Pseudo-DPS for Subcontracting of ESFA Funded Training Provision
Buyer: GATESHEAD COUNCIL →
What is being bought
The Council wishes to establish a pseudo-Dynamic Purchasing System (pseudo-DPS) with a number of approved training providers who will then be able to participate in further competitions for the Council's allocated ESFA funding. The ESFA funding stream being utilised under this s pseudo-Dynamic Purchasing System will provide 19+ Adult Education Suppliers who are successful in being appointed to the pseudo-DPS will be invited to respond to Further Competitions when they are issued by the Council. It is important to note that the Council envisage carrying out Further Competitions no more than twice per annum under this pseudo-DPS.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 5,413 | 2 median · 49.7 average (2,506 of 5,413 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,725 of 5,413 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c6c4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001385-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 11:24:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 001385-2026 |
| 5 May 2023 | tender | 012970-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001385-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T11:24:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN668874",
"title": "Pseudo-DPS for Subcontracting of ESFA Funded Training Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2."
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-02"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to establish a pseudo-Dynamic Purchasing System (pseudo-DPS) with a number of approved training providers who will then be able to participate in further competitions for the Council's allocated ESFA funding.\nThe ESFA funding stream being utilised under this s pseudo-Dynamic Purchasing System will provide 19+ Adult Education\nSuppliers who are successful in being appointed to the pseudo-DPS will be invited to respond to Further Competitions when they are issued by the Council. It is important to note that the Council envisage carrying out Further Competitions no more than twice per annum under this pseudo-DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Bell",
"email": "jasonbell@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001385-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001385-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T11:24:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN668874",
"title": "Pseudo-DPS for Subcontracting of ESFA Funded Training Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2."
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-02"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Council wishes to establish a pseudo-Dynamic Purchasing System (pseudo-DPS) with a number of approved training providers who will then be able to participate in further competitions for the Council's allocated ESFA funding.\nThe ESFA funding stream being utilised under this s pseudo-Dynamic Purchasing System will provide 19+ Adult Education\nSuppliers who are successful in being appointed to the pseudo-DPS will be invited to respond to Further Competitions when they are issued by the Council. It is important to note that the Council envisage carrying out Further Competitions no more than twice per annum under this pseudo-DPS.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jason Bell",
"email": "jasonbell@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}5 May 2023 · 012970-2023 · tender
{
"id": "012970-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-05T13:57:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6c4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN668874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract has options to extend past the initial 36 month period"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Council wishes to establish a pseudo-Dynamic Purchasing System (pseudo-DPS) with a number of approved training providers who will then be able to participate in further competitions for the Council's allocated ESFA funding.\nThe ESFA funding stream being utilised under this s pseudo-Dynamic Purchasing System will provide 19+ Adult Education\nSuppliers who are successful in being appointed to the pseudo-DPS will be invited to respond to Further Competitions when they are issued by the Council. It is important to note that the Council envisage carrying out Further Competitions no more than twice per annum under this pseudo-DPS.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pseudo-DPS for Subcontracting of ESFA Funded Training Provision",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The Council wishes to establish a pseudo-Dynamic Purchasing System (pseudo-DPS) with a number of approved training providers who will then be able to participate in further competitions for the Council's allocated ESFA funding.\nThe ESFA funding stream being utilised under this s pseudo-Dynamic Purchasing System will provide 19+ Adult Education\nSuppliers who are successful in being appointed to the pseudo-DPS will be invited to respond to Further Competitions when they are issued by the Council. It is important to note that the Council envisage carrying out Further Competitions no more than twice per annum under this pseudo-DPS.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gateshead.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
"name": "Jason Bell",
"email": "jasonbell@gateshead.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20024",
"name": "The Borough Council of Gateshead",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Borough Council of Gateshead"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}