← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

09TS Victoria Line Supply of Vertical and Lateral Dampers

Buyer: London Underground Limited →

BuyerLondon Underground Limited
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£523,688
Published1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This is a goods only requirement estimated to be circa £559,345 for the supply of 1480 vertical and 729 lateral dampers to support the 09TS Victoria Line Heavy Overhaul Project Lift (HOPL) project. Planned delivery schedule is forecasted to start in May 2026 and end in April 2028. The overhaul will be carried out by the depot engineering team.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts 34600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 12 May 2026 to 11 Apr 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated partsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts (34600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,5313 median · 25.5 average (888 of 2,531 with a bid count)3.6 average (978 of 2,531 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer126 median · 6 average (1 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC1173 median · 17.2 average (38 of 117 with a bid count)2.9 average (43 of 117 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1723 median · 3 average (5 of 172 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 172 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
During market research and engagement, it was discovered that the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) is the sole holder of the intellectual property rights (IPR) and exclusive rights necessary for the supply and maintenance. These rights prevent any other supplier from legally or technically providing the required solution. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists that would meet the specification without infringing on these rights. Therefore, a direct award to ZF Group is justified under the Procurement Act 2023, specifically Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 - Single Supplier Grounds.engagementNot publishedmet

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067a60
Latest release ID030187-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 01 2026 09:35:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£523,688
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2026planning030187-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030187-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T10:35:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
    "name": "London Underground Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2825603201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "09TS Victoria Line Supply of Vertical and Lateral Dampers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 523688,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 628425
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a goods only requirement estimated to be circa £559,345 for the supply of 1480 vertical and 729 lateral dampers to support the 09TS Victoria Line Heavy Overhaul Project Lift (HOPL) project. Planned delivery schedule is forecasted to start in May 2026 and end in April 2028. The overhaul will be carried out by the depot engineering team.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
      "name": "London Underground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01900907",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kimbish@tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Transport for London is procuring on behalf of their subsidiary London Underground",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kimbish@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030187-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030187-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-01T10:35:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
        "description": "During market research and engagement, it was discovered that the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) is the sole holder of the intellectual property rights (IPR) and exclusive rights necessary for the supply and maintenance. These rights prevent any other supplier from legally or technically providing the required solution. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists that would meet the specification without infringing on these rights. Therefore, a direct award to ZF Group is justified under the Procurement Act 2023, specifically Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 - Single Supplier Grounds."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2026 · 030187-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "030187-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-01T10:35:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067a60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
    "name": "London Underground Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2825603201",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "09TS Victoria Line Supply of Vertical and Lateral Dampers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 523688,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 628425
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a goods only requirement estimated to be circa £559,345 for the supply of 1480 vertical and 729 lateral dampers to support the 09TS Victoria Line Heavy Overhaul Project Lift (HOPL) project. Planned delivery schedule is forecasted to start in May 2026 and end in April 2028. The overhaul will be carried out by the depot engineering team.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01900907",
      "name": "London Underground Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01900907",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kimbish@tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWJB-7544-VZCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Transport for London is procuring on behalf of their subsidiary London Underground",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kimbish@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030187-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030187-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-01T10:35:37+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "met",
        "dateMet": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z",
        "description": "During market research and engagement, it was discovered that the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) is the sole holder of the intellectual property rights (IPR) and exclusive rights necessary for the supply and maintenance. These rights prevent any other supplier from legally or technically providing the required solution. No reasonable alternative or substitute exists that would meet the specification without infringing on these rights. Therefore, a direct award to ZF Group is justified under the Procurement Act 2023, specifically Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 - Single Supplier Grounds."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}