Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
This is a notice seeking early engagement from interested parties in relation to the Department for Education Fosterline Service Please note that all references to procedure, value and term length are purely illustrative and subject to change. The event will describe the existing set of national Fosterline services offering free, independent advice to current and prospective foster carers and the proposed service moving forward The current service offers individualised services for current or prospective foster carers requiring help with ongoing issues or detailed tax and benefits advice. The services aim to support foster families to stay together during times of crisis, reducing placement breakdown, and avoiding costs associated with this. The service is currently composed of a helpline service, website and webchat function. Please note that this notice is for early market engagement and exploratory purposes and is not a call for competition hence the £0 value indicated at this point. The Department reserves the right not to enter any formal processes or agreements. Accordingly, the authority will not be liable for any bid cost, expenditure, work, or effort incurred by a provider in acting based on this notice.
UKE, GB · UKI, GB · UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helpdesk and support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Helpdesk and support services (72253000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 442 | 1 median · 11.9 average (200 of 442 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (229 of 442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| An online market engagement event will be held for interested parties to contribute on September 10th between 13:00 – 14:00 Please visit Department for education eSourcing portal Jaggaer to register via the View Opportunities section and to obtain a link to attend the online event https://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html (scroll to view opportunities) The SSQ will remain open after the market engagement event to allow organisations who initially miss this notice or the event, to register an interest prior to any procurement opportunity being advertised | engagement | 10 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082254-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 14:03:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | planning | 082254-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082254-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:03:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_10682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Fosterline Service",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a notice seeking early engagement from interested parties in relation to the Department for Education Fosterline Service\nPlease note that all references to procedure, value and term length are purely illustrative and subject to change.\nThe event will describe the existing set of national Fosterline services offering free, independent advice to current and prospective foster carers and the proposed service moving forward\nThe current service offers individualised services for current or prospective foster carers requiring help with ongoing issues or detailed tax and benefits advice. \nThe services aim to support foster families to stay together during times of crisis, reducing placement breakdown, and avoiding costs associated with this. \nThe service is currently composed of a helpline service, website and webchat function.\nPlease note that this notice is for early market engagement and exploratory purposes and is not a call for competition hence the £0 value indicated at this point. \nThe Department reserves the right not to enter any formal processes or agreements. \nAccordingly, the authority will not be liable for any bid cost, expenditure, work, or effort incurred by a provider in acting based on this notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082254-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082254-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:03:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An online market engagement event will be held for interested parties to contribute on September 10th between 13:00 – 14:00\nPlease visit Department for education eSourcing portal Jaggaer to register via the View Opportunities section and to obtain a link to attend the online event\nhttps://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html (scroll to view opportunities)\nThe SSQ will remain open after the market engagement event to allow organisations who initially miss this notice or the event, to register an interest prior to any procurement opportunity being advertised"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082254-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T15:03:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eeb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "project_10682",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Fosterline Service",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a notice seeking early engagement from interested parties in relation to the Department for Education Fosterline Service\nPlease note that all references to procedure, value and term length are purely illustrative and subject to change.\nThe event will describe the existing set of national Fosterline services offering free, independent advice to current and prospective foster carers and the proposed service moving forward\nThe current service offers individualised services for current or prospective foster carers requiring help with ongoing issues or detailed tax and benefits advice. \nThe services aim to support foster families to stay together during times of crisis, reducing placement breakdown, and avoiding costs associated with this. \nThe service is currently composed of a helpline service, website and webchat function.\nPlease note that this notice is for early market engagement and exploratory purposes and is not a call for competition hence the £0 value indicated at this point. \nThe Department reserves the right not to enter any formal processes or agreements. \nAccordingly, the authority will not be liable for any bid cost, expenditure, work, or effort incurred by a provider in acting based on this notice.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PolicyAssurance.COMMERCIALQUERIES@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082254-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082254-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T15:03:09+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "An online market engagement event will be held for interested parties to contribute on September 10th between 13:00 – 14:00\nPlease visit Department for education eSourcing portal Jaggaer to register via the View Opportunities section and to obtain a link to attend the online event\nhttps://education.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html (scroll to view opportunities)\nThe SSQ will remain open after the market engagement event to allow organisations who initially miss this notice or the event, to register an interest prior to any procurement opportunity being advertised"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}