← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Supply and Installation Beddington Park Gym Equipment

Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →

Participate on londontenders.org ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Borough of Sutton
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Oct 2025
Value£25,000
Published19 Sept 2025

What is being bought

London Borough of Sutton is seeking a suitable contractor to supply and install an interesting range of Gym Equipment that will cater for a wide range of age groups and abilities. The Budget Range for this Project is in the range of £24-25k maximum

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Sports goods and equipment 37400000Installation services of fitness equipment 51121000Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£25,000
Contract periodFrom 17 Nov 2025 to 28 Feb 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (85%)
Price (15%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sports goods and equipment, Installation services of fitness equipment, Recreational, cultural and sporting servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Sports goods and equipment (37400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 374434 median · 67.6 average (145 of 443 with a bid count)5.6 average (151 of 443 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC421 median · 2.4 average (10 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)45Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e72
Latest release ID058267-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 19 2025 16:06:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058267-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsThe documents are available from the London Tender Portal (https://www.londontenders.org/) Reference DN790620. Please use the Response Wizard to complete your responses. Within your activity for the ITT - Below Threshold, you will see the Response controls shown below. Click the 'Start my response' button to open the wizard. If you have any difficulty accessing the response wizard, please contact Proactis through their online technical support portal Proactis Central: http://www.proactis.com/Support. If your query is time critical please call their support on 0330 005 0352 who will be happy to help you. Please be advised the Supplier Support is only available between 09:00 and 17:30 (Monday - Friday). Outside these hours please log your issues through Proactis Central. Questions regarding tender documentation must not be directed to Proactis, but addressed using the messaging facility below. Any queries relating to the request for quotation documentation should be posted using the Messaging functionality provided by the portal. The sending and receiving of documentation, questions and answers and communicating will be done electronically via the portal.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£25,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2025tenderUpdate058267-2025
19 Sept 2025tender058250-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058267-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T17:06:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790620",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 85,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fitness equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Installation Beddington Park Gym Equipment",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "description": "The procurement documents are available via the London Tenders Portal  Reference DN790620",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "058267-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058267-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-19T17:06:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Sutton is seeking a suitable contractor to supply and install an interesting range of Gym Equipment that will cater for a wide range of age groups and abilities.\nThe Budget Range for this Project is in the range of £24-25k maximum",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The documents are available from the London Tender Portal (https://www.londontenders.org/) Reference DN790620.\nPlease use the Response Wizard to complete your responses. Within your activity for the ITT - Below Threshold, you will see the Response controls shown below. Click the 'Start my response' button to open the wizard.\nIf you have any difficulty accessing the response wizard, please contact Proactis through their online technical support portal Proactis Central: http://www.proactis.com/Support.  If your query is time critical please call their support on 0330 005 0352 who will be happy to help you. Please be advised the Supplier Support is only available between 09:00 and 17:30 (Monday - Friday).  Outside these hours please log your issues through Proactis Central.  Questions regarding tender documentation must not be directed to Proactis, but addressed using the messaging facility below.\nAny queries relating to the request for quotation documentation should be posted using the Messaging functionality provided by the portal.\nThe sending and receiving of documentation, questions and answers and communicating will be done electronically via the portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Sept 2025 · 058267-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "058267-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T17:06:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790620",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 85,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fitness equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Installation Beddington Park Gym Equipment",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "description": "The procurement documents are available via the London Tenders Portal  Reference DN790620",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "058267-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058267-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-19T17:06:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Sutton is seeking a suitable contractor to supply and install an interesting range of Gym Equipment that will cater for a wide range of age groups and abilities.\nThe Budget Range for this Project is in the range of £24-25k maximum",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The documents are available from the London Tender Portal (https://www.londontenders.org/) Reference DN790620.\nPlease use the Response Wizard to complete your responses. Within your activity for the ITT - Below Threshold, you will see the Response controls shown below. Click the 'Start my response' button to open the wizard.\nIf you have any difficulty accessing the response wizard, please contact Proactis through their online technical support portal Proactis Central: http://www.proactis.com/Support.  If your query is time critical please call their support on 0330 005 0352 who will be happy to help you. Please be advised the Supplier Support is only available between 09:00 and 17:30 (Monday - Friday).  Outside these hours please log your issues through Proactis Central.  Questions regarding tender documentation must not be directed to Proactis, but addressed using the messaging facility below.\nAny queries relating to the request for quotation documentation should be posted using the Messaging functionality provided by the portal.\nThe sending and receiving of documentation, questions and answers and communicating will be done electronically via the portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2025 · 058250-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "058250-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T16:36:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790620",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 85,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fitness equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and Installation Beddington Park Gym Equipment",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.londontenders.org/",
        "description": "The procurement documents are available via the London Tenders Portal  Reference DN790620",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "058250-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058250-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-19T16:36:27+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "London Borough of Sutton is seeking a suitable contractor to supply and install an interesting range of Gym Equipment that will cater for a wide range of age groups and abilities. \nThe Budget Range for this Project is in the range of £24-25k maximum",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The documents are available from the London Tender Portal (https://www.londontenders.org/) Reference DN790620. \nPlease use the Response Wizard to complete your responses. Within your activity for the ITT - Below Threshold, you will see the Response controls shown below. Click the 'Start my response' button to open the wizard.\nIf you have any difficulty accessing the response wizard, please contact Proactis through their online technical support portal Proactis Central: http://www.proactis.com/Support.  If your query is time critical please call their support on 0330 005 0352 who will be happy to help you. Please be advised the Supplier Support is only available between 09:00 and 17:30 (Monday - Friday).  Outside these hours please log your issues through Proactis Central.  Questions regarding tender documentation must not be directed to Proactis, but addressed using the messaging facility below.  \nAny queries relating to the request for quotation documentation should be posted using the Messaging functionality provided by the portal.\nThe sending and receiving of documentation, questions and answers and communicating will be done electronically via the portal.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}