Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →
Cadent is reviewing its Waste Management Services arrangements ahead of the expiry of its current contract in 2027. As part of this process, Cadent is seeking market feedback to inform the development of its future procurement strategy and better understand supplier capability, capacity and appetite for different delivery models. The future requirement is expected to include the collection, transportation, treatment, recycling and disposal of a range of waste streams across Cadent's operational estate. Services are likely to cover general and hazardous waste management, recycling, skip hire, waste containers, compliance reporting, sustainability initiatives and carbon reporting. Cadent is considering a network-aligned lotting structure, whereby a single supplier would be appointed to each geographical network and be responsible for all waste management services within that region. Suppliers may have the opportunity to bid for one or multiple networks. Standardised KPIs, SLAs, reporting and compliance requirements would apply across all awarded suppliers. Through this engagement, Cadent is seeking views on the proposed operating model, supplier capacity to deliver regional or multi-regional services, and approaches to performance measurement, reporting and sustainability outcomes. Responses will be used solely to support market assessment and procurement strategy development and will not form part of any future tender evaluation. This is NOT a call for competition.
UKD, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 299 | 10 median · 66.4 average (84 of 299 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (91 of 299 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please email box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com to receive the RfI documentation. This will include all the information required to submit your response. | engagement | 11 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dacd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073543-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 09:59:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073543-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073543-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T10:59:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dacd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dacd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cadent is reviewing its Waste Management Services arrangements ahead of the expiry of its current contract in 2027. As part of this process, Cadent is seeking market feedback to inform the development of its future procurement strategy and better understand supplier capability, capacity and appetite for different delivery models.\nThe future requirement is expected to include the collection, transportation, treatment, recycling and disposal of a range of waste streams across Cadent's operational estate. Services are likely to cover general and hazardous waste management, recycling, skip hire, waste containers, compliance reporting, sustainability initiatives and carbon reporting.\nCadent is considering a network-aligned lotting structure, whereby a single supplier would be appointed to each geographical network and be responsible for all waste management services within that region. Suppliers may have the opportunity to bid for one or multiple networks. Standardised KPIs, SLAs, reporting and compliance requirements would apply across all awarded suppliers.\nThrough this engagement, Cadent is seeking views on the proposed operating model, supplier capacity to deliver regional or multi-regional services, and approaches to performance measurement, reporting and sustainability outcomes. Responses will be used solely to support market assessment and procurement strategy development and will not form part of any future tender evaluation.\nThis is NOT a call for competition.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073543-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073543-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:59:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please email box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com to receive the RfI documentation. This will include all the information required to submit your response."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073543-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T10:59:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dacd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dacd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Waste Management Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cadent is reviewing its Waste Management Services arrangements ahead of the expiry of its current contract in 2027. As part of this process, Cadent is seeking market feedback to inform the development of its future procurement strategy and better understand supplier capability, capacity and appetite for different delivery models.\nThe future requirement is expected to include the collection, transportation, treatment, recycling and disposal of a range of waste streams across Cadent's operational estate. Services are likely to cover general and hazardous waste management, recycling, skip hire, waste containers, compliance reporting, sustainability initiatives and carbon reporting.\nCadent is considering a network-aligned lotting structure, whereby a single supplier would be appointed to each geographical network and be responsible for all waste management services within that region. Suppliers may have the opportunity to bid for one or multiple networks. Standardised KPIs, SLAs, reporting and compliance requirements would apply across all awarded suppliers.\nThrough this engagement, Cadent is seeking views on the proposed operating model, supplier capacity to deliver regional or multi-regional services, and approaches to performance measurement, reporting and sustainability outcomes. Responses will be used solely to support market assessment and procurement strategy development and will not form part of any future tender evaluation.\nThis is NOT a call for competition.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073543-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073543-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T10:59:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please email box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com to receive the RfI documentation. This will include all the information required to submit your response."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}