Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derby City Council →
Replacement contract(s), re-tendering for the existing service - TD1835 Young Peoples - Supported Accommodation Block Contract.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,981 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,002 of 16,981 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,934 of 16,981 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 660 | 1 median · 10.3 average (438 of 660 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (453 of 660 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 660 | 4 median · 19.4 average (25 of 660 with a bid count) | 2 average (25 of 660 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£3,057,818 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £4,700,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067ba1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032732-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 10 2026 10:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 032732-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 030823-2026 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | planning | 030793-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032732-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T11:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ba1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ba1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Peoples - Supported Accommodation Block Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 4700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4700000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "032732-2026",
"description": "Minor amend to description of requirement. This will not necessarily be a framework as previously described."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Replacement contract(s), re-tendering for the existing service - TD1835 Young Peoples - Supported Accommodation Block Contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032732-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032732-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T11:24:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032732-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T11:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ba1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ba1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Peoples - Supported Accommodation Block Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 4700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4700000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "032732-2026",
"description": "Minor amend to description of requirement. This will not necessarily be a framework as previously described."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Replacement contract(s), re-tendering for the existing service - TD1835 Young Peoples - Supported Accommodation Block Contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "032732-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032732-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T11:24:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030823-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T12:09:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ba1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ba1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Peoples - Supported Accommodation Block Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 4700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4700000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "030823-2026",
"description": "Minor typo amended"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Creation of a new framework to replace existing one (TD1835).\nYoung Peoples - Supported Accommodation Block Contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030823-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030823-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T12:09:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030793-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T11:43:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ba1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067ba1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Young Peoples - Supported Accommodation Block Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 4700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4700000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Creation of a new framework to replace existing one 9TD1835).\nYoung Peoples - Supported Accommodation Block Contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030793-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030793-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T11:43:26+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}