Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail (NR) Wales Route is seeking to create a Framework to manage Security and CCTV services cross the region. One supplier is required to offer a complete security solution covering, but not limited to, the following deliverables: CCTV & RDS Equipment: • Deployment, operation and maintenance of Remote Deployed Systems (RDS) or any other applicable CCTV-based surveillance systems capable of 24hr operation, including alarm functionality & nighttime coverage. • Systems shall include all communications, data connectivity, and associated equipment for effective operation. • All footage to be available for Network Rail to access and review on request within applicable data control regulations. • Ad-hoc permanent or semi-permanent remote camera solutions • Maintenance of all surveillance equipment, trailers and associated assets. Patrol Services: • Mobile patrols, static patrols and ad-hoc security deployments across stations, depots, lineside locations and other premises, as required, available 24-7 and 365 days per year. • Security services in support of trespass management, vandalism, anti-social behaviour, theft, station security, suicide prevention/welfare incident management. • Major incidence response where required and expedited response timeline where required. Competence: • Contractor is required to ensure, maintain and report on compliance with all relevant training and licensing (Counter Terrorism Training, HOT/WHAT, Security Industry Authority, Working Time Regulations, Fatigue Management, Personal Track Safety Reporting • Contractor is required to support all reporting activities related to delivery of services, competence management, as defined by Network Rail.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveillance and security systems and devices, Public security services, Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,132 | 3 median · 34.1 average (779 of 2,132 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (896 of 2,132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 47 | 5 median · 22.8 average (19 of 47 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (20 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 136 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dde4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074786-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 13:10:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-19T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | The market searcht and Expression of Interest (EOI) process will be managed through the RISQS platform (Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme) https://www.risqs.org/. Suppliers who submit an EOI will be invited to participate in the tender via the Bravo eSourcing Portal, https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk, where further information on the scope, specification, evaluation process and award criteria will be provided. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074786-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074786-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T14:10:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dde4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_46500",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Following the expiry of the initial contract term, the Authority may exercise up to six (6) extension periods, each of twelve (12) months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "This opportunity has been re-issued following technical issues with the original tender. Suppliers who submitted an Expression of Interest response to the opportunity published on 26th June 2026 do not need to resubmit that information, as their original response will be carried forward into this tender.\n1) A market search will be undertaken through the Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) using the following RICCL codes:\n- H.J.1: Security Services / Service\n- H.J.2: Security Equipment (Alarms etc.) / Supply\n- H.J.7: Railway Policing Services / Service- H.J.8: Asset Protection (Anti-theft) / Service\nInterested parties may hold any or all of the above codes; however, they must be able to deliver the full scope of services if they wish to express an interest in bidding. The search will conclude on 12th August 2026.\n2) An expression of interest (EoI) stage will be conducted via RISQS to identify interested parties to be invited to the next stage. This will commence on 12th August 2026 and run for five working days.\n3) A combined selection and award criteria stage (PSQ/ITT) will be \nconducted through Network Rail’s Bravo Portal and is expected to \ncommence by 26th August 2026.\nSuppliers wishing to bid must be able to obtain Sentinel Personal Track Safety (PTS), the applicable Security Industry Association (SIA) licence, and full qualification under the RICCL codes listed above by the point of award."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wales CCTV & Security Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Relevant tender documentation will be available via the RISQS and \nNetwork Rail Bravo portal."
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This opportunity has been re-issued following technical issues with the original tender. Suppliers who submitted an Expression of Interest response to the opportunity published on 26th June 2026 do not need to resubmit that information, as their original response will be carried forward into this tender.\n1) A market search will be undertaken through the Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) using the following RICCL codes:\n- H.J.1: Security Services / Service\n- H.J.2: Security Equipment (Alarms etc.) / Supply\n- H.J.7: Railway Policing Services / Service- H.J.8: Asset Protection (Anti-theft) / Service\nInterested parties may hold any or all of the above codes; however, they must be able to deliver the full scope of services if they wish to express an interest in bidding. The search will conclude on 12th August 2026.\n2) An expression of interest (EoI) stage will be conducted via RISQS to identify interested parties to be invited to the next stage. This will commence on 12th August 2026 and run for five working days.\n3) A combined selection and award criteria stage (PSQ/ITT) will be \nconducted through Network Rail’s Bravo Portal and is expected to \ncommence by 26thh August 2026.\nSuppliers wishing to bid must be able to obtain Sentinel Personal Track Safety (PTS), the applicable Security Industry Association (SIA) licence, and full qualification under the RICCL codes listed above by the point of award."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Network Rail (NR) Wales Route is seeking to create a Framework to manage Security and CCTV services cross the region. One supplier is required to offer a complete security solution covering, but not limited to, the following deliverables:\nCCTV & RDS Equipment:\n• Deployment, operation and maintenance of Remote Deployed \nSystems (RDS) or any other applicable CCTV-based surveillance \nsystems capable of 24hr operation, including alarm functionality & \nnighttime coverage. \n• Systems shall include all communications, data connectivity, and \nassociated equipment for effective operation. \n• All footage to be available for Network Rail to access and review \non request within applicable data control regulations. \n• Ad-hoc permanent or semi-permanent remote camera solutions\n• Maintenance of all surveillance equipment, trailers and associated assets. \nPatrol Services:\n• Mobile patrols, static patrols and ad-hoc security deployments across stations, depots, lineside locations and other premises, as \nrequired, available 24-7 and 365 days per year. \n• Security services in support of trespass management, vandalism, \nanti-social behaviour, theft, station security, suicide prevention/welfare incident management. \n• Major incidence response where required and expedited response timeline where required. \nCompetence:\n• Contractor is required to ensure, maintain and report on \ncompliance with all relevant training and licensing (Counter Terrorism Training, HOT/WHAT, Security Industry Authority, Working Time Regulations, Fatigue Management, Personal Track Safety\nReporting\n• Contractor is required to support all reporting activities related to \ndelivery of services, competence management, as defined by Network Rail.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"shelteredWorkshop"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The market searcht and Expression of Interest (EOI) process will be managed through the RISQS platform (Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme) https://www.risqs.org/. \nSuppliers who submit an EOI will be invited to participate in the tender via the Bravo eSourcing Portal, https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk, where further information on the scope, specification, evaluation process and award criteria will be provided.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wandwrouteprocurement@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074786-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074786-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T14:10:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "074786-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T14:10:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dde4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_46500",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Following the expiry of the initial contract term, the Authority may exercise up to six (6) extension periods, each of twelve (12) months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-26T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "This opportunity has been re-issued following technical issues with the original tender. Suppliers who submitted an Expression of Interest response to the opportunity published on 26th June 2026 do not need to resubmit that information, as their original response will be carried forward into this tender.\n1) A market search will be undertaken through the Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) using the following RICCL codes:\n- H.J.1: Security Services / Service\n- H.J.2: Security Equipment (Alarms etc.) / Supply\n- H.J.7: Railway Policing Services / Service- H.J.8: Asset Protection (Anti-theft) / Service\nInterested parties may hold any or all of the above codes; however, they must be able to deliver the full scope of services if they wish to express an interest in bidding. The search will conclude on 12th August 2026.\n2) An expression of interest (EoI) stage will be conducted via RISQS to identify interested parties to be invited to the next stage. This will commence on 12th August 2026 and run for five working days.\n3) A combined selection and award criteria stage (PSQ/ITT) will be \nconducted through Network Rail’s Bravo Portal and is expected to \ncommence by 26th August 2026.\nSuppliers wishing to bid must be able to obtain Sentinel Personal Track Safety (PTS), the applicable Security Industry Association (SIA) licence, and full qualification under the RICCL codes listed above by the point of award."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
},
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Wales CCTV & Security Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3840000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Relevant tender documentation will be available via the RISQS and \nNetwork Rail Bravo portal."
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This opportunity has been re-issued following technical issues with the original tender. Suppliers who submitted an Expression of Interest response to the opportunity published on 26th June 2026 do not need to resubmit that information, as their original response will be carried forward into this tender.\n1) A market search will be undertaken through the Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) using the following RICCL codes:\n- H.J.1: Security Services / Service\n- H.J.2: Security Equipment (Alarms etc.) / Supply\n- H.J.7: Railway Policing Services / Service- H.J.8: Asset Protection (Anti-theft) / Service\nInterested parties may hold any or all of the above codes; however, they must be able to deliver the full scope of services if they wish to express an interest in bidding. The search will conclude on 12th August 2026.\n2) An expression of interest (EoI) stage will be conducted via RISQS to identify interested parties to be invited to the next stage. This will commence on 12th August 2026 and run for five working days.\n3) A combined selection and award criteria stage (PSQ/ITT) will be \nconducted through Network Rail’s Bravo Portal and is expected to \ncommence by 26thh August 2026.\nSuppliers wishing to bid must be able to obtain Sentinel Personal Track Safety (PTS), the applicable Security Industry Association (SIA) licence, and full qualification under the RICCL codes listed above by the point of award."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Network Rail (NR) Wales Route is seeking to create a Framework to manage Security and CCTV services cross the region. One supplier is required to offer a complete security solution covering, but not limited to, the following deliverables:\nCCTV & RDS Equipment:\n• Deployment, operation and maintenance of Remote Deployed \nSystems (RDS) or any other applicable CCTV-based surveillance \nsystems capable of 24hr operation, including alarm functionality & \nnighttime coverage. \n• Systems shall include all communications, data connectivity, and \nassociated equipment for effective operation. \n• All footage to be available for Network Rail to access and review \non request within applicable data control regulations. \n• Ad-hoc permanent or semi-permanent remote camera solutions\n• Maintenance of all surveillance equipment, trailers and associated assets. \nPatrol Services:\n• Mobile patrols, static patrols and ad-hoc security deployments across stations, depots, lineside locations and other premises, as \nrequired, available 24-7 and 365 days per year. \n• Security services in support of trespass management, vandalism, \nanti-social behaviour, theft, station security, suicide prevention/welfare incident management. \n• Major incidence response where required and expedited response timeline where required. \nCompetence:\n• Contractor is required to ensure, maintain and report on \ncompliance with all relevant training and licensing (Counter Terrorism Training, HOT/WHAT, Security Industry Authority, Working Time Regulations, Fatigue Management, Personal Track Safety\nReporting\n• Contractor is required to support all reporting activities related to \ndelivery of services, competence management, as defined by Network Rail.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"shelteredWorkshop"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The market searcht and Expression of Interest (EOI) process will be managed through the RISQS platform (Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme) https://www.risqs.org/. \nSuppliers who submit an EOI will be invited to participate in the tender via the Bravo eSourcing Portal, https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk, where further information on the scope, specification, evaluation process and award criteria will be provided.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-19T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wandwrouteprocurement@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074786-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074786-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T14:10:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}