← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

WAN Circuits

Buyer: XC TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerXC TRAINS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision and continuation of UK Wide Area Network (WAN) services for XC Trains Ltd. The services comprise BT Ethernet Connect UK, Virtual Private Network (VPN) services, Multi Service Business Access (MSBA), and IP Connect Global, delivering WAN connectivity between data centres, offices, operational depots and remote sites across the UK. The services include managed MPLS connectivity, resilient access circuits, point‑to‑point leased lines and Short Haul Data Services (SHDS), together with associated network equipment and support. The existing network architecture, resilience model and site connectivity will be retained, with agreed incremental upgrades where required to meet current operational needs. The direct award ensures continuity of critical network services, avoids disruption to live rail operations, and maintains compatibility with the existing network architecture.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis direct award relates to the continuation and temporary extension of existing WAN services delivered by the incumbent supplier, BT. The services are embedded within XC Trains' live operational environment and are technically integrated across multiple sites and systems. For technical reasons, a change of supplier at this point would require significant network re engineering and transition activity, creating unacceptable risks to service continuity. The direct award is therefore necessary to ensure continuity of critical services and is limited to a temporary extension and partial replacement of existing services only. This temporary arrangement enables XC Trains to maintain operational stability while allowing sufficient time to plan and undertake a future competitive procurement in line with the Procurement Act 2023.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierBT GROUP PLC
Value£412,296
Contract periodFrom 3 May 2026 to 2 May 2028

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0686d5
Latest release ID035854-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 06:36:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026award, contract035854-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035854-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T07:36:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04402048",
    "name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72720000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wide area network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 412295.68
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035854-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035854-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T07:36:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04190816",
          "name": "BT GROUP PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "WAN Circuits",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision and continuation of UK Wide Area Network (WAN) services for XC Trains Ltd.\nThe services comprise BT Ethernet Connect UK, Virtual Private Network (VPN) services, Multi Service Business Access (MSBA), and IP Connect Global, delivering WAN connectivity between data centres, offices, operational depots and remote sites across the UK.\nThe services include managed MPLS connectivity, resilient access circuits, point‑to‑point leased lines and Short Haul Data Services (SHDS), together with associated network equipment and support. The existing network architecture, resilience model and site connectivity will be retained, with agreed incremental upgrades where required to meet current operational needs.\nThe direct award ensures continuity of critical network services, avoids disruption to live rail operations, and maintains compatibility with the existing network architecture.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award relates to the continuation and temporary extension of existing WAN services delivered by the incumbent supplier, BT. The services are embedded within XC Trains' live operational environment and are technically integrated across multiple sites and systems. For technical reasons, a change of supplier at this point would require significant network re engineering and transition activity, creating unacceptable risks to service continuity.\nThe direct award is therefore necessary to ensure continuity of critical services and is limited to a temporary extension and partial replacement of existing services only. This temporary arrangement enables XC Trains to maintain operational stability while allowing sufficient time to plan and undertake a future competitive procurement in line with the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04402048",
      "name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Business Park",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Arriva Plc 1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04402048",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.admin@crosscountrytrains.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMZG-5533-GPWG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04190816",
      "name": "BT GROUP PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bt.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04190816",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.park@bt.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNX-3475-DCLH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 035854-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035854-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T07:36:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04402048",
    "name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72720000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Wide area network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 412295.68
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035854-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035854-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T07:36:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04190816",
          "name": "BT GROUP PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "WAN Circuits",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision and continuation of UK Wide Area Network (WAN) services for XC Trains Ltd.\nThe services comprise BT Ethernet Connect UK, Virtual Private Network (VPN) services, Multi Service Business Access (MSBA), and IP Connect Global, delivering WAN connectivity between data centres, offices, operational depots and remote sites across the UK.\nThe services include managed MPLS connectivity, resilient access circuits, point‑to‑point leased lines and Short Haul Data Services (SHDS), together with associated network equipment and support. The existing network architecture, resilience model and site connectivity will be retained, with agreed incremental upgrades where required to meet current operational needs.\nThe direct award ensures continuity of critical network services, avoids disruption to live rail operations, and maintains compatibility with the existing network architecture.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award relates to the continuation and temporary extension of existing WAN services delivered by the incumbent supplier, BT. The services are embedded within XC Trains' live operational environment and are technically integrated across multiple sites and systems. For technical reasons, a change of supplier at this point would require significant network re engineering and transition activity, creating unacceptable risks to service continuity.\nThe direct award is therefore necessary to ensure continuity of critical services and is limited to a temporary extension and partial replacement of existing services only. This temporary arrangement enables XC Trains to maintain operational stability while allowing sufficient time to plan and undertake a future competitive procurement in line with the Procurement Act 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04402048",
      "name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Business Park",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Arriva Plc 1 Admiral Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04402048",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.admin@crosscountrytrains.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMZG-5533-GPWG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04190816",
      "name": "BT GROUP PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bt.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04190816",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.park@bt.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNX-3475-DCLH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}