Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
ABUHB Minor Works & Refurbishment Framework
Asbestos removal services
Asbestos-removal work
Bituminous roof-covering work
+69 more
Published value
£27,000,000
Submission deadline 14 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published16
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "ABUHB Minor Works & Refurbishment Framework". Published status: active. Published value: £27,000,000. 16 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 14 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 14 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £27,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 443 active published awards; 365 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Jun 2023, 08:46 BST | Last source update14 Jun 2023, 08:46 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationAsbestos removal services, Asbestos-removal work, Bituminous roof-covering work, Building construction work, Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work, Civil engineering support services, Cooling and ventilation equipment, Covered or partially-covered excavations, Covered or partially-covered road excavations, Demolition work, Demolition, site preparation and clearance work, Electrical fitting work, Electrical installation work, Electrical wiring work, Engineering work for security installations, Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings, Fire doors, Fire suppression system, Fire-prevention installation works, Fireproofing work, Floor coverings, French windows, Gas network equipment, Gas pipelines, Gas pressure equipment, Gas supply mains construction work, Gas tanks, Gas-detection equipment, Gas-distribution network, Gas-fitting installation work, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Installation of doors and windows, Installation of doors and windows and related components, Installation of suspended ceilings, Installation of windows, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Mechanical engineering installation works, Mechanical installations, Medical gases, Metal roof-covering work, Outdoor ventilation installation work, Painting work, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of security equipment, Roof, Roof frames, Roof insulation work, Roof maintenance work, Roof repair, Roof repair and maintenance work, Roof supports, Roof trusses, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Roof-covering and roof-painting work, Roof-covering work, Roof-framing work, Roof-slating work, Roof-tiling work, Roofing materials, Security fittings, Surveillance and security systems and devices, Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Ventilation ducting, Ventilation equipment, Ventilation installation work, Windows, Windows, doors and related items, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d5f5 | ||
What is being bought
ABUHB is seeking to establish a Framework agreement for Minor works and Refurbishment of it sites. Framework providers will cover a range of services as outlined in the tender documents. The framework agreement will run for an initial 3 year period with an option to extend for up to a further 12 months.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £27,000,000
14 Jun 2023, 08:46 BST - Status changed to active
14 Jun 2023, 08:46 BST - Official notice release published
14 Jun 2023, 08:46 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
14 Jun 2023, 08:46 BST - Buyer information updated
14 Jun 2023, 08:46 BST
Lots and requirements (16)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1General BuildingactivePublished value£4,800,000Supply of general building services across ABUHB SitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #10Windows and GlazingactivePublished value£800,000The supply and installation of windows and glazing services across ABUHB sitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #11Security SystemsactivePublished value£800,000The supply, installation, and repair of Security Systems across ABUHB sitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #12VentilationactivePublished value£1,600,000The supply and installation of ventilation systems across AUHB sitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #13Medical Gas WorksactivePublished value£600,000The Supply of Medical Gas installation services across ABUHB sitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #14Excavations and CivilsactivePublished value£2,000,000The supply of excavation and civils services across ABUHB sitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #15DemolitionactivePublished value£1,000,000The provision of Demolition services across ABUHB sitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #16Planned Asbestos RemovalactivePublished value£1,200,000The provision of planned asbestos removal services across ABUHB sitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #2FlooringactivePublished value£1,600,000The supply and installation of floor covering across ABUHB sitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 10 · #3CeilingsactivePublished value£400,000The supply, maintenance and repair of ceilings across ABUHB sitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 11 · #4Painting and DecorationactivePublished value£1,000,000The provision of Painting and decoration services across ABUHB sitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 12 · #5Electrical WorksactivePublished value£4,000,000Supply of Electrical works services across ABUHB sitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 13 · #6Mechanical WorksactivePublished value£4,000,000The supply of Mechanical Works Services across ABUHB sitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 14 · #7Fire DoorsactivePublished valueNot publishedThe supply and installation of Fire Doors across ABUHB sitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 15 · #8Fire CompartmentationactivePublished valueNot publishedThe supply and installation of Fire compartmentation across ABUHB sitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 16 · #9RoofingactivePublished value£1,200,000The supply of Roofing Services across ABUHB sitesContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Jun 2023, 08:46 BST - Submission deadline
14 Jul 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-109Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published