← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Textiles and Shoes Processing Services

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£250,000
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Kent County Council is seeking to procure a concessions contract for the collection and processing of waste textiles and shoes from its network of 19 Household Waste Recycling Centres across Kent. The estimated annual tonnage is approximately 1,266 tonnes. A new contract is required to commence in December 2026 to ensure continuity of service. Kent County Council takes ownership of all material in order to meet its statutory obligations as the Waste Disposal Authority. The proposed contract term is three years with the option to extend for up to a further two years. The services to be delivered under this concessions contract will include: •Collection from all HWRC sites •Sorting and grading of materials •Storage and transportation •Processing for reuse, recycling and recovery •Marketing and resale of reusable textiles and footwear The Authority requires a provider capable of managing the full range of materials presented at HWRCs, recognising that this may include lower grade and non-reusable items. Bidders will be expected to demonstrate clear, sustainable and transparent approaches to handling these materials, minimising disposal and maximising value recovery wherever possible. Suppliers should also be able to demonstrate resilience to fluctuations in national and global textile markets, including strong end market arrangements and contingency planning. The Authority is seeking to maximise income and social value for Kent residents, whilst ensuring that services are delivered in a compliant, environmentally responsible and auditable manner. This includes clear reporting on reuse, recycling, recovery and disposal outcomes, as well as transparency of end destinations. Further information and documentation are available via the Kent Business Portal. Interested organisations are invited to register their interest and participate in the procurement process. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./Q7T97UG66U To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/Q7T97UG66U

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 18 Dec 2026 to 17 Dec 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Refuse and waste related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 903,1124 median · 19.3 average (985 of 3,112 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,056 of 3,112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2097 median · 11.7 average (47 of 209 with a bid count)2.3 average (48 of 209 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2864 median · 6.4 average (15 of 286 with a bid count)1.7 average (15 of 286 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please register on the Kent Business Portal to access the Market Engagement Questionnaire. The total contract value will depend on the contractual term selected and will be confirmed in any subsequent tender notice.engagement31 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06be58
Latest release ID060401-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 13:22:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026planning060401-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060401-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T14:22:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Market Engagement - Textiles and Shoes Processing Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Textiles and Shoes Processing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council is seeking to procure a concessions contract for the collection and processing of waste textiles and shoes from its network of 19 Household Waste Recycling Centres across Kent. The estimated annual tonnage is approximately 1,266 tonnes.\nA new contract is required to commence in December 2026 to ensure continuity of service. Kent County Council takes ownership of all material in order to meet its statutory obligations as the Waste Disposal Authority.\nThe proposed contract term is three years with the option to extend for up to a further two years.\nThe services to be delivered under this concessions contract will include:\n•Collection from all HWRC sites\n•Sorting and grading of materials\n•Storage and transportation\n•Processing for reuse, recycling and recovery\n•Marketing and resale of reusable textiles and footwear\nThe Authority requires a provider capable of managing the full range of materials presented at HWRCs, recognising that this may include lower grade and non-reusable items. Bidders will be expected to demonstrate clear, sustainable and transparent approaches to handling these materials, minimising disposal and maximising value recovery wherever possible.\nSuppliers should also be able to demonstrate resilience to fluctuations in national and global textile markets, including strong end market arrangements and contingency planning.\nThe Authority is seeking to maximise income and social value for Kent residents, whilst ensuring that services are delivered in a compliant, environmentally responsible and auditable manner. This includes clear reporting on reuse, recycling, recovery and disposal outcomes, as well as transparency of end destinations.\nFurther information and documentation are available via the Kent Business Portal. Interested organisations are invited to register their interest and participate in the procurement process.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./Q7T97UG66U\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/Q7T97UG66U",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Market Engagement - Textiles and Shoes Processing Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Fletcher",
        "email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060401-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060401-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T14:22:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please register on the Kent Business Portal to access the Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nThe total contract value will depend on the contractual term selected and will be confirmed in any subsequent tender notice."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060401-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "060401-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T14:22:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
    "name": "Market Engagement - Textiles and Shoes Processing Services"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-18T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Textiles and Shoes Processing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council is seeking to procure a concessions contract for the collection and processing of waste textiles and shoes from its network of 19 Household Waste Recycling Centres across Kent. The estimated annual tonnage is approximately 1,266 tonnes.\nA new contract is required to commence in December 2026 to ensure continuity of service. Kent County Council takes ownership of all material in order to meet its statutory obligations as the Waste Disposal Authority.\nThe proposed contract term is three years with the option to extend for up to a further two years.\nThe services to be delivered under this concessions contract will include:\n•Collection from all HWRC sites\n•Sorting and grading of materials\n•Storage and transportation\n•Processing for reuse, recycling and recovery\n•Marketing and resale of reusable textiles and footwear\nThe Authority requires a provider capable of managing the full range of materials presented at HWRCs, recognising that this may include lower grade and non-reusable items. Bidders will be expected to demonstrate clear, sustainable and transparent approaches to handling these materials, minimising disposal and maximising value recovery wherever possible.\nSuppliers should also be able to demonstrate resilience to fluctuations in national and global textile markets, including strong end market arrangements and contingency planning.\nThe Authority is seeking to maximise income and social value for Kent residents, whilst ensuring that services are delivered in a compliant, environmentally responsible and auditable manner. This includes clear reporting on reuse, recycling, recovery and disposal outcomes, as well as transparency of end destinations.\nFurther information and documentation are available via the Kent Business Portal. Interested organisations are invited to register their interest and participate in the procurement process.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./Q7T97UG66U\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/Q7T97UG66U",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
      "name": "Market Engagement - Textiles and Shoes Processing Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Fletcher",
        "email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060401-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060401-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T14:22:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please register on the Kent Business Portal to access the Market Engagement Questionnaire.\nThe total contract value will depend on the contractual term selected and will be confirmed in any subsequent tender notice."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}