zero enhancement investment solutions for reducing Bioresources methane emissions during AMP8. To meet our regulatory commitments on operational emissions reduction, we are seeking technological solutions that enhance the methane recovery potential of anaerobic digestion plants. Specifically, we are looking to the market for technologies such as vacuum degassing that target the removal of residual biogas, entrained or dissolved in liquid digestate, reducing subsequent downstream methane emissions to atmosphere. \nWe would be looking for supply, installation & commissioning of such solution across various Severn Trent Water sites (likely to be required on site from 2027 onwards). Training, Operations & Maintenance may also be required (but to be determined at a later stage following further discussions). Preliminary discussions indicate that c.18 sites may require an active gas capture solution.\nThe following requirements state our performance and site integration expectations and standards compliance for a proven technological solution which removes biogas from digested sludge via degassing or other:\nGENERAL:\n- A complete containerised or roof-covered solution that removes and captures biogas (dissolved and entrained in microbubbles) from within the solid and liquid matrix of digested sludge.\n- A solution which recovers the captured biogas into an existing biogas collection system or other beneficial-use outlet.\nSAFE SYSTEM INTEGRATION:\n- Integrates with the outlet of an existing digester(s) or covered post digestion tank(s)\n- Integrates into the existing biogas collection pipework\n- Integrates into the existing site SCADA systems\n- Meets all requirements of the Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations (DSEAR) and the Severn Trent Potentially Explosive Atmospheres Design Manual and Specification (ME37-Potentially Explosive Atmospheres), including details on explosion protection.\nTECHNOLOGY READINESS LEVEL (TRL):\n- At TRL 8 or above\nCASE STUDIES / INDUSTRY EXPERIENCE:\n- Able to provide at least one case study specific to trials / installations recovering biogas from digested sewage sludge or material with similar properties\nHARDWARE & SOFTWARE:\n- Compliance with Severn Trent mandated supply frameworks, some components may require replacement to Severn Trent approved framework suppliers (further details of impacted components to be provided by Severn Trent at a later stage). \n- Hardwired interlocks for gas-related DSEAR safety.\nEMISSIONS MONITORING:\n- Internal capability or compatibility with monitoring equipment measuring the concentration and flowrate of biogas, methane and oxygen \nENGINEERING STANDARDS:\n- The complete system and its components developed to European (EN) / British or equivalent / Water Industry Specification / Severn Trent engineering standards, with suppliers to advise of any potential asset standard deviations known at this stage.\nInterested Suppliers are requested to complete the below form ahead of the proposed engagement deadline of 7th November 2025:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/Jeq86303pd",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "danyaal.memi@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062324-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062324-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T17:24:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested Suppliers are requested to complete the below form ahead of the proposed engagement deadline of 7th November 2025:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/Jeq86303pd"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}