Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CCW →
Participate on public.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
CCW wishes to appoint a market research agency to provide qualitative research services across three segments: Third Party Intermediaries (TPIs)1 Retailers2 Business customers. The overarching objective is to understand how well TPIs are working in the retail market and allow us to consider whether any further intervention or guidance is needed to improve the experience for customers. We anticipate depth interviews across these segments, including a diverse sample of businesses to enable a rounded perspective on TPIs, and a good selection of retailers and TPIs.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drinking water, Non-drinking water, Research services, Design and execution of research and development | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 41. The category anchor is Drinking water (41110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 41 | 71 | 6 median · 126.6 average (15 of 71 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (18 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c8af |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065232-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 13:41:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065232-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T18:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-23T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://public.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/login.do |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £64,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | tender | 065232-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065232-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T14:41:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLM-3677-JYML",
"name": "Consumer Council for Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award will be split into two stages \nA PSQ stage with three scored questions to filter out the supplier base.\nA second technical stage with four question's to award with a commercial stage.\nPlease see the e-sourcing page for exact detail."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "41110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking water"
},
{
"id": "41120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-drinking water"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Third Party Intermediary Research",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065232-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065232-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T14:41:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CCW wishes to appoint a market research agency to provide qualitative research services across three segments: \nThird Party Intermediaries (TPIs)1 \nRetailers2 \nBusiness customers. \nThe overarching objective is to understand how well TPIs are working in the retail market and allow us to consider whether any further intervention or guidance is needed to improve the experience for customers. \nWe anticipate depth interviews across these segments, including a diverse sample of businesses to enable a rounded perspective on TPIs, and a good selection of retailers and TPIs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://public.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/login.do",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLM-3677-JYML",
"name": "Consumer Council for Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLM-3677-JYML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ccwater.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065232-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T14:41:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8af",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLM-3677-JYML",
"name": "Consumer Council for Water"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The award will be split into two stages \nA PSQ stage with three scored questions to filter out the supplier base.\nA second technical stage with four question's to award with a commercial stage.\nPlease see the e-sourcing page for exact detail."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "41110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drinking water"
},
{
"id": "41120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-drinking water"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Third Party Intermediary Research",
"value": {
"amount": 64000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065232-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065232-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T14:41:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CCW wishes to appoint a market research agency to provide qualitative research services across three segments: \nThird Party Intermediaries (TPIs)1 \nRetailers2 \nBusiness customers. \nThe overarching objective is to understand how well TPIs are working in the retail market and allow us to consider whether any further intervention or guidance is needed to improve the experience for customers. \nWe anticipate depth interviews across these segments, including a diverse sample of businesses to enable a rounded perspective on TPIs, and a good selection of retailers and TPIs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-23T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://public.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/guest/login.do",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLM-3677-JYML",
"name": "Consumer Council for Water",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B2 4BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLM-3677-JYML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ccwater.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}