← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Yorkshire Learning Trust ~ Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Yorkshire Learning Trust →

Participate on litmustms.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerYorkshire Learning Trust
StatusOpen
Deadline23 Oct 2026
Value£6,000,000
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Yorkshire Learning Trust. The expected annual value is £1.2m with a contract length of 3 for phase 1; and 2 years 8 months for phase 2, plus optional 2 x 1-year extensions. The trust has ambitions to grow and retains the right to add schools to the contract as they grow. The Yorkshire Learning trust consists of 3 senior schools and 14 primary schools. The trust has 3 cleaning partners with the contract for 11 of the schools coming to its natural end on 31st March 2027, with the remaining 6 schools cleaning contracts ending on 31st July 2027. The trust wishes to appoint a single cleaning supplier for all schools, with a phased start to reflect the current contract end dates with all schools in the new contract with an initial contract term end date of 31st March 2030 Formed through the merger of STAR Multi Academy Trust and South York Multi Academy Trust, YLT builds on a proud legacy of collaboration and excellence across North Yorkshire and York. The Trust is shaped by the strengths and stories of their founding schools – and inspired by the belief that together, they can achieve more for every learner. At Yorkshire Learning Trust, we are committed to creating exceptional journeys for every child and young person, wherever they begin. We champion aspiration, inclusion and integrity, fostering strong partnerships across our 17 schools so that pupils and staff alike flourish in an environment of shared support and high expectations. Please see PSQ Document for more information. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Tadcaster:-School-cleaning-services./S68S8Z3CVV To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/S68S8Z3CVV

Delivery location

UKE2, GB

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 1 Apr 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE2366 median · 22.9 average (20 of 36 with a bid count)7.2 average (20 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4413 median · 8.7 average (3 of 441 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 441 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d45a
Latest release ID070818-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 13:18:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070818-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-10-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailshttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/S68S8Z3CVV
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026tender070818-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070818-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T14:18:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d45a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQWG-3281-YYHQ",
    "name": "Yorkshire Learning Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d45a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3+1+1\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Yorkshire Learning Trust ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "070818-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070818-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:18:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Yorkshire Learning Trust.\nThe expected annual value is £1.2m with a contract length of 3 for phase 1; and 2 years 8 months for phase 2, plus optional 2 x 1-year extensions.\nThe trust has ambitions to grow and retains the right to add schools to the contract as they grow.\nThe Yorkshire Learning trust consists of 3 senior schools and 14 primary schools. The trust has 3 cleaning partners with the contract for 11 of the schools coming to its natural end on 31st March 2027, with the remaining 6 schools cleaning contracts ending on 31st July 2027. The trust wishes to appoint a single cleaning supplier for all schools, with a phased start to reflect the current contract end dates with all schools in the new contract with an initial contract term end date of 31st March 2030\nFormed through the merger of STAR Multi Academy Trust and South York Multi Academy Trust, YLT builds on a proud legacy of collaboration and excellence across North Yorkshire and York. The Trust is shaped by the strengths and stories of their founding schools – and inspired by the belief that together, they can achieve more for every learner. \nAt Yorkshire Learning Trust, we are committed to creating exceptional journeys for every child and young person, wherever they begin. We champion aspiration, inclusion and integrity, fostering strong partnerships across our 17 schools so that pupils and staff alike flourish in an environment of shared support and high expectations.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Tadcaster:-School-cleaning-services./S68S8Z3CVV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/S68S8Z3CVV",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/S68S8Z3CVV",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQWG-3281-YYHQ",
      "name": "Yorkshire Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tadcaster",
        "postalCode": "LS24 9NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yorkshire Learning Trust, Rose Cottage, Toulston"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQWG-3281-YYHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Cowie",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070818-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "070818-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-27T14:18:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d45a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQWG-3281-YYHQ",
    "name": "Yorkshire Learning Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d45a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 6000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3+1+1\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Yorkshire Learning Trust ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "070818-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070818-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-27T14:18:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide Cleaning services for Yorkshire Learning Trust.\nThe expected annual value is £1.2m with a contract length of 3 for phase 1; and 2 years 8 months for phase 2, plus optional 2 x 1-year extensions.\nThe trust has ambitions to grow and retains the right to add schools to the contract as they grow.\nThe Yorkshire Learning trust consists of 3 senior schools and 14 primary schools. The trust has 3 cleaning partners with the contract for 11 of the schools coming to its natural end on 31st March 2027, with the remaining 6 schools cleaning contracts ending on 31st July 2027. The trust wishes to appoint a single cleaning supplier for all schools, with a phased start to reflect the current contract end dates with all schools in the new contract with an initial contract term end date of 31st March 2030\nFormed through the merger of STAR Multi Academy Trust and South York Multi Academy Trust, YLT builds on a proud legacy of collaboration and excellence across North Yorkshire and York. The Trust is shaped by the strengths and stories of their founding schools – and inspired by the belief that together, they can achieve more for every learner. \nAt Yorkshire Learning Trust, we are committed to creating exceptional journeys for every child and young person, wherever they begin. We champion aspiration, inclusion and integrity, fostering strong partnerships across our 17 schools so that pupils and staff alike flourish in an environment of shared support and high expectations.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Tadcaster:-School-cleaning-services./S68S8Z3CVV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/S68S8Z3CVV",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/S68S8Z3CVV",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQWG-3281-YYHQ",
      "name": "Yorkshire Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tadcaster",
        "postalCode": "LS24 9NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yorkshire Learning Trust, Rose Cottage, Toulston"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQWG-3281-YYHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Cowie",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}