Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
East Lindsey District Council are seeking a nursery to supply and deliver spring and summer bedding plants for open spaces within the East Lindsey District.
UKF3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Plants, Seeders, planters or transplanters | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Plants (03451000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 262 | 6 median · 26.8 average (101 of 262 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (105 of 262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF3 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd46 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074535-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 09:18:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074535-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £90,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | tender | 074535-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074535-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T10:18:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for 1 year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 50%\nPrice - 40%\nSocial Value - 10%\nFurther details are within the tender document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "This procurement is being conducted as a reserved competition pursuant to the Local Government (Exclusion of Non Commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2026 (\"the 2026 Order\").\nIn accordance with the 2026 Order, East Lindsey District Council has elected to reserve this competition to suppliers that are based within the administrative area of Boston Borough Council or within the administrative areas of authorities that directly border East Lindsey District Council, namely:\n•\tNorth East Lincolnshire\n•\tWest Lindsey District Council\n•\tCity of Lincoln\n•\tBoston Borough Council\n For the purposes of this procurement, a supplier will be considered \"based within\" the reserved area where it has substantive business operations within that area. Suppliers that do not meet this eligibility requirement will not be considered further in this procurement process.\nThe decision to reserve this below threshold procurement to a defined geographic area has been taken on a proportionate basis and is intended to support local market participation while continuing to secure value for money. This reservation is applied solely for the purposes of determining eligibility to participate and does not affect the Council's obligation to conduct the procurement in a fair, transparent and non discriminatory manner within the reserved supplier group.\nEvidence of a supplier's substantive business presence within the reserved area may be requested during the procurement process. The Council reserves the right to verify eligibility at any stage.\nBedding plants are perishable and sensitive to transport time and handling. Sourcing from suppliers with substantive local operations reduces travel distances and time from cultivation to planting, helping to maintain plant quality and ensure seasonal planting programmes can be delivered without delay.\nReserving the procurement also supports the local horticultural market by encouraging participation from local suppliers, sustaining skills and employment, and promoting a resilient local supply base.\nShorter delivery distances are expected to reduce transport related emissions, supporting the Council's sustainability objectives while continuing to secure value for money."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plants"
},
{
"id": "16130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Seeders, planters or transplanters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Spring and Summer Bedding Plants",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:18:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Lindsey District Council are seeking a nursery to supply and deliver spring and summer bedding plants for open spaces within the East Lindsey District.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000019"
]
},
"description": "Lincolnshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horncastle",
"postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hub, Mareham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Facilitating the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074535-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T10:18:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd46",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd46",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract may be extended for 1 year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality - 50%\nPrice - 40%\nSocial Value - 10%\nFurther details are within the tender document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "This procurement is being conducted as a reserved competition pursuant to the Local Government (Exclusion of Non Commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2026 (\"the 2026 Order\").\nIn accordance with the 2026 Order, East Lindsey District Council has elected to reserve this competition to suppliers that are based within the administrative area of Boston Borough Council or within the administrative areas of authorities that directly border East Lindsey District Council, namely:\n•\tNorth East Lincolnshire\n•\tWest Lindsey District Council\n•\tCity of Lincoln\n•\tBoston Borough Council\n For the purposes of this procurement, a supplier will be considered \"based within\" the reserved area where it has substantive business operations within that area. Suppliers that do not meet this eligibility requirement will not be considered further in this procurement process.\nThe decision to reserve this below threshold procurement to a defined geographic area has been taken on a proportionate basis and is intended to support local market participation while continuing to secure value for money. This reservation is applied solely for the purposes of determining eligibility to participate and does not affect the Council's obligation to conduct the procurement in a fair, transparent and non discriminatory manner within the reserved supplier group.\nEvidence of a supplier's substantive business presence within the reserved area may be requested during the procurement process. The Council reserves the right to verify eligibility at any stage.\nBedding plants are perishable and sensitive to transport time and handling. Sourcing from suppliers with substantive local operations reduces travel distances and time from cultivation to planting, helping to maintain plant quality and ensure seasonal planting programmes can be delivered without delay.\nReserving the procurement also supports the local horticultural market by encouraging participation from local suppliers, sustaining skills and employment, and promoting a resilient local supply base.\nShorter delivery distances are expected to reduce transport related emissions, supporting the Council's sustainability objectives while continuing to secure value for money."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03451000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plants"
},
{
"id": "16130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Seeders, planters or transplanters"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Spring and Summer Bedding Plants",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:18:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Lindsey District Council are seeking a nursery to supply and deliver spring and summer bedding plants for open spaces within the East Lindsey District.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000019"
]
},
"description": "Lincolnshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"name": "East Lindsey District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horncastle",
"postalCode": "LN9 6PH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Hub, Mareham Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGXY-2191-CRQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Facilitating the procurement process.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}