Lot 1
No lot description published.
APHA requires a supplier to deliver a range of Good Practice training via interactive workshops, where participants are active in both discussion and practice of the techniques/skills that are being explored. The inclusion of examples/scenarios are also requested to make learning as ‘real life’ as possible. Our evaluation of training has shown that our learners respond better to this blended approach. Training courses are to be tailored to animal health and animal scientist research and product needs, with the course content being designed to be relevant to these specific areas of work. All APHA attendees will require a certificate of attendance following the completion of each course. This requirement will need to be in place by December 2026. The tender will include two distinct, but related Lots concerning GxP Quality Training Courses, Lot 1 – GLP and GCPv Training Courses Lot 2 – GMP and GDP Training Courses Training courses required are: • Introduction to Good Laboratory Practice (GLP) • GLP Refresher • GLP Outline for Test Facility Managers • GLP Update for Study Directors and Principal Investigators • GLP Refresher Training – Archivist • Good Clinical Practice veterinary (GCPv) Refresher • Introduction to Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) • GMP Refresher • Good Distribution Practice (GDP) Refresher
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist training services, Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,798 | 3 median · 43.2 average (962 of 2,798 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,068 of 2,798 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 833 | 1 median · 39.5 average (334 of 833 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (379 of 833 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 285 | 9 median · 8.3 average (6 of 285 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 285 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties should please send an email to procurement@defra.gov.uk . Kindly provide answers to the following questions to register your interest, these should be sent to procurement@defra.gov.uk 1. Supplier Name 2. What is the nature of the business? 3. Are you able to submit a tender for GLP and GCPv Training Courses – Lot 1? 4. Are you able to submit a tender for GMP and GDP Training Courses – Lot 2? 5. Has your organisation got relevant experience and expertise to undertake this project i.e. type of experience and years? 6. Can you provide virtual training for Lot 1? 7. Can you provide virtual training for Lot 2? 8. Can you provide Face to Face training for Lot 1? 9. Can you provide Face to Face training for Lot 2? 10. If you are intending to submit a bid for this project as a consortium or with a subcontractor(s), are you able to demonstrate good existing supplier / consortium / subcontractor relationships? 11. Are there any factors that may prevent you from submitting a bid for this project, such as capacity and/or expertise? 12. Are there any barriers submitting a quote? 13. Do you wish to express an interest in this project? If your reply is No, please provide a brief reason why you have opted out for monitoring purposes. 14. Any other comments of feedback? | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f1f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083768-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 04 2026 09:05:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £152,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2026 | planning | 083768-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083768-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T10:05:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1f3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-17T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Good Practice Training",
"value": {
"amount": 152500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 183000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "APHA requires a supplier to deliver a range of Good Practice training via interactive workshops, where participants are active in both discussion and practice of the techniques/skills that are being explored. The inclusion of examples/scenarios are also requested to make learning as ‘real life’ as possible. Our evaluation of training has shown that our learners respond better to this blended approach.\nTraining courses are to be tailored to animal health and animal scientist research and product needs, with the course content being designed to be relevant to these specific areas of work. All APHA attendees will require a certificate of attendance following the completion of each course. This requirement will need to be in place by December 2026.\nThe tender will include two distinct, but related Lots concerning GxP Quality Training Courses, \nLot 1 – GLP and GCPv Training Courses \nLot 2 – GMP and GDP Training Courses\nTraining courses required are:\n• Introduction to Good Laboratory Practice (GLP)\n• GLP Refresher\n• GLP Outline for Test Facility Managers\n• GLP Update for Study Directors and Principal Investigators\n• GLP Refresher Training – Archivist\n• Good Clinical Practice veterinary (GCPv) Refresher\n• Introduction to Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP)\n• GMP Refresher\n• Good Distribution Practice (GDP) Refresher",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083768-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083768-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T10:05:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties should please send an email to procurement@defra.gov.uk .\nKindly provide answers to the following questions to register your interest, these should be sent to procurement@defra.gov.uk \n1. Supplier Name\n2. What is the nature of the business?\n3. Are you able to submit a tender for GLP and GCPv Training Courses – Lot 1?\n4. Are you able to submit a tender for GMP and GDP Training Courses – Lot 2?\n5. Has your organisation got relevant experience and expertise to undertake this project i.e. type of experience and years?\n6. Can you provide virtual training for Lot 1? \n7. Can you provide virtual training for Lot 2?\n8. Can you provide Face to Face training for Lot 1? \n9. Can you provide Face to Face training for Lot 2?\n10. If you are intending to submit a bid for this project as a consortium or with a subcontractor(s), are you able to demonstrate good existing supplier / consortium / subcontractor relationships? \n11. Are there any factors that may prevent you from submitting a bid for this project, such as capacity and/or expertise?\n12. Are there any barriers submitting a quote?\n13. Do you wish to express an interest in this project? If your reply is No, please provide a brief reason why you have opted out for monitoring purposes.\n14. Any other comments of feedback?"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083768-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-04T10:05:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f1f3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-17T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Good Practice Training",
"value": {
"amount": 152500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 183000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "APHA requires a supplier to deliver a range of Good Practice training via interactive workshops, where participants are active in both discussion and practice of the techniques/skills that are being explored. The inclusion of examples/scenarios are also requested to make learning as ‘real life’ as possible. Our evaluation of training has shown that our learners respond better to this blended approach.\nTraining courses are to be tailored to animal health and animal scientist research and product needs, with the course content being designed to be relevant to these specific areas of work. All APHA attendees will require a certificate of attendance following the completion of each course. This requirement will need to be in place by December 2026.\nThe tender will include two distinct, but related Lots concerning GxP Quality Training Courses, \nLot 1 – GLP and GCPv Training Courses \nLot 2 – GMP and GDP Training Courses\nTraining courses required are:\n• Introduction to Good Laboratory Practice (GLP)\n• GLP Refresher\n• GLP Outline for Test Facility Managers\n• GLP Update for Study Directors and Principal Investigators\n• GLP Refresher Training – Archivist\n• Good Clinical Practice veterinary (GCPv) Refresher\n• Introduction to Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP)\n• GMP Refresher\n• Good Distribution Practice (GDP) Refresher",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03459335577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083768-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083768-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-04T10:05:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties should please send an email to procurement@defra.gov.uk .\nKindly provide answers to the following questions to register your interest, these should be sent to procurement@defra.gov.uk \n1. Supplier Name\n2. What is the nature of the business?\n3. Are you able to submit a tender for GLP and GCPv Training Courses – Lot 1?\n4. Are you able to submit a tender for GMP and GDP Training Courses – Lot 2?\n5. Has your organisation got relevant experience and expertise to undertake this project i.e. type of experience and years?\n6. Can you provide virtual training for Lot 1? \n7. Can you provide virtual training for Lot 2?\n8. Can you provide Face to Face training for Lot 1? \n9. Can you provide Face to Face training for Lot 2?\n10. If you are intending to submit a bid for this project as a consortium or with a subcontractor(s), are you able to demonstrate good existing supplier / consortium / subcontractor relationships? \n11. Are there any factors that may prevent you from submitting a bid for this project, such as capacity and/or expertise?\n12. Are there any barriers submitting a quote?\n13. Do you wish to express an interest in this project? If your reply is No, please provide a brief reason why you have opted out for monitoring purposes.\n14. Any other comments of feedback?"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}