SC20048 - Paper and Card Processing Services
Buyer: KENT COUNTY COUNCIL →
What is being bought
Concession Contract to receive and process mixed paper and card arising from both Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) and kerbside household waste collections in Kent. Paper and Card is processed at the Concessionaire's paper mill in Snodland, Kent (ME6 5AX). Assumed tonnage per annum (at point of Contract Award Date): c.30,000 tonnes.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,384 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,384 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,446 of 7,384 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d856 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007933-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 23 2022 17:16:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2022 | tenderUpdate | 007933-2022 |
| 23 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 007922-2022 |
| 23 Aug 2021 | tender | 020711-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007933-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-23T17:16:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d856",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26332",
"name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC20048",
"title": "SC20048 - Paper and Card Processing Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "II.1.5) Estimated total value:\nValue excluding VAT: £17,500,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Concession Contract to receive and process mixed paper and card arising from both Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) and kerbside household waste collections in Kent. Paper and Card is processed at the Concessionaire's paper mill in Snodland, Kent (ME6 5AX). Assumed tonnage per annum (at point of Contract Award Date): c.30,000 tonnes.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26332",
"name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "MAIDSTONE",
"postalCode": "ME141XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Feekings",
"email": "matt.feekings@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
23 Mar 2022 · 007933-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "007933-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-03-23T17:16:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d856",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26332",
"name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC20048",
"title": "SC20048 - Paper and Card Processing Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "II.1.5) Estimated total value:\nValue excluding VAT: £17,500,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Concession Contract to receive and process mixed paper and card arising from both Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) and kerbside household waste collections in Kent. Paper and Card is processed at the Concessionaire's paper mill in Snodland, Kent (ME6 5AX). Assumed tonnage per annum (at point of Contract Award Date): c.30,000 tonnes.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26332",
"name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "MAIDSTONE",
"postalCode": "ME141XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Feekings",
"email": "matt.feekings@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Mar 2022 · 007922-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "007922-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-23T16:33:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d856",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26332",
"name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007922-2022-1",
"title": "West Kent & East Kent",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47647",
"name": "Smurfit Kappa Uk Ltd (trading as Smurfit Kappa Recycling UK)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SC20048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"description": "See above.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Total Economic Advantage"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SC20048 - Paper and Card Processing Services",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Concession Contract to receive and process mixed paper and card arising from both Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs) and kerbside household waste collections in Kent. Paper and Card is processed at the Concessionaire's paper mill in Snodland, Kent (ME6 5AX). Assumed tonnage per annum (at point of Contract Award Date): c.30,000 tonnes.",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure with prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26332",
"name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "MAIDSTONE",
"postalCode": "ME141XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matt Feekings",
"email": "matt.feekings@kent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47647",
"name": "Smurfit Kappa Uk Ltd (trading as Smurfit Kappa Recycling UK)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Snodland",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Smurfit Kappa Uk Ltd (trading as Smurfit Kappa Recycling UK)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47648",
"name": "THE KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "THE KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007922-2022-1",
"title": "West Kent & East Kent",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007922-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Aug 2021 · 020711-2021 · tender
{
"id": "020711-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-23T17:02:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d856",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-26332",
"name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SC20048",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot A (West Kent)",
"status": "active",
"description": "At least 15,000 tonnes per annum.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot B (East Kent)",
"status": "active",
"description": "At least 20,000 tonnes per annum.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot C (All Kent, i.e. Lot A + Lot B)",
"status": "active",
"description": "At least 35,000 tonnes per annum.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SC20048 - Paper and Card Processing Services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "Kent County Council (\"KCC\") requires a concessions service contract(s) for the processing of mixed paper and card arising from all household waste in Kent for five years from 1 December 2021. Through its contracts with third-party waste transfer providers, KCC will deliver this material to the concessionaire's waste processing facility (or waste transfer station as appropriate).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As stated in the procurement documents.\nThe concessionaire will also be required to have in place:\n• a waste processing facility with appropriate permitting and planning permissions;\n• an electronic weighbridge for the weighing-in of material delivered to their facility to provide KCC with the appropriate management information (including weigh-loader transaction listings);\n• policies and procedures that recovers materials in accordance with the waste hierarchy to maximise reuse and recycling and to avoid sending any waste to landfill; and\n• robust service contingency plans to ensure continuity of services in the event of plant failure, etc."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6c965527-ebf8-eb11-810d-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-26332",
"name": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "MAIDSTONE",
"postalCode": "ME141XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KENT COUNTY COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6c965527-ebf8-eb11-810d-005056b64545&p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545",
"name": "Hayley Peacock",
"email": "hayley.peacock@kent.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3000415566"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18192",
"name": "The Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Maidstone",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Kent County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}