← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Windlesham Parish Council Festive Lights & Trees OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0546bf

Buyer: Windlesham Parish Council →

BuyerWindlesham Parish Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Supply and installation of 3 Christmas Trees, lights, decorations, and fencing, plus the supply of lamp column motifs in three villages over a period of 3 years.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Windlesham Parish Council Festive Lights & Trees OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0546bf

Statusactive
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2025 to 31 Jan 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0546bf
Latest release ID043692-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 29 2025 08:26:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2025award, contract043692-2025
11 Jun 2025tender031554-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043692-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-29T09:26:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGNC-7211-GXTH",
    "name": "Windlesham Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
            },
            {
              "id": "34928500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Street-lighting equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "39298910",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Christmas tree"
            },
            {
              "id": "51110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Windlesham Parish Council Festive Lights & Trees OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0546bf",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043692-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043692-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-29T09:26:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155931",
          "name": "Carolyn Hollier"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Christmas 2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Windlesham Parish Council Festive Lights & Trees OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0546bf",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and installation of 3 Christmas Trees, lights, decorations, and fencing, plus the supply of lamp column motifs in three villages over a period of 3 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGNC-7211-GXTH",
      "name": "Windlesham Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lightwater",
        "postalCode": "GU46 7TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGNC-7211-GXTH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@windleshampc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155931",
      "name": "Carolyn Hollier",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ash Vale",
        "postalCode": "GU12 5RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Ldl Business Centre, Station Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carolyn@light-angels.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2025 · 043692-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043692-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-29T09:26:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGNC-7211-GXTH",
    "name": "Windlesham Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
            },
            {
              "id": "34928500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Street-lighting equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "39298910",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Christmas tree"
            },
            {
              "id": "51110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Windlesham Parish Council Festive Lights & Trees OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0546bf",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043692-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043692-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-29T09:26:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-155931",
          "name": "Carolyn Hollier"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Christmas 2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Windlesham Parish Council Festive Lights & Trees OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-0546bf",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and installation of 3 Christmas Trees, lights, decorations, and fencing, plus the supply of lamp column motifs in three villages over a period of 3 years.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGNC-7211-GXTH",
      "name": "Windlesham Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lightwater",
        "postalCode": "GU46 7TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGNC-7211-GXTH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clerk@windleshampc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155931",
      "name": "Carolyn Hollier",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ash Vale",
        "postalCode": "GU12 5RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Ldl Business Centre, Station Road West"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "carolyn@light-angels.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2025 · 031554-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "031554-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T14:26:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGNC-7211-GXTH",
    "name": "Windlesham Parish Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Christmas 2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value for Money",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Competitive pricing with a clear cost breakdown. Offers the best value while ensuring quality service and materials."
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience and Track Record",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Proven ability to deliver similar Christmas tree and lighting projects. Strong references and case studies to support past performance."
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality of Products and Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Specification and durability of Christmas trees and lighting, compliance with safety standards (e.g., HERS certification), and overall service reliability."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "34928500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39298910",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Christmas tree"
          },
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Windlesham Parish Council Festive Lights & Trees",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-1973",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1973",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "description": "Technical Specifications",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1974",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1974",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Bidding documents",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1976",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1976",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Tender Notice",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "031554-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031554-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-11T14:26:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Windlesham Parish Council is seeking contractors to provide Christmas trees and lighting for three distinct locations: Bagshot, Lightwater and Windlesham. To accommodate local preferences and logistical considerations, the tender specification is documented by village. Suppliers should be aware that this will be evaluated and awarded as a single tender for supply and installation across all three villages. Contracts will not be awarded separately.\nThe selected contractor must be able to supply, install, and remove all rented lights, as well as supply and install Christmas trees and tree lights. In the event of an emergency, the contractor must be able to attend the site within two hours. For all other call-outs, attendance is required within 24 hours.\nFor further details, please refer to Appendix 1, which provides detailed information on requirements, and Appendix 2, Standard Selection Questionnaire, which must be completed and submitted alongside your tender application. Please note that you must answer all questions in parts, 1, 2, and 3.\nTo be considered, interested contractors must demonstrate a proven track record, supported by evidence of previous or current similar projects. Applicants must also provide at least one relevant reference and a copy of valid insurance, including public liability insurance of £10 million, a risk assessment, and a HERS certificate with their application.\nContractors who meet these requirements are invited to complete the attached tender spreadsheet and submit an estimated cost breakdown for 3 consecutive years. Contractors should be aware that the tender will not be broken down into lots and will be awarded as a single contract. The Council reserves the right not to award the contract or to award the contract for either 1, 2, or 3 years.\nWe kindly ask that all tender submissions be provided in hard copy, addressed to the Clerk at the Windlesham Parish Council office.  Please ensure submissions are sealed and clearly marked as the invitation to the tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-27T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "SUBMISSION INFORMATION:\nTenders are to be submitted in writing in a sealed, marked envelope addressed to the Proper Officer.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGNC-7211-GXTH",
      "name": "Windlesham Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lightwater",
        "postalCode": "GU18 5RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.windleshampc.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGNC-7211-GXTH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanna Whitfield",
        "email": "clerk@windleshampc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441276471675"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}