Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE MERCIAN TRUST →
View official notice ↗Official source
The successful bidder will provide a service that meets the Trust's current waste management requirements and offer options on how, during the contract period, The Trust can minimise material waste being sent to landfill, increase recycling facilities, and improve the segregation of disposal of waste such as food.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060a28 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074902-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 14:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004907-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074902-2026 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034330-2026 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | tender | 004907-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074902-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T15:48:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07611347",
"name": "THE MERCIAN TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA17044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Mercian Trust Waste Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful bidder will provide a service that meets the Trust's current waste management requirements and offer options on how, during the contract period, The Trust can minimise material waste being sent to landfill, increase recycling facilities, and improve the segregation of disposal of waste such as food.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07611347",
"name": "THE MERCIAN TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mercian House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07611347",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@merciantrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZVG-9173-WNQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
"name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thecpc.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1130461",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultancy",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecpc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL61ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grenfell Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02291198",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shd-siuk-bidsupport@suez.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Mercian Trust Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250042.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Addition of new school to the Trust"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Mutual agreement of performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20316",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20316",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "074902-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074902-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:48:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1.\t Waste Collection Schedules",
"description": "1) Waste Collection Schedules Provide a waste collection service for all waste streams specified on agreed collection dates",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "On Site Waste Collection Service",
"description": "On Site Waste Collection Service Provider's operatives leave sites tidy and pick up any dropped waste from receptacles",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Reactive Waste Services",
"description": "Reactive Waste Services - Attendance and delivery\nThe Service Provider shall ensure that all Service Requests are in accordance with the instructions from the Service Manager",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Health & Safety Management",
"description": "Health & Safety Management - Safe Working\nThe Service is managed and delivered in a safe manner, and compliant with all relevant legislation including COSHH",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Compliance with all relevant legislation",
"description": "Compliance with all relevant legislation and the Customer's Policies",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074902-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T15:48:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07611347",
"name": "THE MERCIAN TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA17044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Mercian Trust Waste Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful bidder will provide a service that meets the Trust's current waste management requirements and offer options on how, during the contract period, The Trust can minimise material waste being sent to landfill, increase recycling facilities, and improve the segregation of disposal of waste such as food.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07611347",
"name": "THE MERCIAN TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mercian House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07611347",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@merciantrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZVG-9173-WNQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
"name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thecpc.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1130461",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultancy",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecpc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL61ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grenfell Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02291198",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shd-siuk-bidsupport@suez.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Mercian Trust Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250042.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Addition of new school to the Trust"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Mutual agreement of performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-20316",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-20316",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "074902-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074902-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:48:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1.\t Waste Collection Schedules",
"description": "1) Waste Collection Schedules Provide a waste collection service for all waste streams specified on agreed collection dates",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "On Site Waste Collection Service",
"description": "On Site Waste Collection Service Provider's operatives leave sites tidy and pick up any dropped waste from receptacles",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Reactive Waste Services",
"description": "Reactive Waste Services - Attendance and delivery\nThe Service Provider shall ensure that all Service Requests are in accordance with the instructions from the Service Manager",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Health & Safety Management",
"description": "Health & Safety Management - Safe Working\nThe Service is managed and delivered in a safe manner, and compliant with all relevant legislation including COSHH",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Compliance with all relevant legislation",
"description": "Compliance with all relevant legislation and the Customer's Policies",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034330-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-15T15:29:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07611347",
"name": "THE MERCIAN TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Mercian Trust Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 250042.8
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Mutual agreement of performance."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "034330-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034330-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T15:29:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA17044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Mercian Trust Waste Management Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful bidder will provide a service that meets the Trust's current waste management requirements and offer options on how, during the contract period, The Trust can minimise material waste being sent to landfill, increase recycling facilities, and\nimprove the segregation of disposal of waste such as food.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07611347",
"name": "THE MERCIAN TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mercian House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07611347",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@merciantrust.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZVG-9173-WNQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1130461",
"name": "CRESCENT PURCHASING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 6AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement House, 23 Leslie Hough Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thecpc.ac.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1130461",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"roleDetails": "Consultancy",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@thecpc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPR-8554-XHNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02291198",
"name": "SUEZ Recycling and Recovery UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL61ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grenfell Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02291198",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shd-siuk-bidsupport@suez.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004907-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T15:00:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-9173-WNQP",
"name": "The Mercian Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the 'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "In the first instance, candidates should register with multiquote.com and express an interest in the contract. Contract details can be found under the 'Opportunities’ section of the multiquote.com homepage. A Selection Questionnaire (SQ)must be completed and returned (via multiquote.com) as part of the request to participate process. Candidates will need to provide as part of the request to participate process evidence of business quality standards, accreditations, and relevant experience. Any candidate found to be guilty of serious misrepresentation in proving false or inaccurate information may be declared ineligible and not selected to continue with the process."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Mercian Trust Waste Management Services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "004907-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004907-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T15:00:08Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The successful bidder will provide a service that meets the Trust’s current waste management requirements and offer options on how, during the contract period, The Trust can minimise material waste being sent to landfill, increase recycling facilities, and improve the segregation of disposal of waste such as food. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVG-9173-WNQP",
"name": "The Mercian Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG38",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Walsall",
"postalCode": "WS1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sutton Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVG-9173-WNQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@themerciantrust.org",
"telephone": "01922 211388"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}