Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: East Surrey College →
Orbital South Colleges (East Surrey College and John Ruskin College) is inviting Expressions of Interest from high-quality education and training providers interested in delivering subcontracted provision during the 2026/27 academic year. OSC retains full accountability for all funded provision and is seeking partners who can demonstrate excellence in quality, compliance, learner outcomes and alignment with local skills priorities.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,164 | 1 median · 48.9 average (2,914 of 6,164 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,162 of 6,164 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 181 | 4 median · 1,211.6 average (49 of 181 with a bid count) | 9.2 average (53 of 181 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are particularly interested in proposals that: Meet identified local, regional and employer skills needs. Deliver specialist or niche provision not currently available within the College. Extend participation into underserved communities or learner groups. Support Adult Skills Fund (ASF), 16-19 provision, apprenticeships and other funded programmes where subcontracting is permitted. Demonstrate strong employer engagement and progression outcomes. Providers must demonstrate: A strong track record of quality and learner achievement. Robust safeguarding, Prevent and compliance arrangements. Financial stability and appropriate insurances. Effective ILR management, funding compliance and audit readiness. The capacity to work within OSC's quality assurance, performance management and governance frameworks. Expression of Interest Submission Interested organisations should submit: Organisation profile and key contacts. Details of proposed curriculum delivery. Geographic areas of operation. Relevant funding streams and learner groups. Recent quality and performance information. Evidence of financial health and compliance arrangements. Following evaluation of EOIs, shortlisted providers may be invited to participate in a full tender and due diligence process, including financial, quality, safeguarding and compliance reviews. Procurement Approach This EOI forms the first stage of OSC's subcontracting partner selection process for the 2026/27 academic year. Subcontracting arrangements will only be awarded where there is a clear educational and strategic rationale and where delivery represents value for money and positive outcomes for learners. | engagement | 17 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c8e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067607-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 09:54:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 067607-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065332-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067607-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T10:54:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002130",
"name": "East Surrey College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OSC-EOI-SUB-2026-27.",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Subcontracted Education and Training Provision 2026/27",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Orbital South Colleges (East Surrey College and John Ruskin College) is inviting Expressions of Interest from high-quality education and training providers interested in delivering subcontracted provision during the 2026/27 academic year. OSC retains full accountability for all funded provision and is seeking partners who can demonstrate excellence in quality, compliance, learner outcomes and alignment with local skills priorities.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002130",
"name": "East Surrey College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "REDHILL",
"postalCode": "RH1 2JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gatton Point, London Road, Redhill RH1 2JX"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.osc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002130",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@esc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJHC-5126-YVTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067607-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067607-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T10:54:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are particularly interested in proposals that:\nMeet identified local, regional and employer skills needs.\nDeliver specialist or niche provision not currently available within the College.\nExtend participation into underserved communities or learner groups.\nSupport Adult Skills Fund (ASF), 16-19 provision, apprenticeships and other funded programmes where subcontracting is permitted.\nDemonstrate strong employer engagement and progression outcomes.\nProviders must demonstrate:\nA strong track record of quality and learner achievement.\nRobust safeguarding, Prevent and compliance arrangements.\nFinancial stability and appropriate insurances.\nEffective ILR management, funding compliance and audit readiness.\nThe capacity to work within OSC's quality assurance, performance management and governance frameworks.\nExpression of Interest Submission\nInterested organisations should submit:\nOrganisation profile and key contacts.\nDetails of proposed curriculum delivery.\nGeographic areas of operation.\nRelevant funding streams and learner groups.\nRecent quality and performance information.\nEvidence of financial health and compliance arrangements.\nFollowing evaluation of EOIs, shortlisted providers may be invited to participate in a full tender and due diligence process, including financial, quality, safeguarding and compliance reviews.\nProcurement Approach\nThis EOI forms the first stage of OSC's subcontracting partner selection process for the 2026/27 academic year. Subcontracting arrangements will only be awarded where there is a clear educational and strategic rationale and where delivery represents value for money and positive outcomes for learners."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067607-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-17T10:54:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002130",
"name": "East Surrey College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OSC-EOI-SUB-2026-27.",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Subcontracted Education and Training Provision 2026/27",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Orbital South Colleges (East Surrey College and John Ruskin College) is inviting Expressions of Interest from high-quality education and training providers interested in delivering subcontracted provision during the 2026/27 academic year. OSC retains full accountability for all funded provision and is seeking partners who can demonstrate excellence in quality, compliance, learner outcomes and alignment with local skills priorities.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002130",
"name": "East Surrey College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "REDHILL",
"postalCode": "RH1 2JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gatton Point, London Road, Redhill RH1 2JX"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.osc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002130",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@esc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJHC-5126-YVTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067607-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067607-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T10:54:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are particularly interested in proposals that:\nMeet identified local, regional and employer skills needs.\nDeliver specialist or niche provision not currently available within the College.\nExtend participation into underserved communities or learner groups.\nSupport Adult Skills Fund (ASF), 16-19 provision, apprenticeships and other funded programmes where subcontracting is permitted.\nDemonstrate strong employer engagement and progression outcomes.\nProviders must demonstrate:\nA strong track record of quality and learner achievement.\nRobust safeguarding, Prevent and compliance arrangements.\nFinancial stability and appropriate insurances.\nEffective ILR management, funding compliance and audit readiness.\nThe capacity to work within OSC's quality assurance, performance management and governance frameworks.\nExpression of Interest Submission\nInterested organisations should submit:\nOrganisation profile and key contacts.\nDetails of proposed curriculum delivery.\nGeographic areas of operation.\nRelevant funding streams and learner groups.\nRecent quality and performance information.\nEvidence of financial health and compliance arrangements.\nFollowing evaluation of EOIs, shortlisted providers may be invited to participate in a full tender and due diligence process, including financial, quality, safeguarding and compliance reviews.\nProcurement Approach\nThis EOI forms the first stage of OSC's subcontracting partner selection process for the 2026/27 academic year. Subcontracting arrangements will only be awarded where there is a clear educational and strategic rationale and where delivery represents value for money and positive outcomes for learners."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065332-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T16:24:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002130",
"name": "East Surrey College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OSC-EOI-SUB-2026-27.",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Subcontracted Education and Training Provision 2026/27",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Orbital South Colleges (East Surrey College and John Ruskin College) is inviting Expressions of Interest from high-quality education and training providers interested in delivering subcontracted provision during the 2026/27 academic year. OSC retains full accountability for all funded provision and is seeking partners who can demonstrate excellence in quality, compliance, learner outcomes and alignment with local skills priorities.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002130",
"name": "East Surrey College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "REDHILL",
"postalCode": "RH1 2JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gatton Point, London Road, Redhill RH1 2JX"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.osc.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002130",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@esc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJHC-5126-YVTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065332-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065332-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:24:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are particularly interested in proposals that: \nMeet identified local, regional and employer skills needs. \nDeliver specialist or niche provision not currently available within the College. \nExtend participation into underserved communities or learner groups. \nSupport Adult Skills Fund (ASF), 16-19 provision, apprenticeships and other funded programmes where subcontracting is permitted. \nDemonstrate strong employer engagement and progression outcomes. \nProviders must demonstrate: \nA strong track record of quality and learner achievement. \nRobust safeguarding, Prevent and compliance arrangements. \nFinancial stability and appropriate insurances. \nEffective ILR management, funding compliance and audit readiness. \nThe capacity to work within OSC's quality assurance, performance management and governance frameworks. \nExpression of Interest Submission \nInterested organisations should submit: \nOrganisation profile and key contacts. \nDetails of proposed curriculum delivery. \nGeographic areas of operation. \nRelevant funding streams and learner groups. \nRecent quality and performance information. \nEvidence of financial health and compliance arrangements. \nFollowing evaluation of EOIs, shortlisted providers may be invited to participate in a full tender and due diligence process, including financial, quality, safeguarding and compliance reviews. \nProcurement Approach \nThis EOI forms the first stage of OSC's subcontracting partner selection process for the 2026/27 academic year. Subcontracting arrangements will only be awarded where there is a clear educational and strategic rationale and where delivery represents value for money and positive outcomes for learners."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}