TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

The Provision of Half-Hourly and Non-Half-Hourly Metered Electricity & Mains Metered Natural Gas To The Estates of 4x FirstGroup Train Operating Companies Across the UK

Published value
£32,000,000
Submission deadline 17 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED: "The Provision of Half-Hourly and Non-Half-Hourly Metered Electricity & Mains Metered Natural Gas To The Estates of 4x FirstGroup Train Operating Companies Across the UK". Published status: active. Published value: £32,000,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 17 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityFIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITEDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
17 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£32,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityFIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published26 Nov 2021, 19:02 GMT
Last source update26 Nov 2021, 19:02 GMT
Recurring procurementYes
ClassificationElectricity, Mains gas, Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02faac
What is being bought
FirstGroup seeks tenders for the provision of half-hourly and non-half-hourly metered electricity to the estates of 4x Train Operating Companies spanning the UK. The estimated annual consumption across the 4 entities is 55 GWh per annum for electricity and 39 GWh for gas. FirstGroup expects to award contracts for the 4 entities for a minimum twenty four month period with an optional 12 month extension. The contracts are expected to commence on 01/04/2022.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £32,000,000
    26 Nov 2021, 19:02 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    26 Nov 2021, 19:02 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    26 Nov 2021, 19:02 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 17 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT
    26 Nov 2021, 19:02 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    26 Nov 2021, 19:02 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    The Provision of Metered Natural Gas
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Lot 1 is for the supply of metered natural gas to sites across the estates of 4 FirstGroup train operating companies with an estimated annual consumption of 39 GWh. The intention is to award a contract 2+1 term. The contract is expected to commence 01/04/2022. This Lot may be awarded individually or may be awarded in combination with Lot 2. A more detailed specification is available within the Tender Documents.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    The Provision of Half-Hourly & Non-Half-Hourly Metered Electricity
    active
    Published valueNot published
    Lot 2 is for the supply of metered natural gas to sites across the estates of 4 FirstGroup train operating companies with an estimated annual consumption of 55 GWh. The intention is to award a contract 2+1 term. The contract is expected to commence 01/04/2022. This Lot may be awarded individually or may be awarded in combination with Lot 1. A more detailed specification is available within the Tender Documents.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    26 Nov 2021, 19:02 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    17 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED

Contracting authority GB-FTS-35975
View buyer profile
  • FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    Milford House, 1 Milford Street, Swindon, UKI, SN1 1HL
  • FIRST MTR SOUTH WESTERN TRAINS LIMITED
    buyer

    8th Floor The Point, 37 North Wharf Road, London, UKI, W2 1AF
  • FIRST TRANSPENNINE EXPRESS LIMITED
    buyer

    8th Floor The Point, 37 North Wharf Road, London, UKI, W2 1AF
  • FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED
    buyer

    8th Floor The Point, 37 North Wharf Road, London, UKI, W2 1AF
  • FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED
    reviewBody

    8th Floor The Point, 37 North Wharf Road, London, W2 1AF
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published