Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (60%)
Commercial — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (30%)
Legal — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (10%)
Participate on marketdojo.com ↗External submission platform
CHILTERN is conducting this Procurement to select a supplier for the provision of Specialist Soft Facilities Management (FM) Rail Cleaning Services at railway stations, rail depots and rail offices, including deep cleans, carpark litter picking, washroom services, vegetation clearance, waste management, and pest control across the CHILTERN network from its central London terminus at London Marylebone along the M40 corridor to destinations in Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Warwickshire. This Procurement also covers East West Railway from Oxford to Bletchley.
UKG1, GB · UKI3, GB · UKI7, GB · UKJ1, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (60%)
Commercial — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (30%)
Legal — Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT) (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Exterior cleaning work for buildings, Support services for railway transport, Cleaning and sanitation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Exterior cleaning work for buildings (45452000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,857 | 4 median · 30 average (5,554 of 16,857 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,138 of 16,857 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG1 | 32 | 39 median · 311.7 average (7 of 32 with a bid count) | 17.9 average (8 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,298 | 6 median · 9.5 average (11 of 1,298 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (11 of 1,298 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058678 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048158-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 12 2025 15:11:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048158-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-09-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-12-01T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://marketdojo.com/market-dojo-sign-up/ Chiltern use Market Dojo e-sourcing portal for the purposes of this Procurement. Use Invitation Code: 833FDAE503 to access the tender documents. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £11,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2025 | tender | 048158-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048158-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T16:11:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058678",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058678",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be granted dependent on the suppliers performance throughout the contract, including service level criteria."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "CHILTERN is entitled to terminate the Contract in full by giving not less than 3 months written notice.\nTUPE applies and any transfer of staff will be dealt with in accordance with TUPE.\nThe Supplier shall have or demonstrate they can obtain the following insurances with a reputable insurer:\nEmployer's liability insurance £10m\nPublic liability insurance £10m\nProfessional indemnity insurance £1m.\nComply with the Arriva Code of Conduct.\nPlease see ITP for further details."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Supplier is to hold the following qualifications and standards. \nISO 9001, ISO 45001 and ISO 14001.\nThe Supplier is to be registered and verified with RISQS for the following RICCLE Railway Industry Commodity Classification List code: H.G.2.1 Contract Cleaning Services (Office, Station & Depot).\nPlease see ITP for further details."
},
{
"description": "CHILTERN intends that 5 Bidders will be invited to participate in Stage 2. See ITP for further details.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "63711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for railway transport"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Soft Facilities Management (FM) Rail Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 11250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048158-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048158-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T16:11:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will consist of 4 Stages.\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate (ITP) which includes a procurement specific questionnaire (PSQ). Bidders who are successfully shortlisted in Stage 1 will be invited to participate in Stage 2.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Submit Final Tenders (ISFT). \nStage 3 - Preferred Bidder Stage.\nStage 4 - Contract Award."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "CHILTERN is conducting this Procurement to select a supplier for the provision of Specialist Soft Facilities Management (FM) Rail Cleaning Services at railway stations, rail depots and rail offices, including deep cleans, carpark litter picking, washroom services, vegetation clearance, waste management, and pest control across the CHILTERN network from its central London terminus at London Marylebone along the M40 corridor to destinations in Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Warwickshire. This Procurement also covers East West Railway from Oxford to Bletchley.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://marketdojo.com/market-dojo-sign-up/\nChiltern use Market Dojo e-sourcing portal for the purposes of this Procurement.\nUse Invitation Code: 833FDAE503 to access the tender documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iain Alexander",
"email": "iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048158-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T16:11:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058678",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058678",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will be granted dependent on the suppliers performance throughout the contract, including service level criteria."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Invitation to Tender (DRAFT)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "CHILTERN is entitled to terminate the Contract in full by giving not less than 3 months written notice.\nTUPE applies and any transfer of staff will be dealt with in accordance with TUPE.\nThe Supplier shall have or demonstrate they can obtain the following insurances with a reputable insurer:\nEmployer's liability insurance £10m\nPublic liability insurance £10m\nProfessional indemnity insurance £1m.\nComply with the Arriva Code of Conduct.\nPlease see ITP for further details."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Supplier is to hold the following qualifications and standards. \nISO 9001, ISO 45001 and ISO 14001.\nThe Supplier is to be registered and verified with RISQS for the following RICCLE Railway Industry Commodity Classification List code: H.G.2.1 Contract Cleaning Services (Office, Station & Depot).\nPlease see ITP for further details."
},
{
"description": "CHILTERN intends that 5 Bidders will be invited to participate in Stage 2. See ITP for further details.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45452000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Exterior cleaning work for buildings"
},
{
"id": "63711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for railway transport"
},
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Soft Facilities Management (FM) Rail Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 11250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048158-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048158-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T16:11:19+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will consist of 4 Stages.\nStage 1 - Invitation to Participate (ITP) which includes a procurement specific questionnaire (PSQ). Bidders who are successfully shortlisted in Stage 1 will be invited to participate in Stage 2.\nStage 2 - Invitation to Submit Final Tenders (ISFT). \nStage 3 - Preferred Bidder Stage.\nStage 4 - Contract Award."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "CHILTERN is conducting this Procurement to select a supplier for the provision of Specialist Soft Facilities Management (FM) Rail Cleaning Services at railway stations, rail depots and rail offices, including deep cleans, carpark litter picking, washroom services, vegetation clearance, waste management, and pest control across the CHILTERN network from its central London terminus at London Marylebone along the M40 corridor to destinations in Buckinghamshire, Oxfordshire and Warwickshire. This Procurement also covers East West Railway from Oxford to Bletchley.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://marketdojo.com/market-dojo-sign-up/\nChiltern use Market Dojo e-sourcing portal for the purposes of this Procurement.\nUse Invitation Code: 833FDAE503 to access the tender documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03007939",
"name": "THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chilternrailways.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03007939",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Iain Alexander",
"email": "iain.alexander@chilternrailways.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-7838-DRMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}