← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tail End Spend Solution

Buyer: UBICO LIMITED →

BuyerUBICO LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The contract covers the provision of Tail End Spend Services to support the management of low-value, non-strategic, and ad hoc procurement activity across a wide range of goods and services categories. The supplier will be responsible for sourcing, procuring, and managing purchases that fall outside of core contractual arrangements, typically characterised by low frequency and spend value. Key service requirements include: Management of one-off or low-value procurement requests across multiple categories Ensuring compliance with public procurement regulations and internal governance Supplier onboarding and payment facilitation Consolidation of spend to achieve efficiencies and cost savings Reporting and analysis to provide visibility of tail spend activity This service is intended to streamline purchasing processes, reduce administrative burden, and deliver value for money in relation to tail-end procurement activity. The estimated volume of transactions and spend may vary over the life of the contract depending on organisational needs.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Management-related services 79420000Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract covers the provision of Tail End Spend Services to support the management of low-value, non-strategic, and ad hoc procurement activity across a wide range of goods and services categories. The supplier will be responsible for sourcing, procuring, and managing purchases that fall outside of core contractual arrangements, typically characterised by low frequency and spend value. Key service requirements include: Management of one-off or low-value procurement requests across multiple categories Ensuring compliance with public procurement regulations and internal governance Supplier onboarding and payment facilitation Consolidation of spend to achieve efficiencies and cost savings Reporting and analysis to provide visibility of tail spend activity This service is intended to streamline purchasing processes, reduce administrative burden, and deliver value for money in relation to tail-end procurement activity. The estimated volume of transactions and spend may vary over the life of the contract depending on organisational needs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Management-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Management-related services (79420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,0064 median · 30.9 average (5,467 of 13,006 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,101 of 13,006 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC4963 median · 55.2 average (216 of 496 with a bid count)4.9 average (242 of 496 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract was lawfully awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) or on the Find a Tender Service (FTS) because it was awarded as a call‑off contract under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6202 - Tail Spend Solution. The framework agreement RM6202 was itself competitively procured and advertised in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and published via the appropriate procurement portals at the time of its establishment. The framework sets out the scope of services, pricing mechanisms, and the terms and conditions under which contracting authorities may award call‑off contracts. Under Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracting authorities are not required to publish a separate contract notice for individual call‑off contracts awarded under a framework agreement, provided that: The framework agreement was awarded following a compliant procurement procedure; and The call‑off contract is awarded strictly in accordance with the terms and conditions laid down in the framework agreement. In this instance, the call‑off contract: Falls entirely within the scope of services defined in RM6202 - Tail Spend Solution; Was awarded using the call‑off procedure permitted by the framework; and Complied with all applicable framework rules, including supplier eligibility and award methodology.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Tail End Spend Solution

Statusactive
Value£165,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068ccf
Latest release ID038590-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 28 2026 12:51:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2026award, contract038590-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038590-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T13:51:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ccf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180944",
    "name": "UBICO LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038590-2026-1",
      "title": "Tail End Spend Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08627563",
          "name": "UNITE PROCUREMENT UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ccf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract covers the provision of Tail End Spend Services to support the management of low-value, non-strategic, and ad hoc procurement activity across a wide range of goods and services categories. The supplier will be responsible for sourcing, procuring, and managing purchases that fall outside of core contractual arrangements, typically characterised by low frequency and spend value.\nKey service requirements include:\nManagement of one-off or low-value procurement requests across multiple categories\nEnsuring compliance with public procurement regulations and internal governance\nSupplier onboarding and payment facilitation\nConsolidation of spend to achieve efficiencies and cost savings\nReporting and analysis to provide visibility of tail spend activity\nThis service is intended to streamline purchasing processes, reduce administrative burden, and deliver value for money in relation to tail-end procurement activity. The estimated volume of transactions and spend may vary over the life of the contract depending on organisational needs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tail End Spend Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The contract covers the provision of Tail End Spend Services to support the management of low-value, non-strategic, and ad hoc procurement activity across a wide range of goods and services categories. The supplier will be responsible for sourcing, procuring, and managing purchases that fall outside of core contractual arrangements, typically characterised by low frequency and spend value.\nKey service requirements include:\nManagement of one-off or low-value procurement requests across multiple categories\nEnsuring compliance with public procurement regulations and internal governance\nSupplier onboarding and payment facilitation\nConsolidation of spend to achieve efficiencies and cost savings\nReporting and analysis to provide visibility of tail spend activity\nThis service is intended to streamline purchasing processes, reduce administrative burden, and deliver value for money in relation to tail-end procurement activity. The estimated volume of transactions and spend may vary over the life of the contract depending on organisational needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was lawfully awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) or on the Find a Tender Service (FTS) because it was awarded as a call‑off contract under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6202 - Tail Spend Solution.\nThe framework agreement RM6202 was itself competitively procured and advertised in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and published via the appropriate procurement portals at the time of its establishment. The framework sets out the scope of services, pricing mechanisms, and the terms and conditions under which contracting authorities may award call‑off contracts.\nUnder Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracting authorities are not required to publish a separate contract notice for individual call‑off contracts awarded under a framework agreement, provided that:\nThe framework agreement was awarded following a compliant procurement procedure; and\nThe call‑off contract is awarded strictly in accordance with the terms and conditions laid down in the framework agreement.\nIn this instance, the call‑off contract:\nFalls entirely within the scope of services defined in RM6202 - Tail Spend Solution;\nWas awarded using the call‑off procedure permitted by the framework; and\nComplied with all applicable framework rules, including supplier eligibility and award methodology.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180944",
      "name": "UBICO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL519JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Depot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ubico.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UBICO LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marius Pruteanu",
        "email": "ubico.procurement@ubico.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08627563",
      "name": "UNITE PROCUREMENT UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2B 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08627563",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNITE PROCUREMENT UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038590-2026-1",
      "title": "Tail End Spend Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038590-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2026 · 038590-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038590-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-28T13:51:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ccf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-180944",
    "name": "UBICO LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038590-2026-1",
      "title": "Tail End Spend Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08627563",
          "name": "UNITE PROCUREMENT UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ccf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract covers the provision of Tail End Spend Services to support the management of low-value, non-strategic, and ad hoc procurement activity across a wide range of goods and services categories. The supplier will be responsible for sourcing, procuring, and managing purchases that fall outside of core contractual arrangements, typically characterised by low frequency and spend value.\nKey service requirements include:\nManagement of one-off or low-value procurement requests across multiple categories\nEnsuring compliance with public procurement regulations and internal governance\nSupplier onboarding and payment facilitation\nConsolidation of spend to achieve efficiencies and cost savings\nReporting and analysis to provide visibility of tail spend activity\nThis service is intended to streamline purchasing processes, reduce administrative burden, and deliver value for money in relation to tail-end procurement activity. The estimated volume of transactions and spend may vary over the life of the contract depending on organisational needs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Management-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tail End Spend Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The contract covers the provision of Tail End Spend Services to support the management of low-value, non-strategic, and ad hoc procurement activity across a wide range of goods and services categories. The supplier will be responsible for sourcing, procuring, and managing purchases that fall outside of core contractual arrangements, typically characterised by low frequency and spend value.\nKey service requirements include:\nManagement of one-off or low-value procurement requests across multiple categories\nEnsuring compliance with public procurement regulations and internal governance\nSupplier onboarding and payment facilitation\nConsolidation of spend to achieve efficiencies and cost savings\nReporting and analysis to provide visibility of tail spend activity\nThis service is intended to streamline purchasing processes, reduce administrative burden, and deliver value for money in relation to tail-end procurement activity. The estimated volume of transactions and spend may vary over the life of the contract depending on organisational needs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was lawfully awarded without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) or on the Find a Tender Service (FTS) because it was awarded as a call‑off contract under the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Framework Agreement RM6202 - Tail Spend Solution.\nThe framework agreement RM6202 was itself competitively procured and advertised in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) and published via the appropriate procurement portals at the time of its establishment. The framework sets out the scope of services, pricing mechanisms, and the terms and conditions under which contracting authorities may award call‑off contracts.\nUnder Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracting authorities are not required to publish a separate contract notice for individual call‑off contracts awarded under a framework agreement, provided that:\nThe framework agreement was awarded following a compliant procurement procedure; and\nThe call‑off contract is awarded strictly in accordance with the terms and conditions laid down in the framework agreement.\nIn this instance, the call‑off contract:\nFalls entirely within the scope of services defined in RM6202 - Tail Spend Solution;\nWas awarded using the call‑off procedure permitted by the framework; and\nComplied with all applicable framework rules, including supplier eligibility and award methodology.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-180944",
      "name": "UBICO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cheltenham",
        "postalCode": "GL519JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Central Depot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ubico.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UBICO LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marius Pruteanu",
        "email": "ubico.procurement@ubico.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08627563",
      "name": "UNITE PROCUREMENT UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2B 5AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08627563",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "UNITE PROCUREMENT UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038590-2026-1",
      "title": "Tail End Spend Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038590-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}