Pseudo-DPS for Apprenticeship Training Provision
Buyer: GATESHEAD COUNCIL →
What is being bought
The Borough Council of Gateshead are an Apprenticeship Levy paying organisations. The Council is establishing a pseudo-DPS to establish a framework of approved providers of apprenticeship training. Please note that this notice is to advertise the permissible extension of the period of Validity of an existing provision. The Value given in this notice is for the period of extension. Original notice ref number 2017/s 141-290256
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e38e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001366-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 11:01:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 001366-2026 |
| 22 Sept 2021 | tender | 023579-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001366-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T11:01:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e38e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN289516",
"title": "Pseudo-DPS for Apprenticeship Training Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-01"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Gateshead are an Apprenticeship Levy paying organisations. The Council is establishing a pseudo-DPS to establish a framework of approved providers of apprenticeship training.\nPlease note that this notice is to advertise the permissible extension of the period of Validity of an existing provision. The Value given in this notice is for the period of extension. Original notice ref number 2017/s 141-290256",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Leece",
"email": "kerryleece@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335990"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001366-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001366-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T11:01:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e38e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN289516",
"title": "Pseudo-DPS for Apprenticeship Training Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-01"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Gateshead are an Apprenticeship Levy paying organisations. The Council is establishing a pseudo-DPS to establish a framework of approved providers of apprenticeship training.\nPlease note that this notice is to advertise the permissible extension of the period of Validity of an existing provision. The Value given in this notice is for the period of extension. Original notice ref number 2017/s 141-290256",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerry Leece",
"email": "kerryleece@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335990"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Sept 2021 · 023579-2021 · tender
{
"id": "023579-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-09-22T14:43:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e38e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:290256-2017:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN289516",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Construction and Engineering Apprenticeships",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to extend the pseudo-DPS in line with PCR 2015 Regulations."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Borough Council of Gateshead are an Apprenticeship Levy paying organisations. The Council is establishing a pseudo-DPS to establish a framework of approved providers of apprenticeship training. This Lot covers apprenticeship training in the areas of Construction and Engineering. Additional information: Please note that this notice is to advertise the permissible extension of the period of Validity of an existing provision. The Value given in this notice is for the period of extension. Original notice ref number 2017/s 141-290256",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Health and Social Care Apprenticeships",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to extend the pseudo-DPS in line with PCR 2015 Regulations."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Borough Council of Gateshead are an Apprenticeship Levy paying organisations. The Council is establishing a pseudo-DPS to establish a framework of approved providers of apprenticeship training. This Lot covers apprenticeship training in the area of Health and Social Care. Additional information: Please note that this notice is to advertise the permissible extension of the period of Validity of an existing provision. The Value given in this notice is for the period of extension. Original notice ref number 2017/s 141-290256",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Legal, Finance and Accounting Apprenticeships",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to extend the pseudo-DPS in line with the PCR 2015 Regulations."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Borough Council of Gateshead are an Apprenticeship Levy paying organisations. The Council is establishing a pseudo-DPS to establish a framework of approved providers of apprenticeship training. This Lot covers apprenticeship training in the area of Legal, Finance and Accounting. Additional information: Please note that this notice is to advertise the permissible extension of the period of Validity of an existing provision. The Value given in this notice is for the period of extension. Original notice ref number 2017/s 141-290256",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Professional Services Apprenticeships",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserve the right to extend this pseudo-DPS in line with PCR 2015 Regulations."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Borough Council of Gateshead are an Apprenticeship Levy paying organisations. The Council is establishing a pseudo-DPS to establish a framework of approved providers of apprenticeship training. This Lot covers apprenticeship training in the area of Professional Services. Additional information: Please note that this notice is to advertise the permissible extension of the period of Validity of an existing provision. The Value given in this notice is for the period of extension. Original notice ref number 2017/s 141-290256",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Other Services/Miscellaneous Apprenticeships",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserve the right to extend this pseudo-DPS in line with PCR 2015 Regulations."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Borough Council of Gateshead are an Apprenticeship Levy paying organisations. The Council is establishing a pseudo-DPS to establish a framework of approved providers of apprenticeship training. This Lot covers apprenticeship training in other/miscellaneous areas not covered by the other Lots. Additional information: Please note that this notice is to advertise the permissible extension of the period of Validity of an existing provision. The value given in this notice is for the period of extension. Original notice ref number 2017/s 141-290256",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pseudo-DPS for Apprenticeship Training Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 3250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Gateshead are an Apprenticeship Levy paying organisations. The Council is establishing a pseudo-DPS to establish a framework of approved providers of apprenticeship training.\nPlease note that this notice is to advertise the permissible extension of the period of Validity of an existing provision. The Value given in this notice is for the period of extension. Original notice ref number 2017/s 141-290256",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in Tender Documentation."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7372",
"name": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE81HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Regent Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Gateshead.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GATESHEAD COUNCIL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
"name": "Kerry Leece",
"email": "kerryleece@gateshead.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1914335990"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20024",
"name": "The Borough Council of Gateshead",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Gateshead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Borough Council of Gateshead"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}