Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire →
Leicestershire Police is exploring options to modernise and improve the return of evidential property to members of the public through a combination of two options: - Externally Managed Commercial Lockers (Off Site) - Secure onsite locker solutions (where feasible) Force Managed Smart Lockers (On Site Pilot)
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boxes and lockers, Lockers, Parcel transport services, Post and courier services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Boxes and lockers (44421700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,888 | 6 median · 42.4 average (504 of 1,888 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (559 of 1,888 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 132 | 2 median · 18.3 average (38 of 132 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (42 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 177 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 177 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 177 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To register your interest, please email Procurement@leics.police.uk with header reading "Smart Lockers", the deadline for participation is 29/06/2026 at 2pm. Further information shall be provided once your interest has been registered. | engagement | 29 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ba2f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058547-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 13:12:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £190,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | planning | 058547-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058547-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T14:12:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44421700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boxes and lockers"
},
{
"id": "44421720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lockers"
},
{
"id": "60161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parcel transport services"
},
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smart Lockers",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicestershire Police is exploring options to modernise and improve the return of evidential property to members of the public through a combination of two options:\n- Externally Managed Commercial Lockers (Off Site)\n- Secure onsite locker solutions (where feasible) Force Managed Smart Lockers (On Site Pilot)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leics.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058547-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058547-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T14:12:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To register your interest, please email Procurement@leics.police.uk with header reading \"Smart Lockers\", the deadline for participation is 29/06/2026 at 2pm. \nFurther information shall be provided once your interest has been registered."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058547-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T14:12:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ba2f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CONT0535",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44421700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Boxes and lockers"
},
{
"id": "44421720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lockers"
},
{
"id": "60161000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parcel transport services"
},
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Smart Lockers",
"value": {
"amount": 190000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 228000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicestershire Police is exploring options to modernise and improve the return of evidential property to members of the public through a combination of two options:\n- Externally Managed Commercial Lockers (Off Site)\n- Secure onsite locker solutions (where feasible) Force Managed Smart Lockers (On Site Pilot)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Leicestershire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE19 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJR-8257-MYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@leics.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058547-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058547-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T14:12:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To register your interest, please email Procurement@leics.police.uk with header reading \"Smart Lockers\", the deadline for participation is 29/06/2026 at 2pm. \nFurther information shall be provided once your interest has been registered."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}