Lot 1
Direct award through Procurepublic's Electrical Services Framework 2025 for the supply of EICR
Award criteria
price
Buyer: ORBIT GROUP LIMITED →
Direct award through Procurepublic's Electrical Services Framework 2025 for the supply of EICR
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Direct award through Procurepublic's Electrical Services Framework 2025 for the supply of EICR
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 1,422 | 5 median · 67.5 average (393 of 1,422 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (469 of 1,422 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 76 | 4 median · 29.2 average (10 of 76 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (19 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e51c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077886-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 17:15:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077886-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077886-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-14T18:15:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e51c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077886-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-009644698",
"name": "Wiggett Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e51c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award through Procurepublic's Electrical Services Framework 2025 for the supply of EICR",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award through Procurepublic's Electrical Services Framework 2025 for the supply of EICR",
"classification": {
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award through Procurepublic's Electrical Services Framework 2025",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV32SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://orbitgroup.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Casey",
"email": "daniel.casey@orbit.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-009644698",
"name": "Wiggett Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Brentwood",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "009644698",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wiggett Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20595",
"name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077886-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077886-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077886-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-14T18:15:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e51c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077886-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-009644698",
"name": "Wiggett Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e51c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award through Procurepublic's Electrical Services Framework 2025 for the supply of EICR",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Direct award through Procurepublic's Electrical Services Framework 2025 for the supply of EICR",
"classification": {
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant direct award through Procurepublic's Electrical Services Framework 2025",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
"name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV32SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://orbitgroup.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP28503R",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Casey",
"email": "daniel.casey@orbit.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-009644698",
"name": "Wiggett Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Brentwood",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "009644698",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Wiggett Group Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20595",
"name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077886-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077886-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}