Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Water Management & Legionella Control Framework.
Cleaning and sanitation services
Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
Environmental issues consultancy services
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Home Group: "Water Management & Legionella Control Framework.". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Home Group | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Home Group
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Home Group. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 46 active published awards; 46 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHome Group | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Feb 2021, 17:33 GMT | Last source update23 Feb 2021, 17:33 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCleaning and sanitation services, Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy, Environmental issues consultancy services, Monitoring and control services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02958c | ||
What is being bought
Home Group Ltd (HGL) require suitably qualified contractors to provide the following services to c.500 sheltered housing schemes where communal water systems exist across its national portfolio in relation to Water Management & Legionella Control:-
• All monthly, quarterly and 6 monthly Legionella control tasks as described in the HSG274 Part 2 – Control of Legionella Bacteria in Water Systems.
• Carry water quality risk assessments where required/instructed by HGL;
• Producing and implementing a regime of bacteria sampling to detect Legionella, e-coli and any other water bound bacteria;
• Remedial tasks including but not limited to TMV and Tank Replacements
Please note this is not an exhaustive list and other works in relation to the control of legionella and water hygiene may be required during the course of the framework period. Contractors appointed to the framework will be responsible for ensuring all works are performed in line with all relevant standards and regulations, to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of the framework. Home Group intend to appoint 3 Contractors to the Framework on a ranked basis, further information is contained within the tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
23 Feb 2021, 17:33 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Feb 2021, 17:33 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Feb 2021, 17:33 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedHome Group Ltd (HGL) require suitably qualified contractors to provide the following services to c.500 sheltered housing schemes where communal water systems exist across its national portfolio in relation to Water Management & Legionella Control:- • All monthly, quarterly and 6 monthly Legionella control tasks as described in the HSG274 Part 2 – Control of Legionella Bacteria in Water Systems. • Carry water quality risk assessments where required/instructed by HGL; • Producing and implementing a regime of bacteria sampling to detect Legionella, e-coli and any other water bound bacteria; • Remedial tasks including but not limited to TMV and Tank Replacements Please note this is not an exhaustive list and other works in relation to the control of legionella and water hygiene may be required during the course of the framework period. Contractors appointed to the framework will be responsible for ensuring all works are performed in line with all relevant standards and regulations, to ensure high standards of safety and performance throughout the duration of the framework. Home Group intend to appoint 3 Contractors to the Framework on a ranked basis, further information is contained within the tender documentation.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Feb 2021, 17:33 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · £1,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 22 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · £1 - Contract active
Signed 22 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · £1
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards H2O Nationwide Ltd Not published · Not published · active Total Environmental Compliance Limited Not published · Not published · active Integrated Water Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Water Management & Legionella Control Framework. £1,000,000 · signed 22 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Water Management & Legionella Control Framework. £1 · signed 22 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · active Water Management & Legionella Control Framework. £1 · signed 22 Jan 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1) bids: 8 (lot 1) bids: 8 (lot 1) electronicBids: 8 (lot 1) electronicBids: 8 (lot 1) electronicBids: 8 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) smeBids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Home Group
Contracting authority GB-FTS-6504Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published