Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
Buyer: Robert May's School →
Participate on litmustms.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Robert May’s School is located in Odiham, Hampshire and in May 2012, the School became an Academy. The school is proud of its heritage and has been serving the local community since 1694.There is a strong ethos of mutual respect and appreciation of hard work, characterised by an unfailing belief that all students can succeed in their chosen paths and are capable of achieving excellence every day in whatever they do. The successful supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Robert May’s School. The school has 1350 students on roll and 175 teaching and support staff. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2029. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School, which currently comprises 7 buildings over a fairly compact site – mainly classrooms and offices with a few specialist areas including a sports hall, gym, drama studio, dining hall and a main hall. Contract cleaning areas of the school is 8747.62 sqm2. Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is: - 2025/26 £164,370.48 Robert May’s School expects the successful contractor to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning. The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning and support required by the Academy management team. Labour resource and relief cover is very important for meeting the performance criteria of this contract. The school expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall ensure staff resources and cleaning standards will be delivered. Please see PSQ Document for more information. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Odiham:-School-cleaning-services./2BQ9G3XEGF To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/2BQ9G3XEGF
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (70%)
Criterion 2 (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,659 | 4 median · 19.9 average (769 of 2,659 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (822 of 2,659 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 19 | 6 median · 7 average (7 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (7 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 254 | 5 median · 6.3 average (9 of 254 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (9 of 254 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d99b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073020-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 08:45:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073020-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/2BQ9G3XEGF |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £493,110 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | tender | 073020-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073020-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T09:45:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d99b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMR-6435-XXZN",
"name": "Robert May's School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d99b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 493110
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Robert May's School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 493110
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073020-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073020-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:45:51+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Robert May’s School is located in Odiham, Hampshire and in May 2012, the School became an Academy. The school is proud of its heritage and has been serving the local community since 1694.There is a strong ethos of mutual respect and appreciation of hard work, characterised by an unfailing belief that all students can succeed in their chosen paths and are capable of achieving excellence every day in whatever they do.\nThe successful supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Robert May’s School. The school has 1350 students on roll and 175 teaching and support staff. \nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2029. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School, which currently comprises 7 buildings over a fairly compact site – mainly classrooms and offices with a few specialist areas including a sports hall, gym, drama studio, dining hall and a main hall.\nContract cleaning areas of the school is 8747.62 sqm2. \nWhilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe value of the current contract is: - \n2025/26 £164,370.48\nRobert May’s School expects the successful contractor to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning. The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning and support required by the Academy management team. Labour resource and relief cover is very important for meeting the performance criteria of this contract. The school expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall ensure staff resources and cleaning standards will be delivered. \nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Odiham:-School-cleaning-services./2BQ9G3XEGF\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/2BQ9G3XEGF",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/2BQ9G3XEGF",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMR-6435-XXZN",
"name": "Robert May's School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Odiham",
"postalCode": "RG29 1NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robert May's School, West Street, Aylesbury"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMR-6435-XXZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Yarnold",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073020-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T09:45:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d99b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMR-6435-XXZN",
"name": "Robert May's School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d99b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 493110
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Robert May's School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 493110
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073020-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073020-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:45:51+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Robert May’s School is located in Odiham, Hampshire and in May 2012, the School became an Academy. The school is proud of its heritage and has been serving the local community since 1694.There is a strong ethos of mutual respect and appreciation of hard work, characterised by an unfailing belief that all students can succeed in their chosen paths and are capable of achieving excellence every day in whatever they do.\nThe successful supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Robert May’s School. The school has 1350 students on roll and 175 teaching and support staff. \nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 January 2027 to 31 December 2029. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School, which currently comprises 7 buildings over a fairly compact site – mainly classrooms and offices with a few specialist areas including a sports hall, gym, drama studio, dining hall and a main hall.\nContract cleaning areas of the school is 8747.62 sqm2. \nWhilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe value of the current contract is: - \n2025/26 £164,370.48\nRobert May’s School expects the successful contractor to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning. The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning and support required by the Academy management team. Labour resource and relief cover is very important for meeting the performance criteria of this contract. The school expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall ensure staff resources and cleaning standards will be delivered. \nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Odiham:-School-cleaning-services./2BQ9G3XEGF\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/2BQ9G3XEGF",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/2BQ9G3XEGF",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMR-6435-XXZN",
"name": "Robert May's School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Odiham",
"postalCode": "RG29 1NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Robert May's School, West Street, Aylesbury"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMR-6435-XXZN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Yarnold",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}