Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Salix Homes →
Salix Homes intends to undertake a procurement for the provision of Chartered Institute of Housing Level 4 and Level 5 Housing Management Qualifications to support the development of Senior and Executive Leaders within a Social Housing context. The proposed requirement will include: - CIH Level 4 qualifications for Senior Housing Leaders( including stan alone qualification delivery or apprenticeship qualification) - CIH Level 5 qualifications for Senior Housing Executive Leaders(delivery as stand alone qualification) The procurement is expected to include flexible Delivery Models which may comprise: - Classroom based training (onsite at Salix homes / at local centre - Virtual classroom with online delivery -E-learning - A blended option of all of the above The successful provider(s) will be required to demonstrate the capacity to enrol learners and commence delivery by 31 March 2026.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adult and other education services, Training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,537 | 3 median · 39.9 average (821 of 2,537 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (910 of 2,537 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 94 | 1.5 median · 10.3 average (18 of 94 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (20 of 94 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 214 | 3 median · 4.9 average (7 of 214 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salix Homes is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the procurement for the delivery of Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) Level 4 and Level 5 housing management qualifications. The purpose of the engagement is to: - Test market capacity and capability - Inform the final specification and delivery model - Understand viable delivery approaches and timescales - Support a fair, transparent and proportionate procurement process Salix Homes encourages engagement from local providers of Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) Level 4 and Level 5 housing management qualifications to gain an understanding of delivery methods best aligned with our Organisation's employees, syllabus requirements, funding arrangements, including delivery via the Apprenticeship Levy, pricing structures and options available for top up modules. We are keen to hear from suppliers who deliver Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) Level 4 and Level 5 housing management qualifications. Suppliers wishing to express an interest in participating in this engagement are invited to email procurement@salixhomes.co.uk by 13th of January 2026. Engagement sessions are anticipated to take place between the 14th and 16th of January. Subject to internal approvals, Salix Homes anticipates publishing a Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender w/c the 19th of January 2026. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Participation in this engagement is voluntary and non-binding and does not form part of any subsequent competitive tender process. Participation in market engagement will not provide any advantage in any future procurement Any information that materially influences the procurement will be shared with all bidders as part of the subsequent tender documentation. Feedback received through the engagement may be used to refine the specification and delivery requirements and shape procurement timescales and evaluation criteria. This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice does not constitute a commitment to procure, does not form part of a formal procurement process, and does not create any legal obligation on Salix Homes. | engagement | 16 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060157 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001217-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 16:32:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £550,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | planning | 001217-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001217-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T16:32:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060157",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-7051",
"name": "Salix Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of Level 4 & Level 5 Chartered Institute of Housing Qualifications",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Salix Homes intends to undertake a procurement for the provision of Chartered Institute of Housing Level 4 and Level 5 Housing Management Qualifications to support the development of Senior and Executive Leaders within a Social Housing context.\nThe proposed requirement will include:\n- CIH Level 4 qualifications for Senior Housing Leaders( including stan alone qualification delivery or apprenticeship qualification)\n- CIH Level 5 qualifications for Senior Housing Executive Leaders(delivery as stand alone qualification)\nThe procurement is expected to include flexible Delivery Models which may comprise:\n- Classroom based training (onsite at Salix homes / at local centre \n- Virtual classroom with online delivery \n -E-learning \n- A blended option of all of the above \nThe successful provider(s) will be required to demonstrate the capacity to enrol learners and commence delivery by 31 March 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-7051",
"name": "Salix Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House, 2 Peel Cross Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7051",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@salixhomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCG-4384-YYHP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001217-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001217-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T16:32:44Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Salix Homes is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the procurement for the delivery of Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) Level 4 and Level 5 housing management qualifications. \nThe purpose of the engagement is to: \n- Test market capacity and capability \n- Inform the final specification and delivery model \n- Understand viable delivery approaches and timescales \n- Support a fair, transparent and proportionate procurement process \nSalix Homes encourages engagement from local providers of Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) Level 4 and Level 5 housing management qualifications to gain an understanding of delivery methods best aligned with our Organisation's employees, syllabus requirements, funding arrangements, including delivery via the Apprenticeship Levy, pricing structures and options available for top up modules. \nWe are keen to hear from suppliers who deliver Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) Level 4 and Level 5 housing management qualifications. \nSuppliers wishing to express an interest in participating in this engagement are invited to email procurement@salixhomes.co.uk by 13th of January 2026. Engagement sessions are anticipated to take place between the 14th and 16th of January. \nSubject to internal approvals, Salix Homes anticipates publishing a Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender w/c the 19th of January 2026. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nParticipation in this engagement is voluntary and non-binding and does not form part of any subsequent competitive tender process. \nParticipation in market engagement will not provide any advantage in any future procurement \nAny information that materially influences the procurement will be shared with all bidders as part of the subsequent tender documentation. \nFeedback received through the engagement may be used to refine the specification and delivery requirements and shape procurement timescales and evaluation criteria. \nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice does not constitute a commitment to procure, does not form part of a formal procurement process, and does not create any legal obligation on Salix Homes."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001217-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T16:32:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060157",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-7051",
"name": "Salix Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
},
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The provision of Level 4 & Level 5 Chartered Institute of Housing Qualifications",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Salix Homes intends to undertake a procurement for the provision of Chartered Institute of Housing Level 4 and Level 5 Housing Management Qualifications to support the development of Senior and Executive Leaders within a Social Housing context.\nThe proposed requirement will include:\n- CIH Level 4 qualifications for Senior Housing Leaders( including stan alone qualification delivery or apprenticeship qualification)\n- CIH Level 5 qualifications for Senior Housing Executive Leaders(delivery as stand alone qualification)\nThe procurement is expected to include flexible Delivery Models which may comprise:\n- Classroom based training (onsite at Salix homes / at local centre \n- Virtual classroom with online delivery \n -E-learning \n- A blended option of all of the above \nThe successful provider(s) will be required to demonstrate the capacity to enrol learners and commence delivery by 31 March 2026.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-7051",
"name": "Salix Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Diamond House, 2 Peel Cross Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7051",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@salixhomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCG-4384-YYHP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001217-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001217-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T16:32:44Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Salix Homes is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform the procurement for the delivery of Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) Level 4 and Level 5 housing management qualifications. \nThe purpose of the engagement is to: \n- Test market capacity and capability \n- Inform the final specification and delivery model \n- Understand viable delivery approaches and timescales \n- Support a fair, transparent and proportionate procurement process \nSalix Homes encourages engagement from local providers of Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) Level 4 and Level 5 housing management qualifications to gain an understanding of delivery methods best aligned with our Organisation's employees, syllabus requirements, funding arrangements, including delivery via the Apprenticeship Levy, pricing structures and options available for top up modules. \nWe are keen to hear from suppliers who deliver Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) Level 4 and Level 5 housing management qualifications. \nSuppliers wishing to express an interest in participating in this engagement are invited to email procurement@salixhomes.co.uk by 13th of January 2026. Engagement sessions are anticipated to take place between the 14th and 16th of January. \nSubject to internal approvals, Salix Homes anticipates publishing a Tender Notice and Invitation to Tender w/c the 19th of January 2026. Any future procurement will be conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. \nParticipation in this engagement is voluntary and non-binding and does not form part of any subsequent competitive tender process. \nParticipation in market engagement will not provide any advantage in any future procurement \nAny information that materially influences the procurement will be shared with all bidders as part of the subsequent tender documentation. \nFeedback received through the engagement may be used to refine the specification and delivery requirements and shape procurement timescales and evaluation criteria. \nThis Preliminary Market Engagement Notice does not constitute a commitment to procure, does not form part of a formal procurement process, and does not create any legal obligation on Salix Homes."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}