← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Technology and associated services

Buyer: Planning Inspectorate →

BuyerPlanning Inspectorate
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Crown Commercial service - Framework Agreement RM6098 Lot 2 The call-off contract is for four years with the option to extend for an additional four years, maximum total of eight years.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of hardware, including but not limited to: Desktops Laptop Monitors Mouse/Keyboard and peripherals Build/Configuration Service support including Break/Fix Disposal Asset tagging & management.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Social value — 10%
price — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 305732 median · 8.6 average (189 of 573 with a bid count)2.8 average (207 of 573 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC501 median · 3.1 average (21 of 50 with a bid count)1.2 average (25 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a call-off contract under a CCS/GCA Framework Agreement under the PCR (2015) which is why no prior notice was published.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Technology and associated services

Statusactive
SupplierXMA Limited

Contracts

Technology and associated services

Statusactive
Value£10,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a7d7
Latest release ID050393-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 13:53:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050393-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050393-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T14:53:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182386",
    "name": "Planning Inspectorate"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050393-2026-17/02/1402-1",
      "title": "Technology and associated services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "17/02/1402",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend by four years (4+4)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of hardware, including but not limited to: Desktops Laptop Monitors Mouse/Keyboard and peripherals Build/Configuration Service support including Break/Fix Disposal Asset tagging & management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology and associated services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial service - Framework Agreement RM6098 Lot 2 \n The call-off contract is for four years with the option to extend for an additional four years, maximum total of eight years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off contract under a CCS/GCA Framework Agreement under the PCR (2015) which is why no prior notice was published.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182386",
      "name": "Planning Inspectorate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "69 Buckingham Avenue, Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 4PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Quadient"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/planning-inspectorate",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Planning Inspectorate",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@planninginspectorate.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 44  Wilford Industrial Estate  Ruddington Lane  Wilford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182387",
      "name": "Planning Inspectorate",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Planning Inspectorate"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050393-2026-17/02/1402-1",
      "title": "Technology and associated services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050393-2026-17/02/1402-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050393-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050393-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T14:53:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a7d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-182386",
    "name": "Planning Inspectorate"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050393-2026-17/02/1402-1",
      "title": "Technology and associated services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "17/02/1402",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "option to extend by four years (4+4)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of hardware, including but not limited to: Desktops Laptop Monitors Mouse/Keyboard and peripherals Build/Configuration Service support including Break/Fix Disposal Asset tagging & management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology and associated services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Crown Commercial service - Framework Agreement RM6098 Lot 2 \n The call-off contract is for four years with the option to extend for an additional four years, maximum total of eight years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call-off contract under a CCS/GCA Framework Agreement under the PCR (2015) which is why no prior notice was published.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182386",
      "name": "Planning Inspectorate",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "69 Buckingham Avenue, Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 4PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Quadient"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/planning-inspectorate",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Planning Inspectorate",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@planninginspectorate.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02051703",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 44  Wilford Industrial Estate  Ruddington Lane  Wilford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182387",
      "name": "Planning Inspectorate",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Planning Inspectorate"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050393-2026-17/02/1402-1",
      "title": "Technology and associated services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050393-2026-17/02/1402-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}