← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Poultry Training

Buyer: ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY →

BuyerANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Sept 2025

What is being bought

To increase the operational knowledge of frontline veterinary staff in anticipation of responding to notifications of poultry disease and thus address our preparedness for tackling notifiable diseases outbreaks with potentially devastating consequences.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Poultry Training

Statusactive
Value£14,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0519b9
Latest release ID059068-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 24 2025 08:02:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Sept 2025award, contract059068-2025
21 May 2025award, contract023559-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059068-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T09:02:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
    "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80532000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Management training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161762",
          "name": "The Pirbright Institute"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-38118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Poultry Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To increase the operational knowledge of frontline veterinary staff in anticipation of responding to notifications of poultry disease and thus address our preparedness for tackling notifiable diseases outbreaks with potentially devastating consequences.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
      "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161762",
      "name": "The Pirbright Institute",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ash Road, Pirbright, Woking, Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lizelle.gouverneur@pirbright.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Poultry Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059068-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059068-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T09:02:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Sept 2025 · 059068-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059068-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-24T09:02:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
    "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80532000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Management training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161762",
          "name": "The Pirbright Institute"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-38118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Poultry Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To increase the operational knowledge of frontline veterinary staff in anticipation of responding to notifications of poultry disease and thus address our preparedness for tackling notifiable diseases outbreaks with potentially devastating consequences.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
      "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161762",
      "name": "The Pirbright Institute",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ash Road, Pirbright, Woking, Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lizelle.gouverneur@pirbright.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Poultry Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059068-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059068-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-24T09:02:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2025 · 023559-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023559-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T09:15:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0519b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
    "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80532000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Management training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Poultry Training",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 16800
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "023559-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023559-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-21T09:15:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
          "name": "The Pirbright Institute"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-38118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Poultry Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To increase the operational knowledge of frontline veterinary staff in anticipation of responding to notifications of poultry disease and thus address our preparedness for tackling notifiable diseases outbreaks with potentially devastating consequences.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
      "name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00559784",
      "name": "The Pirbright Institute",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU24 0NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ash Road, Pirbright"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00559784",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@pirbright.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01483232441"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}