Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORBIT GROUP LIMITED →
Outline specification • Potential contract value - £30,000 exc VAT. Contract will give no commitment to any fixed volumes or level of expenditure. • Contract term: the amount of time needed to complete the surveying. It is expected as a maximum it would be no longer than 11.5months. • Potential contract will be a single supplier contract. The supplier will be required to provide coverage to all Orbit locations within the Midlands, East and South of England. The Supplier must have sufficient coverage to meet any requirements within all regions. • Condition Surveys will relate to both domestic and commercial appliances and the supplier must be capable of covering both types of appliances. Surveying will include: o On Site Asset Labelling o Recording of make and model o Serial Numbers o Approximate Age o Type of appliance (Commercial / Domestic / Gas / Vented / Unvented) o Condition of appliances (RAG rating) o Photos • The supplier will also be required to: o Manage diaries and ensure appointments are made with onsite staff. o Ensure collated information is returned to Orbit in agreed timescales and formats. o Support ongoing contract management with an Orbit representative. o Support Orbit in gathering information on legal & regulatory standards for future servicing. • Orbit's current appliance footprint is outlined below: o 397 assets split 40 domestic and 357 commercial machines. o Geographically there is 162 in the Midlands / 113 in the South / 122 in the East. o The assets solely relate to 207 washing machines & 190 tumble driers. o A range of manufacturers and models, with a large proportion of Miele machines. • Orbit will share further information, data and geographical locations with those suppliers invited to participate in the under-threshold tender.
UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical equipment and apparatus, Surveying services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical equipment and apparatus (31600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,185 | 5 median · 79 average (295 of 1,185 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (345 of 1,185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 81 | 7 median · 16.8 average (13 of 81 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (14 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orbit Group Ltd wish to conclude preliminary market engagement in relation to the potential award for a contract for Laundry Asset & Condition Surveying for its domestic and commercial laundry appliances, within its housing portfolio at locations it has within the Midlands, East and South of England. The intention of the engagement is for Orbit to understand: 1) the level of supplier interest to participate in a potential procurement for the contract. 2) suppliers' ability in the market to meet all of the potential requirement as currently specified (please see outline specification provided). 3) Capability and interest for Orbit to be able to identify and invite suppliers to participate in an under-threshold tender. Where a supplier is interested in participating in any procurement for the contract and have the capability to fulfil the outline specification provided, we would ask them to provide a response to this notice to confirm this, via the e-tendering site details provided within the notice. Further information and response document can be found here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=1464859e-1117-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False If a supplier wishes to seek any clarification on the outline specification, these should be submitted via the e-tendering site. Please note: Orbit does not commit to any particular procurement route/procedure or timescales for any subsequent procurement. If Orbit publishes a subsequent tender notice for the contract, we will also out of courtesy notify any suppliers who submitted a response to this notice. Interested suppliers are required to visit the project on Procontract to complete the response document to advise Orbit of their interest in this upcoming procurement | engagement | 18 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066144 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019091-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 15:24:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | planning | 019091-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019091-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T15:24:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "White Goods - Laundry Asset & Condition Surveying",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Outline specification\n•\tPotential contract value - £30,000 exc VAT. Contract will give no commitment to any fixed volumes or level of expenditure. \n•\tContract term: the amount of time needed to complete the surveying. It is expected as a maximum it would be no longer than 11.5months.\n•\tPotential contract will be a single supplier contract. The supplier will be required to provide coverage to all Orbit locations within the Midlands, East and South of England. The Supplier must have sufficient coverage to meet any requirements within all regions.\n•\tCondition Surveys will relate to both domestic and commercial appliances and the supplier must be capable of covering both types of appliances. Surveying will include:\no\tOn Site Asset Labelling \no\tRecording of make and model\no\tSerial Numbers\no\tApproximate Age\no\tType of appliance (Commercial / Domestic / Gas / Vented / Unvented)\no\tCondition of appliances (RAG rating)\no\tPhotos\n•\tThe supplier will also be required to:\no\tManage diaries and ensure appointments are made with onsite staff.\no\tEnsure collated information is returned to Orbit in agreed timescales and formats.\no\tSupport ongoing contract management with an Orbit representative.\no\tSupport Orbit in gathering information on legal & regulatory standards for future servicing.\n•\tOrbit's current appliance footprint is outlined below:\no\t397 assets split 40 domestic and 357 commercial machines.\no\tGeographically there is 162 in the Midlands / 113 in the South / 122 in the East.\no\tThe assets solely relate to 207 washing machines & 190 tumble driers.\no\tA range of manufacturers and models, with a large proportion of Miele machines.\n•\tOrbit will share further information, data and geographical locations with those suppliers invited to participate in the under-threshold tender.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Bhara",
"email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019091-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019091-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T15:24:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Orbit Group Ltd wish to conclude preliminary market engagement in relation to the potential award for a contract for Laundry Asset & Condition Surveying for its domestic and commercial laundry appliances, within its housing portfolio at locations it has within the Midlands, East and South of England.\nThe intention of the engagement is for Orbit to understand:\n1)\tthe level of supplier interest to participate in a potential procurement for the contract.\n2)\tsuppliers' ability in the market to meet all of the potential requirement as currently specified (please see outline specification provided).\n3)\tCapability and interest for Orbit to be able to identify and invite suppliers to participate in an under-threshold tender.\nWhere a supplier is interested in participating in any procurement for the contract and have the capability to fulfil the outline specification provided, we would ask them to provide a response to this notice to confirm this, via the e-tendering site details provided within the notice. \nFurther information and response document can be found here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=1464859e-1117-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False\nIf a supplier wishes to seek any clarification on the outline specification, these should be submitted via the e-tendering site. \nPlease note: Orbit does not commit to any particular procurement route/procedure or timescales for any subsequent procurement.\n If Orbit publishes a subsequent tender notice for the contract, we will also out of courtesy notify any suppliers who submitted a response to this notice. \nInterested suppliers are required to visit the project on Procontract to complete the response document to advise Orbit of their interest in this upcoming procurement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019091-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T15:24:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066144",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
},
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "White Goods - Laundry Asset & Condition Surveying",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Outline specification\n•\tPotential contract value - £30,000 exc VAT. Contract will give no commitment to any fixed volumes or level of expenditure. \n•\tContract term: the amount of time needed to complete the surveying. It is expected as a maximum it would be no longer than 11.5months.\n•\tPotential contract will be a single supplier contract. The supplier will be required to provide coverage to all Orbit locations within the Midlands, East and South of England. The Supplier must have sufficient coverage to meet any requirements within all regions.\n•\tCondition Surveys will relate to both domestic and commercial appliances and the supplier must be capable of covering both types of appliances. Surveying will include:\no\tOn Site Asset Labelling \no\tRecording of make and model\no\tSerial Numbers\no\tApproximate Age\no\tType of appliance (Commercial / Domestic / Gas / Vented / Unvented)\no\tCondition of appliances (RAG rating)\no\tPhotos\n•\tThe supplier will also be required to:\no\tManage diaries and ensure appointments are made with onsite staff.\no\tEnsure collated information is returned to Orbit in agreed timescales and formats.\no\tSupport ongoing contract management with an Orbit representative.\no\tSupport Orbit in gathering information on legal & regulatory standards for future servicing.\n•\tOrbit's current appliance footprint is outlined below:\no\t397 assets split 40 domestic and 357 commercial machines.\no\tGeographically there is 162 in the Midlands / 113 in the South / 122 in the East.\no\tThe assets solely relate to 207 washing machines & 190 tumble driers.\no\tA range of manufacturers and models, with a large proportion of Miele machines.\n•\tOrbit will share further information, data and geographical locations with those suppliers invited to participate in the under-threshold tender.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Bhara",
"email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019091-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019091-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T15:24:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Orbit Group Ltd wish to conclude preliminary market engagement in relation to the potential award for a contract for Laundry Asset & Condition Surveying for its domestic and commercial laundry appliances, within its housing portfolio at locations it has within the Midlands, East and South of England.\nThe intention of the engagement is for Orbit to understand:\n1)\tthe level of supplier interest to participate in a potential procurement for the contract.\n2)\tsuppliers' ability in the market to meet all of the potential requirement as currently specified (please see outline specification provided).\n3)\tCapability and interest for Orbit to be able to identify and invite suppliers to participate in an under-threshold tender.\nWhere a supplier is interested in participating in any procurement for the contract and have the capability to fulfil the outline specification provided, we would ask them to provide a response to this notice to confirm this, via the e-tendering site details provided within the notice. \nFurther information and response document can be found here:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Supplier/Advert/View?advertId=1464859e-1117-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=False&fromRfxSummary=False&selectWorkgroup=False&fromAdvertEvent=False&fromActivityDashboard=False\nIf a supplier wishes to seek any clarification on the outline specification, these should be submitted via the e-tendering site. \nPlease note: Orbit does not commit to any particular procurement route/procedure or timescales for any subsequent procurement.\n If Orbit publishes a subsequent tender notice for the contract, we will also out of courtesy notify any suppliers who submitted a response to this notice. \nInterested suppliers are required to visit the project on Procontract to complete the response document to advise Orbit of their interest in this upcoming procurement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}